Cpu Acer Laptop Screw Size

Laptop Repair Made Easy

Laptop Repair Made Easy

Get Instant Access

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 68.
  2. See "Removing the Right Speaker Module" on page 76.
  3. See "See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 66." on page 80.
  4. Disconnect the RJ-11 cable from the modem module.
Cpu Size Laptop

5. Grasp the cable and remove it from the housing well.

6. If necessary, insert the tweezers in the RJ-11 jack. Grip the jack and lift to remove.

1. See "Removing the Mainboard" on page 80. 1. Disconnect the fan cable from the mainboard as shown.

2. Remove the single captive screw to release the module.

  1. See "Removing the Mainboard" on page 80.
  2. See "Removing the CPU Fan" on page 84.
  3. Remove the four (4) securing screws from the CPU plate.
Acer 4530 Laptop Cpu Thermal Sensor

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

CPU Thermal Module

M2.5*3

4

NOTE: When replacing, ensure the screws are replaced in the order as marked on the plate. 4. Remove the module from the mainboard.

  1. See "Removing the Thermal Module" on page 85.
  2. Using a flat screwdriver, turn the CPU socket latch counter-clockwise 180° to release the CPU.

3. Lift the CPU clear of the Mainboard.

LCD Module Disassembly Process LCD Module Disassembly Flowchart

Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Color

Part No.

LCD Bezel

M2.5*5 (NL)

4

Black

MA000007YG0

Inverter Board

M2.5*5 (NL)

1

Black

MA000007YG0

Camera Module

M2*3 (NL)

2

Black

MA0000060G0

LCD Panel

M2.5*5 (NL)

2

Black

MA000007YG0

LCD Brackets

M2*3 (NL)

8

Black

MA0000060G0

  1. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 66.
  2. Remove the two upper and two lower bezel screw caps. Remove the four securing screws from the LCD module.
Fix Laptop Screen Flicker Acer

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Bezel

M2.5*5 (NL)

4

  1. Starting from the bottom, pry the bezel inwards and upwards to remove it from the LCD Module.
  2. Starting from the bottom, pry the bezel inwards and upwards to remove it from the LCD Module.
  1. See "Removing the LCD Bezel" on page 88.
  2. Remove the securing screw.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Inverter Board

M2.5*3 (NL)

1

  1. Remove the inverter board and disconnect the left and right Inverter board cables as shown..
  2. Remove the inverter board and disconnect the left and right Inverter board cables as shown..
  1. See "Removing the LCD Bezel" on page 88.
  2. Remove the securing screw.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Camera Module bracket

M2.5*3 (NL)

1

  1. Disconnect the Camera Module cable as shown.
  2. Disconnect the Camera Module cable as shown.

PHE,

4. Lift the Camera Module clear of the LCD Module and remove the single securing screw on the bracket.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Camera Board

M2*2.3

1

  1. See "Removing the LCD Bezel" on page 88.
  2. Lift the LCD Panel clear of the LCD Module, taking care to ensure the cables are free from the back cover.
  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 46.
  2. See "Removing the Lower Covers" on page 49.
  3. See "Removing the WLAN Module" on page 52.
  4. See "Removing the Keyboard" on page 61.
  5. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 92.
  6. Turn the LCD panel over to expose the rear. Disconnect the cable from the LCD Panel using the tab provided.
  1. Grip the FPC cable and lift upward to detach the adhesive pads.
  2. Remove the eight securing screws (four on each side) from the LCD Panel brackets.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Brackets

M2*3 NL

8

  1. Remove the LCD brackets by pulling away from the LCD Panel.
  2. Remove the LCD brackets by pulling away from the LCD Panel.
  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 46.
  2. See "Removing the Lower Covers" on page 49.
  3. See "Removing the WLAN Module" on page 52.
  4. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 92.
  5. Remove the strips holding the antenna cables in place. Ensure the cables are free from obstructions.
6. Remove the tabs securing the left and right antennas to the LCD module.

7. Remove the antenna cables and assembly from the LCD module.

Was this article helpful?

0 0
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

Post a comment