Disassembly Procedure Flowchart

The flowchart on the succeeding page gives you a graphic representation on the entire disassembly sequence and instructs you on the components that need to be removed during servicing. For example, if you want to remove the system board, you must first remove the keyboard, then disassemble the inside assembly frame in that order.

Battery Pack

I Ax1

2 Middle Covers

HDD Module

I Bx1

Video Capture Kit Covers

Keyboard

Wireless LAN Module

HDD Connector

I Cx2

DIMM Upper Plate

Coaxial Cable

Modem Board

LCD Module

DIMM Cover

Speaker

HxS

Upper Case

LCD Support Knobs

Touch Pad Module

Touch Pad FPC

Black & White RF Cable

Lower Case

Main Board

Fx2 Ax4

Heat Sink / VGA Plate j Gx4

LCD Hinges W/ Center Hinge

Inverter Board

Button Board

PCMCIA Socket j Gx4

Dx2

Auxiliary

Antenna

Dx1

Main Antenna

LCD Panel

L-*

Ax4

LCD W/ Protection Cover

I Ex2

Sensor Board

Coaxial Cable

HDD Cover

HDD Case

DIMM

LCD Bezel

Screw List

Item

Description

A

Screw M2.5 X L6 (Black)

B

Screw M3 X L4 (Silver)

C

Screw M2 X L4 ((Black)

D

Screw M2 X L4 (Silver)

E

Screw M2 X L4.5 (Golden)

F

Hex Screw (Silver)

G

Screw M2 X L4 (Black)

H

Screw M2 X L2 (Silver)

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment