Disassembly Procedure Flowchart

The flowchart on the succeeding page gives you a graphic representation on the entire disassembly sequence and instructs you on the components that need to be removed during servicing. For example, if you want to remove the system board, you must first remove the keyboard, then disassemble the inside assembly frame in that order.

Screw List

Item

Description

A

NUT-I/O

B

SCREW M1.6X4.Û-I-NI-NYLOK

C

SCREW M2.ÛX2.5-I-NI-NYLOK

D

SCREW M2.0X3.Û-I-NI-NYLOK

E

SCREW M2.0X3.5-I-NI-NYLOK

F

SCREW M2.0X5-I-NI-NYLOK

G

SCREW M2.5X3-I-NI-NYLOK

H

SCREW M2.5X4.0-B-NI-NYLOK

I

SCREW M2.5X4-I-NYLOK

J

SCREW M2.5X5.0-I-NI-NYLOK

K

SCREW M2.5X5.5-P-NI-NYLOK

Item

Description

L

SCREW M2.5X0.45+7I-NYLOK

M

SCREW M1.7X3.5-I-BZN

N

SCREW M2X3-I-BNI-NYLOK

O

SCREW M2.0X5.0-I-BNI-NYUDK

P

SCREW M2.0X6.0-I-NI-NYUDK

Q

SCREW M2.5X2-I-NI-NYLOK

R

SCREW M2.5X4-I-BNI

S

SCREW M2.5X7

T

SCREW M3.0X3.5

U

SCREW M2.5X5 (BLACK)

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment