FRU Field Replaceable Unit List

This chapter gives you the FRU (Field Replaceable Unit) listing in global configurations of TravelMate C310 series products. Refer to this chapter whenever ordering for parts to repair or for RMA (Return Merchandise Authorization).

Please note that WHEN ORDERING FRU PARTS, you should check the most up-to-date information available on your regional web or channel. For whatever reasons a part number change is made, it will not be noted on the printed Service Guide. For ACER AUTHORIZED SERVICE PROVIDERS, your Acer office may have a DIFFERENT part number code from those given in the FRU list of this printed Service Guide. You MUST use the local FRU list provided by your regional Acer office to order FRU parts for repair and service of customer machines.

NOTE: To scrap or to return the defective parts, you should follow the local government ordinance or regulations on how to dispose it properly, or follow the rules set by your regional Acer office on how to return it.

Exploded Diagram

Acer Nameplate 4730

Picture

Partname And Description

Part Number

Adapter

ADAPTER 70W 3PIN DELTA ADP-65DB

AP.T2101.001

Battery

V

BATTERY PACK LI 8CELL 2.2AH SANYO

BT.T8603.001

BATTERY PACK LI 6CELL 2.2AH SMP

BT.T8607.001

RTC BATTERY

23.T28V1.001

Boards

TOUCHPAD BOARD SYNAPTICS/TM41P-341

56.T39V1.001

WIRELESS LAN BOARD 802.11BG INTEL 2200BGMW2

KI.CAX01.008

WLAN 802.11ABG INTEL NA ANNIE

KI.CAX01.009

WLAN 802.11ABG INTEL EU ANNIE

KI.CAX01.010

WLAN 802.11ABG INTEL861738 ANN

KI.CAX01.011

BLUE TOOTH WNC BC92035

54.T86V1.001

Cables

CORD 10A125VUS K01081B1183BC-L

27.T30V1.001

CORD 10A 250V 1830MM CHINA BK

27.T30V1.002

CORD CHINA 10A 250V 3P

27.01518.591

CORD UK 3A 250V 3PIN BK

27.T30V1.003

CODE UK 3A 250V 3P BK

27.01518.541

CORD EUR 220V 3P BK

27.T30V1.004

CORD 10A 250V 2PIN EUROPEP BK

27.T30V1.004

CORD 10A 250V K16081H6183BE-00

27.T30V1.005

CODE SOUTH AFRICA 10A 250V BK

27.01518.571

CORD 10A 250V K51081H5183BE-00

27.T30V1.006

CODE SWISS POWER 10A 250V BK

27.01518.581

CORD 10A K56081H5183BE DEMARK

27.T30V1.007

CODE DENMARK 10A 3P BK

27.01518.561

CORD 10A 250V K50081H5183BE(I)

27.T30V1.008

CORD ITALY 10A 250V 3P BK

27.01518.611

C.A. LED BTN FFC CANARY(LED CABLE)

50.T28V1.009

C.A. TOUCH PAD FPC CANARY(TOUCHPAD CABLE)

50.T28V1.001

C.A.FPC TOUCH PAD CAREER(TOUCHPAD CABLE)

Partname And Description

Part Number

  1. A. B/T ANTENNA CANARY3(BLUETOOTH CABLE)
  2. T86V1.001

Case/Cover/Bracket Assembly

PCMCIA DUMMY CARD

42.T39V1.003

MIDDLE COVER

60.T86V1.006

TOUCHPAD HOLDER

42.T28V1.006

LOWER CASE W/DIMM COVER & RUBBER FOOT

60.T86V1.001

DIMM COVER W/SCREW

42.T28V1.007

HDD COVER W/SCREW

42.T86V1.001

MINI PCI COVER W/SCREW

42.T86V1.002

LOWER CASE FRONT COVER W/SPEAKER PACK

60.T86V1.002

Picture

Partname And Description

Part Number

>-

LOWER CASE RIGHT COVER SMART CARD/ PCMCIA SIDE

60.T86V1.003

LOWER CASE LEFT COVER POWER SWITCH SIDE

60.T86V1.004

UPPER CASE W/LATCH MODULE

60.T86V1.005

rr^rf Vis

-

HINGE CAP FRONT

42.T28V1.003

HINGE CAP BACK

42.T28V1.002

* J*

KEYBOARD SUPPORT PLATE

60.T86V1.007

Communication Module

WIRELESS LAN ANTENNA AUX

50.T28V1.004

WIRELESS LAN ANTENNA MAIN

50.T28V1.005

Picture

Partname And Description

Part Number

CPU

#

CPU CEL-M360 1.4GMHZ INTEL

KC.N0001.360

CPU CEL-M370 1.5GMHZ INTEL

KC.N0001.370

CPU DOTHAN715A 1.5GMHZ INTEL

KC.NA001.715

CPU DOTHAN730 1.6GMHZ INTEL

KC.N0001.730

CPU DOTHAN740 1.73GMHZ INTEL

KC.N0001.740

CPU DOTHAN750 1.87GMHZ INTEL

KC.N0001.750

CPU DOTHAN760 2GMHZ INTEL

KC.N0001.760

CPU DOTHAN770 2.13GMHZ NTEL

KC.N0001.770

HDD/ Hard Disk Drive

y

HDD 40G HITACHI HTS424040M9AT00

KH.04007.012

HDD 40G TOSHIBA MK4025GAS

KH.04004.005

HDD 40G 4200PRM SEAGATE ST94019A

KH.04001.010

HDD 60G HITACHI C25N060ATMR04

KH.06007.006

HDD 60GB TOSHIBA MK6025GAS

KH.06004.004

HDD 60G SEAGATE ST960821A

KH.06001.002

HDD 80G HITACHI IC25N080ATMR04

KH.08007.007

HDD 80G TOSHIBA MK8025GAS

KH.08004.003

HDD 80G SEAGATE ST9808210A

KH.08001.012

HDD HOLDER

33.T28V1.001

Partname And Description

Part Number

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-A4300 SWISS

KB.T8607.001

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-A4302 T-CHINESE

KB.T8607.003

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-A4303 THAI

KB.T8607.004

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-A4306 PORTUGUESE

KB.T8607.005

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-A430A ARABIC

KB.T8607.006

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-A430D DANISH

KB.T8607.007

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-A430E ITALIAN

KB.T8607.008

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-A430F FRENCH

KB.T8607.009

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-A430G GERMAN

KB.T8607.010

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-A430H HEBREW

KB.T8607.011

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-A431A BELGIAN

KB.T8607.012

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-A430K KOREAN

KB.T8607.013

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-A430M CF 85KEYS

KB.T8607.014

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-A430N NORWEGIAN

KB.T8607.015

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-A431D US-INT

KB.T8607.016

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-A430R RUSSIAN

KB.T8607.017

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-A430S SPANISH

KB.T8607.018

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-A430T TURKISH

KB.T8607.019

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-A430U UK 85 KEYS

KB.T8607.020

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-A430W SWEDISH

KB.T8607.021

LCD MODULE 14.1" TFT XGA W/ANTENNA & PROTECT COVER (ASSY LCD MODULE 14"AU CANARY )

6M.T86V1.012

LCD MODULE 14.1" TFT XGA W/ANTENNA & PROTECT COVER (ASSY LCD MODULE 14"COM CANARY2 )

6M.T86V1.011

LCD MODULE 14.1" TFT XGA AUO W/ PROTECT COVER(ASSY 14.1 AU LCD W/ COVER )

60.T33V1.004

LCD 14.1" CMO W/COVER

60.T28V1.110

INEVRTER BOARD 14" FOXCONN T62I224.01

19.T86V1.001

BUTTON BOARD

55.T28V1.003

LED BOARD

55.T86V1.002

Picture

Partname And Description

Part Number

LCD COAXIAL CABLE 14.1"

50.T86V1.004

LCD COAXIAL CABLE 14.1"

50.T86V1.003

INVERTER CABLE

50.T86V1.002

TOUCHPNL 14" WACOM SU-035-X01(AU)002E

56.T28V1.004

TOUCHPNL 14.1" WACOM SU-035-X01 0026

56.T28V1.003

LCD PANEL W/HINGE & LOGO

60.T86V1.011

HINGE ASSEMBLY

33.T28V1.005

Q

LCD BEZEL 14.1" W/ICON LABEL & NAME PLATE

60.T86V1.012

BRKT 14"LCD PANEL R FOR CMO

33.T28V1.004

BRKT 14"LCD PANEL L FOR CMO

33.T28V1.003

WIRELESS LAN ANTENNA AUX

50.T28V1.004

WIRELESS ANTENNA 802.11B MAIN

Main Board

MAINBOARD CANARY2 MB-1 UMA W/O CPU W/EXTENTION BOARD & MODEM & MODEM CABLE & PCMCIA SLOT

LB.T8601.001

MODEM BOARD FOXCONN T60M845.01

54.A56V1.001

Picture

Partname And Description

Part Number

Ji Tj'il

EXTENSION BOARD

55.TB6V1.00S

MODEM CABLE(MODEM TO MAINBOARD)

50.TB6V1.005

PCMCIA SLOT 4PIN

22.T2BV1.001

Descrete

MAINBOARD CANARY2 MB-1 DISCRETE GIGA W/O CPU W/EXTENTION BOARD & MODEM & MODEM CABLE & PCMCIA SLOT

LB.TB701.001

MODEM BOARD FOXCONN T60M845.01

54.A56V1.001

EXTENSION BOARD

55.TB6V1.00S

MODEM CABLE(MODEM TO MAINBOARD)

50.TB6V1.005

PCMCIA SLOT 4PIN

22.T2BV1.001

Memory

SDIMM 256M MICRON MT8HTF3264HDY-40EB3

KN.25604.022

SDIMM 256M HYNIX HYMP532S64P6-C4

KN.2560G.006

SDIMM 256M HYNIX HYMP532S64P6-C4

KN.5120G.005

SDIMM 256M MICRON MT8HTF3264HDY-53EB3

KN.25604.02S

SDIMM 256M SAMSUNG M470T3354BZ0-CD5

KN.2560B.011

SDIMM 256M ELPIDA U33256AGEPQ662A

KN.25609.00S

SDIMM 256M HYNIX HYMP532S64P6-E3

KN.2560G.007

SDIMM 512M SAMSUNG M470T6554BZ0-CD5

KN.5120B.00B

SDIMM 512M ELPIDA U33512AGEPQ672A

KN.51209.004

SDIMM 512M MICRON MT8HTF6464HDY-40EA3

KN.51204.014

SDIMM 512M HYNIX HYMP564S64P6-E3

KN.5120G.007

Optical Drive/Combo Module

CDRW/DVD COMBO MODULE 24X (ASSY COMBO QSI/SBW-242 CANARY2 )

6M.TB6V1.001

CDRW/DVD COMBO MODULE 24X (ASSY QSI SBW-24S CANARYS)

6M.TB6V1.002

DVD-RW MODULE BX DUAL(ASSY QSI DVD DUAL SDW-0B2 CANA)

6M.TB6V1.00S

DVD-RW MODULE BX DUAL(ASSY QSI DVD DUAL W/BZLCANA )

6M.TB6V1.004

DVD-RW MODULE BX SUPER MULTI

6M.TB6V1.005

Picture

Partname And Description

Part Number

CDRW/DVD COMBO MODULE 24X QSI SBW-242C

KO.02407.026

CDRW/DVD COMBO MODULE 24X QSI SBW-243

KO.02407.025

DVD-RW DRIVE 8X QSI SDW082 DUAL

KU.00803.003

DVD-RW DRIVE 8X QSI SDW-082G DUAL

KU.00803.006

DVD-RW DRIVE 8X TOSHIBA TS-L632B SUPER MULTI

KU.00801.006

OPTICAL BRACKET

33.T28V1.002

OPTICAL DEVICE BOARD

55.T86V1.001

Heatsink/FAN

Heatsink/FAN

CPU FANSINK W/FAN

60.T86V1.008

CPU FAN 5V

23.T28V1.002

CPU HEATSINK

34.T86V1.001

Microphone yj

MICROPHONE W/O RUBER

23.T28V1.003

Miscellaneous

PLATE ACER LOGO MG-AL PANEL

31.48R18.001

NAME PLATE

40.T86V1.001

ICON PLATE

40.T86V1.002

TOUCHPAD BUTTON

42.T28V1.009

TOUCHPAD SCROLL KEY

42.T28V1.008

RUBBER FOOT

47.T28V1.103

LCD SCREW MYLAR UPPER

47.T28V1.002

Picture

Partname And Description

Part Number

LCD SCREW MYLAR LOWER

47.T28V1.001

%

LCD LATCH MODULE

60.T86V1.009

Screws

SCRW HEX NUT W/WASHER #4 NI BT(Mainboard)

34.00015.211

SCRW MAC PAN M2*L9.3NI NYL SPR

86.T28V1.003

SCRW M2X L3 HEAD =0.3MM

86.00B79.520

SCREW M2X4 (HEAD 0.5) NYLOK(Heatsink)

86.00A55.320

SCREW SPECIAL M2*L4.5(S50)(LCD/Wireless LAN)

86.00A64.220

SCRW M1.7*5.5 TAPPING NI(Optical)

86.T28V1.007

SCREW M2*3 NYLON 1JMCPC-420325(HDD cover/Mini PCI cover)

86.9A352.3R0

SCREW MACH WAFER M2*6L BK-ZN

86.9A352.6R0

SCREW M2.5X6(Keyboard)

86.9A353.6R0

SCREW M3x4(86.9A524.4R0)(HD D)

86.9A524.4R0

SCREW M2 X L8 (DIA 6MM)(Mainboard)

86.T28V1.005

SCRW M2*4 WAFER NI(Combo)

86.9A552.4R0

SCRW MACH WAFER M2*L8 NI S NOT

86.T28V1.006

SCREW NYLOK M2.5-5(LCD)

86.9A553.5R0

SCREW TAP FLT M1.7*3*L3 B/ZN

86.TA32M.3R0

Stylus

STYLUS WACOM UP-715E-43B

LC.T2801.003

DIY Battery Repair

DIY Battery Repair

You can now recondition your old batteries at home and bring them back to 100 percent of their working condition. This guide will enable you to revive All NiCd batteries regardless of brand and battery volt. It will give you the required information on how to re-energize and revive your NiCd batteries through the RVD process, charging method and charging guidelines.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment