Removing the New Card dummy card

1. Push the NewCard eject button to eject it, then push it all the way in to eject the NewCard dummy.

  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 50.
  2. Loosen the five captive screws in the Memory, HDD, and WLAN bays as shown.
  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 50.
  2. See "Removing the Lower Covers" on page 53.
  3. Push out the release latches on both sides of the DIMM socket to release the DIMM module.

4. Remove the DIMM module.

  1. Repeat steps for the second DIMM module.
  2. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 50.
  3. See "Removing the Lower Covers" on page 53.
  4. Remove the adhesive tape and disconnect the antenna cables from the WLAN board.
4. Move the antenna cables away and remove the two screws on the WLAN board to release the WLAN board.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

WLAN Module

M2*3 (NL)

2

  1. Detach the WLAN board from the WLAN socket.
  2. Detach the WLAN board from the WLAN socket.
  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 50.
  2. See "Removing the Lower Covers" on page 53.
  3. Use the mylar tab to slide and lift up the hard disk drive module to remove.

NOTE: To prevent damage to device, avoid pressing down on it or placing heavy objects on top of it. 4. Remove the HDD holder by easing the sides outward to clear the carrier.

5. Remove the four screws securing the hard disk to the carrier.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

HDD Carrier

M3*3 (NL)

4

ยป

  1. Remove the HDD from the carrier.
  2. Remove the HDD from the carrier.
  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 50.
  2. See "Removing the Lower Covers" on page 53.
  3. Remove the screw securing the ODD module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

ODD Module

M2.5*5(NL)

1

  1. Using a screw driver, push the ODD module through the chassis and pull to remove it from the main unit.
  2. Using a screw driver, push the ODD module through the chassis and pull to remove it from the main unit.

5. Remove the three screws securing the ODD bracket and remove the ODD bracket from the ODD module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

ODD Bracket

M2*3 (NL)

3

  1. Insert a pin in the eject hole of the ODD to eject the ODD tray.
  2. Insert a pin in the eject hole of the ODD to eject the ODD tray.

7. Press down on the locking catch to release the ODD cover and remove.

Main Unit Disassembly Process

Main Unit Disassembly Flowchart

Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

Switch Cover

M2.5*3 (NL)

5

86.TQ602.001

Keyboard

M2*3 (NL)

2

86.TQ602.005

Power Board

M2*3 (NL)

2

86.TQ602.005

Launch Board

M2*3 (NL)

2

86.TQ602.005

LCD Module

M2.5*9 (NL)

4

86.TQ602.003

M2.5*5 (NL)

2

86.TQ602.002

Upper Cover

M2.5*9 (NL)

17

86.TQ602.003

F/P Reader

M2.5*3 (NL)

1

86.TQ602.001

Touch Pad Bracket

M2.5*3 (NL)

2

86.TQ602.001

Speaker (L and R)

M2.5*3 (NL)

4

86.TQ602.001

Modem Module

M2*3 (NL)

2

86.TQ602.005

Mainboard

M2.5*9 (NL)

1

86.TQ602.003

M2.5*5 (NL)

1

86.TQ602.002

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

Thermal Module

M2.5*3.2 (INTEL)

4

86.TQ602.009

M2*3 (VGA)

4

86.TQ602.008

VGA Module

M2*5 (NL)

2

86.TQ602.006

DIY Battery Repair

DIY Battery Repair

You can now recondition your old batteries at home and bring them back to 100 percent of their working condition. This guide will enable you to revive All NiCd batteries regardless of brand and battery volt. It will give you the required information on how to re-energize and revive your NiCd batteries through the RVD process, charging method and charging guidelines.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment