Machine Disassembly and Replacement

Laptop Repair Made Easy

Laptop Repair Made Easy

Get Instant Access

Chapter 3

This chapter contains step-by-step procedures on how to disassemble the notebook computer for maintenance and troubleshooting.

To disassemble the computer, you need the following tools:

  • Wrist grounding strap and conductive mat for preventing electrostatic discharge
  • Small Philips screw driver
  • Philips screw driver
  • Flat head screwdriver
  • Large flat head screw driver
  • Tweezers
  • Nut driver

NOTE: The screws for the different components vary in size. During the disassembly process, group the screws with the corresponding components to avoid mismatch when putting back the components. When you remove the stripe cover, please be careful not to scrape the cover.

General Information

Before You Begin

Before proceeding with the disassembly procedure, make sure that you do the following:

  1. Turn off the power to the system and all peripherals.
  2. Unplug the AC adapter and all power and signal cables from the system.
  3. Remove the battery pack.

NOTE: TravelMate 530 series product uses mylar or tape to fasten the FFC/FPC/connectors/cable, you may need to tear the tape or mylar before you disconnect different FFC/FPC/connectors.

The flowchart on the succeeding page gives you a graphic representation on the entire disassembly sequence and instructs you on the components that need to be removed during servicing. For example, if you want to remove the system board, you must first remove the keyboard, then disassemble the inside assembly frame in that order.

Screw List

Item

Description

A

CPU FRAME NUT

B

Screw, #4-40UNF

C

Screw, M2.0X2.5NL

D

Screw, M2.0X3

E

Screw, M2.0X3NL

F

Screw, M2.0X5

G

Screw, M2.0X7

H

Screw, M2.0X0.4P+3FP-ZK(NL)

I

Screw, M2.5X12

J

Screw, M2.5X18

Item

Description

K

Screw, M2.5X3NL

L

Screw, M2.5X4

M

Screw, M2.5X5

N

Screw, M2.5X7NL

O

Screw, M2.5X9NL

P

Screw, M3.0X3

Q

Screw, TPB-1.7 3.5P-ZK(NL)

R

Thermal screw with spring

S

Thermal screw with white spring

  1. Press the battery lock and slide the battery latch.
  2. Then remove the battery.

Was this article helpful?

0 0

Post a comment