Removing the Antenna

  1. See "Removing the WLAN Module" on page 52.
  2. Remove the Antenna Cables from the securing guides as shown.

3. Turn the computer over, remove the adhesive tape and disconnect the FCC cables to expose the antenna cables underneath.

  1. Secure the FFC cable out of the way using the adhesive tape.
  2. Turn the computer over and push the cables through the underside of the chassis.
6. Turn the computer over, and remove the cable from the mainboard as shown.

7. Remove the Antenna Cables from the housing well as shown. NOTE: Place the cables to one side to avoid damage.

  1. Remove the Battery Pack. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 46.
  2. Remove the Lower Covers. See "Removing the Lower Covers" on page 49.
  3. Remove the WLAN Module. See "Removing the WLAN Module" on page 52.
  4. Remove the Antenna. See "Removing the Antenna" on page 64.
  5. Remove the two securing screws from the bottom of the chassis.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Module

M2.5*8(NL)

2

  1. Turn the computer over. Disconnect the the LCD cable from the top panel.
  2. Turn the computer over. Disconnect the the LCD cable from the top panel.
7. Remove the four securing screws (two on each side) connecting the LCD module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Module (Red callout)

M2.5*9

2

-

LCD Module (Blue callout)

M2.5*5

2

ยป

  1. Carefully remove the LCD module from the chassis.
  2. Carefully remove the LCD module from the chassis.
  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 46.
  2. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 66.
  3. Turn the computer over. Remove the fifteen screws on the bottom panel.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Lower Cover

M2.5x9

16

-

4. Turn the computer over and disconnect the seven cables from the mainboard as shown.

Remove the antenna cables from the housing and Release the securing latches and disconnect E as pull back away from the upper cover. shown.
Disconnect the Power Board FFC (E) first before Release the securing latches and disconnect F as removing FFC D. Pull back the locking latches to shown. release D.
Release the securing latches and disconnect G as shown.

5. Remove the single screw on the top panel.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover

M2.5*9 (NL)

1

8. Move to the bottom right corner and pry it up.
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 68.
  2. Disconnect the Touch Pad FFC from the Touch Pad board.

3. Peel back cover and remove the securing screw.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Touch Pad Bracket

M2.5*3 (NL)

2

4. Remove the Touch Pad bracket.

IMPORTANT:The Touch Pad cannot be removed individually. To replace the Touch Pad, replace the entire Upper Cover.

Was this article helpful?

0 0
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment