Removing the Left Speaker Module

Advance Technical Repair of Laptops Motherboard

Computer Repair Mastery Course

Get Instant Access

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 68.
  2. Peel back the adhesive strip to expose the speaker cabling.

3. Remove the two securing screws.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Left Speaker Module

M2.5*3 (NL)

2

  1. Remove the Speaker Module as shown.
  2. Remove the Speaker Module as shown.
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 68.
  2. Remove the two securing screws from the speaker module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Right Speaker Module

M2.5*3 (NL)

2

  1. Grip the Speaker Module and remove.
  2. Grip the Speaker Module and remove.
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 68.
  2. Remove the adhesive strip to expose the Bluetooth cable.
Aspire 7720 Bloototh

3. Disconnect the bluetooth cable as shown.

4. Lift the corner of the module up, then grasp to remove.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 68.
  2. See "Removing the Bluetooth Module" on page 77.
  3. Remove cable from the USB board.
  4. Remove the two securing screws from the USB board and lift clear of the chassis.
  5. Remove the two securing screws from the USB board and lift clear of the chassis.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

TV tuner board

M2.5*4 (NL)

2

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 68.
  2. Disconnect the modem cable as shown in the following images.

3. Remove the two securing screws from the modem module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Modem Module

M2*3 (NL)

2

  1. Remove the module from the lower base.
  2. Remove the module from the lower base.
  1. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 66.
  2. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 68.
  3. See "Removing the Modem Module" on page 79.
  4. Turn the lower base over on a clean surface, and disconnect the DC-IN cable as shown. IMPORTANT:Ensure the cable can easily pass through the lower cover during mainboard dissasembly.

5. Turn the base rightside up, and disconnect the bluetooth cable from the bottom right of the mainboard as shown.

6. Remove the two securing screws from the Mainboard.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Mainboard

M2.5*9 (NL) Green Callout

1

-

Mainboard

M2.5*3 (NL) Red Callout

1

ê

  1. Lift the mainboard to expose the DC-IN jack and USB cable.
  2. Lift the mainboard to expose the DC-IN jack and USB cable.

Was this article helpful?

0 0
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment