Removing the Switch Cover

CAUTION: Using tools to remove the Switch Cover may cause damage to the outer casing. It is recommended that only fingers are used to remove the Switch Cover.

  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 50.
  2. Locate and remove the five securing screws as shown.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Switch Cover

M2.5*3

5

£

  1. Turn the computer over and open the LCD module fully to expose the Switch Cover.
  2. Turn the computer over and open the LCD module fully to expose the Switch Cover.

IMPORTANT:The LCD module must be fully open in the horizontal position to remove the switch cover. 4. Lift the Switch Cover as shown, rightside first.

5. Lift the Switch Cover clear of the chassis.
  1. See "Removing the Switch Cover" on page 64.
  2. Remove the two screws securing the keyboard to the upper case.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Keyboard

M2*3

2

*

  1. Lift the keyboard as shown to remove from the chassis.
  2. Lift the keyboard as shown to remove from the chassis.
5. Remove the keyboard from the chassis.
  1. See "Removing the Keyboard" on page 65.
  2. Disconnect the Power Board cable from the mainboard.

3. Remove the two securing screws from the Power Board.

NOTE: The left hand securing screw is shared by the eKey Board.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Power Board

M2*3

2

*

  1. See "Removing the Keyboard" on page 65.
  2. Disconnect the Launch Board cable from the mainboard.

3. Remove the two securing screws from the Launch Board.

NOTE: The right hand securing screw is shared by the Power Board.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Launch Board

M2*3

2

>b

  1. See "Removing the WLAN Module" on page 56.
  2. Remove the Antenna Cables from the securing guides as shown.

3. Turn the computer over, remove the adhesive tape and disconnect the FCC cables to expose the antenna cables underneath.

  1. Secure the FFC cable out of the way using the adhesive tape.
  2. Turn the computer over and push the cables through the underside of the chassis.
6. Turn the computer over, and remove the cable from the mainboard as shown.

7. Remove the Antenna Cables from the housing well as shown. NOTE: Place the cables to one side to avoid damage.

  1. See "Removing the Keyboard" on page 65.
  2. See "Removing the Antenna" on page 68.
  3. Remove the two securing screws from the bottom of the chassis.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Module

M2.5*9 (NL)

2

km

  1. Turn the computer over. Disconnect the LCD cable from the top panel.
  2. Turn the computer over. Disconnect the LCD cable from the top panel.
5. Remove the four securing screws (two on each side) connecting the LCD module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Module (Red callout)

M2.5*9

2

'pant

LCD Module (Blue callout)

M2.5*5

2

•im

  1. Carefully remove the LCD module from the chassis.
  2. Carefully remove the LCD module from the chassis.
  1. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 70.
  2. Turn the computer over. Remove the sixteen screws on the bottom panel.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover

M2.5x9

16

  1. Turn the computer over and disconnect the seven cables from the mainboard as shown.
  2. Turn the computer over and disconnect the seven cables from the mainboard as shown.

Disconnect A as shown. If necessary, remove FFC G Pull back the securing strip and disconnect B and C

before beginning.

before beginning.

as shown.

Remove the antenna cables from the housing and pull back away from the upper cover.

Ilillll II',11IIIII 111 u 111limi

Release the securing latches and disconnect E as shown.

Ilillll II',11IIIII 111 u 111limi

Release the securing latches and disconnect E as shown.

Disconnect the Power Board FFC (E) first before Release the securing latches and disconnect F as removing FFC D. Pull back the locking latches to shown. release D.

Disconnect the Power Board FFC (E) first before Release the securing latches and disconnect F as removing FFC D. Pull back the locking latches to shown. release D.

Release the securing latches and disconnect G as shown.

4. Remove the single screw on the top panel.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover

M2.5*9 (NL)

1

Grasp the top left corner first and pry the cover off.

  1. Continue moving from left to the right corner and pry it off the lower cover.
  2. Continue moving from left to the right corner and pry it off the lower cover.

7. Move to the bottom right corner and pry it up.

8. The Upper Cover can now be removed from the lower base.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 72.
  2. Remove the securing screw from the Finger Print Reader board, and ensure the FFC is free of the upper cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Finger Print Reader

M2.5*3 (NL)

1

gjp

  1. Remove the board bracket from the Upper Cover.
  2. Remove the board bracket from the Upper Cover.

IMPORTANT:Do not throw away the Bracket Pad. Remove and replace on new bracket.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 72.
  2. Peel back the Finger Print Reader FFC to expose the Touch Pad connector.

3. Disconnect the Touch Pad FFC from the Touch Pad board.

4. Lift up the covering and remove the securing screw.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Touch Pad Bracket

M2.5*3 (NL)

2

*

5. Remove the Touch Pad bracket.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 72.
  2. Peel back the adhesive strip to expose the speaker cabling.

3. Remove the two securing screws.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Left Speaker Module

M2.5*3 (NL)

2

  1. Grasp both ends of the mylar cover and carefully pull back to expose the speaker cable.
  2. Grasp both ends of the mylar cover and carefully pull back to expose the speaker cable.
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 72.
  2. Remove the two securing screws from the speaker module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Right Speaker Module

M2.5*3 (NL)

2

*

  1. Grip the Speaker Module and remove.
  2. Grip the Speaker Module and remove.
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 72.
  2. Remove the adhesive strip to expose the Bluetooth cable.

3. Disconnect the bluetooth cable as shown.

4. Lift the corner of the module up, then grasp to remove.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 72.
  2. Disconnect the RJ-11 cable as shown.

3. Remove the two (2) securing screws.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Modem Module

M2*3 (NL)

2

  1. Lift the module and remove from the lower cover as shown.
  2. Lift the module and remove from the lower cover as shown.
  1. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 70.
  2. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 72.
  3. See "Removing the Modem Module" on page 84.
  4. Turn the lower base over on a clean surface, and disconnect the DC-IN cable as shown. IMPORTANT:Ensure the cable can easily pass through the lower cover during mainboard disassembly.

5. Turn the base rightside up, and disconnect the bluetooth cable from the bottom right of the mainboard as shown.

6. Remove the two securing screws from the Mainboard.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Mainboard

M2.5*9 (NL) Green call out

1

bmm

Mainboard

M2.5*3 (NL) Red call out

1

»

  1. Lift the mainboard to expose the DC-IN jack and USB cable.
  2. Lift the mainboard to expose the DC-IN jack and USB cable.
8. Remove the DC-IN jack and USB cable as shown.

9. Grasp the mainboard by both sides and pivot upwards to remove.

CAUTION: Ensure the I/O ports at the bottom of the mainboard are clear of the bottom base to prevent damage to the mainboard.

  1. Remove the mainboard. See "Removing the Mainboard" on page 85.
  2. Remove cable from the USB board.

3. Remove the two securing screws from the USB board and lift clear of the chassis.

  1. See "Removing the Mainboard" on page 85.
  2. Disconnect the RJ-11 cable from the modem module.

3. Grasp the cable and gently lift it out of the housing well.

4. If necessary insert tweezers in the RJ-11 jack, lift the RJ-11 jack from the base.

  1. See "Removing the Mainboard" on page 85.
  2. Remove the eight securing screws from the Thermal Modules.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

CPU Thermal Module (red call out)

M2.5*3.2

4

i.

VGA Thermal Module (blue call out)

M2*3

4

»

  1. Disconnect the fan module cable from mainboard.
  2. Disconnect the fan module cable from mainboard.
  1. See "Removing the Thermal Module" on page 90.
  2. Using a flat screwdriver, turn the CPU socket latch counter-clockwise 180° to release the CPU.

3. Lift the CPU clear of the Mainboard.

  1. See "Removing the Mainboard" on page 85.
  2. Remove the two securing screws from the VGA Module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

VGA Module

M2*5 (NL)

2

  1. The VGA module lifts automatically from the mainboard. Remove the VGA Module as shown.
  2. The VGA module lifts automatically from the mainboard. Remove the VGA Module as shown.
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment