Disassembly Procedure Flowchart

The flowchart on the succeeding page gives you a graphic representation on the entire disassembly sequence and instructs you on the components that need to be removed during servicing. For example, if you want to remove the system board, you must first remove the keyboard, then disassemble the inside assembly frame in that order.

Start

System Fan

ODD Module

Thermal Door

F*1 Mimi Cover

LHDD Door

r H*4 ,

HDD Bracket

Middle Cover

C*2 LCD hinges to logic D*2 LCD hinges to logic —C*2 on bottom side

LCD Module

C*8 upper case assembly to lower case assembly on bottom side C*2 upper case assembly to lower case assembly on upper side

Lower Case Assembly

Upper Case Assembly

Modem Board

Switch L (for mod<

Board AS

Touchpad Bracket

r F*1

Main Board

r F*2

Lower Case

Speaker Set

Touchpad FFC

Acer Aspire 5630 Disassembly

Screw List

Item

Description

Part Number

A

SCREW M2.5*3(NL)

86.TAVV5.001

B

SCREW M2.5*6(NL)

86.TAVV5.002

C

SCREW M2.5*10(NL)

86.TAVV5.003

D

SCREW M2.5*15(NL)

86.TAVV5.004

E

SCREW M2*2.2

86.TAVV5.005

F

SCREW M2*3(NL)

86.TAVV5.006

G

SCREW M2*4

86.TAVV5.007

H

SCREW M3*4(NL)

86.TAVV5.008

I

SCREW D-SUB 4#X40* 1/5-NI (NL)

86.TAVV5.009

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • lemlem
    How to disassemble acer laptop 4230?
    7 years ago

Post a comment