LCD Module Disassembly Flowchart

Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

LCD Bezel

M2.5*5 (NL)

4

86.TQ602.002

Inverter Board

M2.5*5 (NL)

2

86.TQ602.002

Camera Module

M2*3 (NL)

2

86.TQ602.005

Camera Board

M2*2.3 (NL)

1

86.TQ602.004

LCD Brackets

M2*3 (NL)

8

86.TQ602.005

  1. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 70.
  2. Remove the two upper and two lower bezel screw caps. Remove the four securing screws from the LCD module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Bezel

M2.5*5 (NL)

4

lb

  1. Lift up the bezel, topside first, and remove it from the LCD Module.
  2. Lift up the bezel, topside first, and remove it from the LCD Module.
  1. See "Removing the LCD Bezel" on page 95.
  2. Remove the securing tapes from the left and right sides of the Inverter board as shown.
/
  1. Remove the two securing screws from the Inverter board and lift the board clear of the LCD Module.
  2. Remove the two securing screws from the Inverter board and lift the board clear of the LCD Module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Inverter Board

M2.5*5 (NL)

2

  1. Remove the Inverter Board from the LCD Module.
  2. Remove the Inverter Board from the LCD Module.
  3. See "Removing the LCD Bezel" on page 95.
  4. Disconnect the Camera Module cable as shown.

3. Remove the two securing screws from the Camera Module bracket.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Camera Module bracket

M2*3 (NL)

2

fab

4. Lift the Camera Bracket with the Camera Module (A) and remove the single securing screw (B).

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Camera Board

M2*2.3

1

■k

  1. Place your finger on the top of the module and pry it away from the bracket.
  2. Place your finger on the top of the module and pry it away from the bracket.
  1. Completely separate the camera board from the bracket.
  2. See "Removing the LCD Bezel" on page 95.
  3. Lift the LCD Panel clear of the LCD Module, taking care to ensure the cables are free from the back cover.
Disassemble Lcd Panel
  1. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 99.
  2. Turn the LCD panel over to expose the rear. Peel off the mylar strip and remove the FPC cable.
  1. Grip the FPC cable and lift upward to detach the adhesive pads.
  2. Remove the eight securing screws (four on each side) from the LCD Panel brackets.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Brackets

M2*3 NL

8

*>

  1. Remove the LCD brackets by pulling them away from the LCD Panel.
  2. Remove the LCD brackets by pulling them away from the LCD Panel.
  1. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 99.
  2. Remove the strips holding the antenna cables in place. Ensure the cables are free from obstructions.
3. Remove the tabs securing the left and right antennas to the LCD module.
Grip Module Assembly
  1. Remove the antenna cables and assembly from the LCD module.
  2. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 99.
  3. Remove the strips holding the MIC Module cable in place. Ensure the cable is free from obstructions.
Lcd Cover Switch Acer 5535
0 0

Responses

  • celedor
    HOW TO REMOVE THE LCD SCREEN ON A ACER 4330?
    7 years ago
  • Violanda
    How much acer travelmate 4330 lcd?
    7 years ago

Post a comment