Dvd Assy

FOR 003

Acer Travelmate 2300 Dvd Rom

SDMTURE

CMC IT

91-03-08

FIRST MTUCATIM

%

m

W3EL HUE

size

A4 "" 3

510853

TravelMate 270

NOTE: The exploded diagrams for CD-ROM, DVD-ROM and DVD-RW combo module are very similar.

Therefor, we put only DVD ASSY exploded diagram for your reference. Please also refer to the FRU list below for more information on different models and part numbers. This diagram only explains the relevant location of each part. The parts on the exploded diagrams may be a slightly different from its actual looks.

FDD ASSY

Mk2018gap Schematic 010 Hdd Hdd Assy Hdd Connector

SIGNATURE

DATE

HDD ASSY(W/0 HDD)

BBN3Y rtia mei HU

TravelMate 270

A4 1 SHEET 2

510850 "EV

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

Adapter

NS

ADAPTER-DELTA 75W (3 pin)

AP.T2303.001

"Si

ADAPTER-ASTEC 70W (3 pin)

AP.80304.002

Battery

NS

BATTERY LI-ION 8 CELLS 2150MAH PANASONIC CGR18650C

BT. 18605.001

BATTERY LI-ION 8 CELLS 2150MAH SAMSUNG ICR18650-22

BT. 18606.001

Boards

251-Logic Upper

AUDIO/TOUCHPAD BOARD

55.T24V5.001

252-The system

SWITCH BOARD

55.T24V5.002

'PI*

252-Logic Upper

PHONE JACK BOARD

55.T18V5.003

NS

MODEM BOARD AMBIT U98M005.05MDC SCOPI01

54.T24V5.001

NS

MODEM / BLUETOOTH COMBO BOARD AMBIT T60M665.00

54.T24V5.002

NS

WIRELESS LAN BOARD (802.11b) AMBIT T60H 656.02 PRISM

54.T24V5.003

NS

WIRELESS LAN BOARD (802.11a+b) AMBIT T60H677.01

54.T24V5.004

Cables

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

016-Logic Upper

AUDIO FFC CABLE 38 PIN

50.T24V5.001

003-Logic Upper

TOUCHPAD FFC CABLE

50.T18V5.002

004-Logic Upper

PHONE JACK FFC CABLE

50.T18V5.003

NS

MODEM CABLE

50.T24V5.002

NS

POWER CORD US (3Pin)

27.T18V5.001

POWER CORD EC (3Pin)

27.T18V5.002

POWER CORD Aus (3Pin)

27.T18V5.003

POWER CORD UK (3Pin)

27.T18V5.004

POWER CORD SWISS (3Pin)

27.T18V5.005

POWER CORD CHINA (3Pin)

27.T18V5.006

POWER CORD ITALLIAN (3Pin)

27.T18V5.007

POWER CORD DEMARK (3Pin)

27.T18V5.008

Communication Module

002-Logic Upper

ANTENNA LINE-L

50.T18V5.005

9

001-Logic Upper

ANTENNA LINE-R

50.T18V5.006

Vj

NS

MODEM CABLE

50.T24V5.004

Case/Cover/Bracket Assembly

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

%

312-The System

MIDDLE COVER W/NAME PLATE

42.T24V5.001

NS

322-The System

MIDDLE COVER SCREW PAD

47.T18V5.003

*

314-The System

DIMM COVER

42.T18V5.002

313-The System

HEATSINK COVER

42.T18V5.003

311-The System

LOWER CASE

60.T24V5.002

253-The System

UPPER CASE W/O SPEAKER

60.T24V5.003

101-Logic Upper

EMI BRACKET W/ MYLARS, THERMAL PAD

60.T24V5.004

310-The System

MINI PCI EMI SHIELDING

31.T18V5.001

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

003-DVD ASSY

OPTICAL DRIVE BRACKET

33.T24V5.001

104-Logic Upper

TOUCHPAD BRACKET

33.T18V5.002

NS

TOUCHPAD COVER

42.T18V5.004

NS

CPU SUPPORT BRACKET

33.T18V5.003

102-Logic Upper

HINGE SADDLE-R

34.T18V5.001

1

103-Logic Upper

HINGE SADDLE-L

34.T18V5.002

105-Logic Upper

PHONE JACK COVER

42.T18V5.005

J

fM'

BATTERY LATCH/KNOB KIT W/ SPRING & LATCH COVER

6K.T18V5.001

%

MODEM DOOR

42.T24V5.002

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

CPU

NS

INTEL PENTIUM 4-M (NORTHWOOD) 1.8GHZ/ 512K/400FSB/1.3V/478PIN/ C-1 STEPPING

01.P4MNW.1G8

INTEL PENTIUM 4-M (NORTHWOOD) 1.9GHZ/ 512K/400FSB/1.3V/478PIN/ C-1 STEPPING

01.P4MNW.1G9

INTEL PENTIUM 4-M (NORTHWOOD) 2.0GHZ/ 512K/400FSB/1.3V/478PIN/ C-1 STEPPING

01.P4MNW.2G0

INTEL PENTIUM 4-M (NORTHWOOD) 2.2GHZ/ 512K/400FSB/1.3V/478PIN/ C-1 STEPPING

01.NORTH.22B

INTEL PENTIUM 4-M (NORTHWOOD) 2.2GHZ/ 512K/400FSB/1.3V/478PIN/ C-1 STEPPING

01.P4MNW.2G4

FDD/Floppy Disk Drive

FDD ASSY

FDD MODULE PANASONIC JU-226A273FC REV. 2

6M.T18V5.010

FDD MODULE, MITSUMI (D353G-4513)

6M.T24V5.003

011-FDD

FDD DRIVE PANASONIC JU-226A273FC REV.2

KF.22602.001

ASSY

FDD DRIVE MITSUMI (D353G-4513)

KF.35306.001

002-FDD

FDD BEZEL FOR PANASONIC

42.T18V5.016

ASSY

FDD BEZEL FOR MITSUMI

42.T18V5.017

001-FDD ASSY

FDD BRACKET FOR PANASONIC

33.T18V5.004

FDD BRACKET FOR MITSUMI

33.T18V5.005

010-FDD ASSY

FDD FPC CABLE FOR PANASONIC

50.T18V5.007

FDD FPC CABLE FOR MITSUMI

50.T18V5.008

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

HDD/ Hard Disk Drive

NS

HDD 20GB/2.5 IN./4200RPM/HGST CASCADE IC25N020ATCS04-0 07N8325

KH.02007.001

HDD 30GB/2.5 IN./4200RPM/HGST CASCADE IC25N030ATCS04-0 07N8326

KH.03007.001

HDD 40GB/2.5 IN./4200RPM/HGST CASCADE IC25N040ATCS04-0 07N8327

KH.04007.001

HDD 20GB/2.5 IN./4200RPM/TOSHIBA TITAN MK2018GAP

KH.25204.001

HDD 30GB/2.5 IN./ 4200RPM/TOSHIBA TITAN MK3018GAP

KH.25304.001

HDD 40GB/2.5 IN./4200RPM/TOSHIBA TITAN MK4018GAP

KH.25404.001

HDD 20GB/2.5 IN./4200RPM/HITACHI EUCALYPTUS DK23EA

KH.32005.002

HDD 30GB/2.5 IN./4200RPM/HITACHI EUCALYPTUS DK23EA/30

KH.33005.002

HDD 40GB/2.5 IN./4200RPM/Hitachi Eucalyptus DK23EA/-40

KH.34005.002

003-HDD (W/O HDD) ASSY

HDD CARRIER

42.T18V5.018

010-HDD (W/O HDD) ASSY

HDD CONNECTOR

22.T18V5.002

002-HDD (W/O HDD) ASSY

HDD BRACKET COVER

33.T18V5.016

Keyboard

NS

KEYBOARD DARFON ARABIC NSK-A650A 84KEYS

KB.T1802.010

KEYBOARD DARFON BELGIUM NSK-A651A 85KEYS

KB.T1802.012

KEYBOARD DARFON CHINESE NSK-A6502 84KEYS

KB.T1802.005

KEYBOARD DARFON CZECH NSK-A650C 85KEYS

KB.T1802.014

KEYBOARD DARFON DANISH NSK-A650D 85KEYS

KB.T1802.017

KEYBOARD DARFON FRENCH NSK-A650F 85KEYS

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

KEYBOARD DARFON GERMAN NSK-A650G 85KEYS

KB.T1802.003

KEYBOARD DARFON HUNGAIAN NSK-A650Q 85KEYS

KB.T1802.015

KEYBOARD DARFON ITALIAN NSK-A650E 85KEYS

KB.T1802.004

KEYBOARD DARFON NORWAY NSK-A650N 85KEYS

KB.T1802.016

KEYBOARD DARFON PORTUGUESE NSK-A6506 85KEYS

KB.T1802.009

KEYBOARD DARFON SPANISH NSK-A650S 85KEYS

KB.T1802.008

KEYBOARD DARFON SWEDEN NSK-A650W 85KEYS

KB.T1802.013

KEYBOARD DARFON SWISS/G NSK-A6500 85KEYS

KB.T1802.007

KEYBOARD DARFON THAI NSK-A6503 84KEYS

KB.T1802.011

KEYBOARD DARFON TURKISH NSK-A650T 85KEYS

KB.T1802.018

KEYBOARD DARFON UK NSK-A650U 85KEYS

KB.T1802.002

KEYBOARD DARFON US INTERNATIONAL NSK-A651D 84KEYS

KB.T1802.001

LCD 14.1" and LCD 15"

LCD MODULE 14.1" TFT XGA AU UB141XN04 V.2 5AXXX

6M.T24V5.011

LCD MODULE 14.1" TFT XGA CPT CLAA141XF01 REV. 2

6M.T24V5.012

LCD MODULE 15" TFT XGA AU B150XG01 V0.2

6M.T24V5.013

LCD MODULE 15" TFT XGA LG LP150X05

6M.T24V5.014

LCD MODULE 15" TFT XGA HITACHI TX38D85VC1 CAB REV.A

6M.T24V5.015

001-LCD 14.1" and LCD 15"

LCD 14.1" TFT XGA AU UB141XN04 V.2 5AXXX

LK.14105.002

LCD MODULE 14.1" TFT XGA CPT CLAA141XF01 REV. 2

LK.14109.002

LCD 15" TFT XGA AU B150XG01 V0.2

LK.15005.001

LCD 15" TFT XGA LG LP150X05

LK.15008.003

LCD 15" TFT XGA HITACHI TX38D85VC1CAB REV.A

LK.15004.003

003-LCD 14.1" and LCD 15"

LCD INVERTER T51I056.01

19.T24V5.001

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

104-LCD 14.1" and LCD 15

LCD BRACKET 14.1" LEFT

33.T18V5.006

LCD BRACKET 15" LEFT W/HINGE FOR AU XGA

6K.T24V5.002

LCD BRACKET 15" LEFT W/HINGE FOR LG XGA

6K.T24V5.004

LCD BRACKET 15" LEFT W/HINGE FOR HITACHI XGA

6K.T24V5.006

103-LCD 14.1" and LCD 15"

LCD BRACKET 14.1" RIGHT

33.T18V5.007

LCD BRACKET 15" LEFT W/HINGE FOR AU XGA

6K.T24V5.001

LCD BRACKET 15" LEFT W/HINGE FOR LG XGA

6K.T24V5.003

LCD BRACKET 15" LEFT W/HINGE FOR HITACHI XGA

6K.T24V5.005

1

1%

102-LCD 14.1" and LCD 15"

LCD PANEL WITH LOGO-14"

60.T18V5.004

LCD PANEL WITH LOGO-15"

60.T24V5.005

NS

LCD KNOB LATCH KIT W/ SPRING

6K.T18V5.002

o

101-LCD 14.1" and LCD 15"

LCD BEZEL 14.1"

60.T18V5.005

LCD BEZEL WITH RUBBER-15.0"

60.T18V5.007

s

002-LCD 14.1" and LCD 15"

LCD COAXIAL CABLE 14.1" FOR AU

50.T18V5.009

NS

LCD COAXIAL CABLE 14.1" FOR CPT

50.T18V5.010

LCD COAXIAL CABLE 15" FOR AU XGA

50.T18V5.011

LCD COAXIAL CABLE 15" FOR LG XGA

50.T18V5.012

LCD COAXIAL CABLE 15" FOR HITACHI XGA

50.T18V5.013

108-14.1" LCD

LCD RUBBER for 14.1" LCD

47.T18V5.001

107-14.1" LCD

LCD SCREW PAD

47.T18V5.002

Main Board

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

251-The System

MAINBOARD W/O CPU, MEMORY, MODEM CABLE

MB.T2402.001

o

NS

PCMCIA SLOT

21.T18V5.001

Memory

NS

MEMORY SO-DIMM DDR266/128MB/ NANYA NT128D64S88A2GM-7K

KN.12803.002

MEMORY SO-DIMM DDR266/128MB/ INFIENON HYS64D16020GDL-7-A

KN.12802.002

MEMORY SO-DIMM DDR266/128MB APACER UNB CL2.5

77.10921.580

MEMORY SO-DIMM DDR266/256MB/0.175U NANYA/NT256D64S88AMGM-7K

KN.25603.006

MEMORY SO-DIMM DDR266/256MB/0.14U / INFINEON HYS64D32020 GDL-7-B

KN.25602.001

MEMORY SO-DIMM DDR266/256MB/ MITSUBISHI MH32D64AKS-75G-JE

KN.25608.001

MEMORY SO-DIMM DDR266/256MB/ MICRON MT8VDDT3264HDG-265B1

KN.25604.002

MEMORY SO-DIMM DDR266/256MB/ APACER UNB CL2.5

77.11021.580

MEMORY SO-DIMM DDR266/512MB/ MITSUBISHI MH64D64AKQH-75

KN.51208.001

Optical Drive

O

DVD ASSY

DVD-ROM MODULE 8X TOSHIBA SD-C2612

6M.T18V5.005

DVD-ROM MODULE 8X MKE SR-8177

6M.T24V5.001

DVD-ROM MODULE 8X LITEON LSD-081

6M.T18V5.007

DVD-RW COMBO MODULE 24X KME UJDA740

6M.T18V5.102

DVD-RW COMBO MODULE 24X QSI SBW-241

6M.T18V5.104

DVD-RW COMBO MODULE 24X TEAC DW-224E

6M.T24V5.002

101-DVD ASSY

DVD-ROM MODULE 8X TOSHIBA SD-C2612

KV.08X01.001

DVD-ROM MODULE 8X MKE SR-8177

KV.08X02.001

DVD-ROM MODULE 8X LITEON LSD-081

KV.08X04.001

DVD-RW COMBO MODULE 24X KME UJDA740

KO.24X03.001

DVD-RW COMBO MODULE 24X QSI SBW-241

KO.24X07.001

DVD-RW COMBO MODULE 24X TEAC DW-224E

KO.24X02.001

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

NS

DVD-ROM BEZEL FOR TOSHIBA

42.T18V5.010

DVD-ROM BEZEL FOR MKE

42.T24V5.003

DVD-ROM BEZEL FOR LITEON

42.T18V5.013

DVD-RW COMBO BEZEL FOR KME

42.T18V5.015

DVD-RW COMBO BEZEL FOR QSI

42.T18V5.019

DVD-RW COMBO BEZEL FOR TEAC

42.T24V5.004

NS

OPTICAL LOCK

22.T18V5.001

Others

5-IN-1 MEMORY CARD READER

6M.T24V5.021

5-IN-1 MEMORY CARD READER BOARD

55.T24V5.003

MEMORY CARD READER FPC CABLE

50.T24V5.003

CARD READER CASE LOWER

42.T24V5.005

CARD READER CASE UPPER

42.T24V5.006

CARD READER BRACKET

33.T24V5.002

I

007-Logic Upper

SPEAKER-R

23.T18V5.002

1

008-Logic Upper

SPEAKER-L

23.T18V5.003

107-Logic Upper

TOUCHPAD SYNAPTICS TM41P357

56.T18V5.001

NS

FAN

31.T18V5.002

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

315-The System

CPU HEATSINK

23.T18V5.001

NS

MIDDLE COVER NAME PLATE

40.T18V5.001

Screws

CPU FRAME NUT

86.T18V5.001

SCREW, #4-40UNF

86.T18V5.002

SCREW, M2.0*2.5 NL

86.T18V5.003

SCREW, M2.0*3

86.T18V5.004

SCREW, M2.0*3 NL

86.T18V5.005

SCREW, M2.0*5

86.T18V5.006

SCREW, M2.0*7

86.T18V5.007

SCREW, M2.5*12

86.T18V5.009

SCREW, M2.5*18

86.T18V5.010

SCREW, M2.5*3 N

86.T18V5.011

SCREW, M2.5*4

86.T18V5.012

SCREW, M2.5*5

86.T18V5.013

SCREW, M2.5*7 NL

86.T18V5.014

SCREW, M2.5*9 NL

86.T18V5.015

SCREW, M3.0*3

86.T18V5.016

SCREW, TPB-1.7 3.5P-ZK(NL)

86.T18V5.017

SCREW, M2.0*3 (FDD)

86.T18V5.020

SCREW, M1.7*2.5

86.T18V5.021

THERMAL SCREW WITH SPRING

86.T18V5.018

THERMAL SCREW WITH WHITE SPRING

86.T18V5.019

Was this article helpful?

0 0

Post a comment