FRU Field Replaceable Unit List

Laptop Repair Made Easy

Laptop Repair Made Easy

Get Instant Access

This chapter gives you the FRU (Field Replaceable Unit) listing in global configurations of TravelMate 370. Refer to this chapter whenever ordering for parts to repair or for RMA (Return Merchandise Authorization). Please also note that there are some common parts for TravelMate 370, yet the LCD modules are different in two model.

Please note that WHEN ORDERING FRU PARTS, you should check the most up-to-date information available on your regional web or channel. For whatever reasons a part number change is made, it will not be noted on the printed Service Guide. For ACER AUTHORIZED SERVICE PROVIDERS, your Acer office may have a DIFFERENT part number code from those given in the FRU list of this printed Service Guide. You MUST use the local FRU list provided by your regional Acer office to order FRU parts for repair and service of customer machines.

NOTE: To scrap or to return the defective parts, you should follow the local government ordinance or regulations on how to dispose it properly, or follow the rules set by your regional Acer office on how to return it.

Exploded Diagram

THE Unit

Acer Travelmate 370 Lcd

LCD 12.1"

Acer Travelmate 370 Disassembly

NO

PART NO

DESCRIPTION

O'TY

REV

REMARK

1

hdd unit

01

2

60.45T21.001

hdd bracket assy

01

3

86.9A524.4R0

SCREW

01

NOTE: Some part numbers appear on the exploded diagram are vendor's part number. Please refer to the FRU list for Acer part number.

Picture

Partname And Description

Part Number

Main board

toa

MAINBOARD TM370-J2 W/ 1.4G CPU W/ CPU HEATSINK & HOLDER & MODEM CABLE & PCMCIA SLOT & RTC BATTERY

MB.T3901.002

Memory

«85*

IMEMORY DDR333 128MB INFINEON HYS64D16000GDL-6-B MEMORY DDR333 128MB NANYA NT128D64SH4BBGM-6K MEMORY DDR333 256MB INFINEON HYS64D32020GDL-6-B MEMORY DDR333 256MB NANYA NT256D64SH8BAGM-6K MEMORY DDR333 256MB MICRON MT8VDDT3264HDG-335C3 MEMORY DDR333 512MB INFINEON HYS64D64020GBDL-6-B MEMORY DDR333 512MB ELPIDA EBD52UC8AARA-6B

KN.12802.006 KN.12803.008 KN.25602.009 KN.25603.009 KN.25604.009 KN.51202.007 KN.51209.002

LCD

LCD 12.1" TFT XGA IDT IAXG01W

LK.1210B.003

INVERTER BOARD SUMIDA TWS-458-018

19.T39V1.001

x

HINGE PACK 12.1" LEFT/RIGHT

6K.T39V1.001

4*

LCD PANEL W/HINGE SUPPORT & LOGO

60.T39V1.005

c -

LCD BEZEL 12.1" W/ICON LABEL

60.T39V1.004

Picture

Partname And Description

Part Number

LCD FPC CABLE ASSEMBLY W/TUBE

50.T39V1.005

HDD/ Hard Disk Drive

30GB 2.5 IN. 4200RPM HGST MORAGA IC25N030ATMR04-0 60GB 2.5 IN. 4200RPM HGST MORAGA IC25N060ATMR04-0 08K0634 20GB 2.5 IN. 4200RPM HGST MORAGA IC25N020ATMR04-0 08K0632 40GB 2.5 IN. 4200RPM HGST MORAGA IC25N040ATMR04-0 08K0633 80GB 2.5 IN. 4200RPM HGST MORAGA IC25N080ATMR04-0 08K0635 30GB/2.5 IN. 4200RPM/TOSHIBA NEPTUNE MK3021GAS 40GB/2.5 IN. 4200RPM/TOSHIBA NEPTUNE MK4021GAS 60GB/2.5 IN. 4200RPM/TOSHIBA NEPTUNE MK6021GAS

KH.03007.002 KH.06007.002 KH.02007.002 KH.04007.004 KH.08007.002 KH.33004.001 KH.34004.001 KH.36004.001

HDD COVER

42.T39V1.005

4*

HDD HOLDER

33.T39V1.001

Optical Drive/Combo Drive

CDRW/DVD COMBO MODULE 24X 1394 AOPEN ESV-189I/6P DVD-ROM MODULE 8X 1394 AOPEN ESV-178I/6P

KO.0240E.001 KV.00802.004

Cables

POWER CORD 10A 125V US

27.T30V1.001

TOUCHPAD CABLE

50.T39V1.001

MODEM CABLE

50.T39V1.006

Antenna

Picture

Partname And Description

Part Number

WIRELESS ANTENNA LEFT BLACK WIRELESS ANTENNA RIGHT GRAY

50.T39V1.003 50.T39V1.004

Boards

%

WIRELESS LAN BOARD 802.11B INTEL CALEXICO WM3B2100

KI.CAX01.002

%

MODEM BOARD AMBIT T60M283.10

54.09011.542

TOUCHPAD SYNAPTICS TM41P-341

56.T39V1.001

PCMCIA slot/PC card slot

PCMCIA SLOT

22.T39V1.001

Adapter

S

ADAPTER 65W 19V 3PIN LITEON PA-1650-02CR

AP.T3503.001

Battery

BATTERY 6CELL 2200MAH LI-ION SIMPLO BTT-73E1 RTC BATTERY 3V 210MAH

BT.T3907.002 23.T39V1.001

Case/Cover/Bracket Assembly

*

DIMM COVER

42.T39V1.006

Picture

Partname And Description

Part Number

LOWER CASE W/DIMM COVER & FAN & MICROPHONE & RUBBER FOOT

60.T39V1.002

1

UPPER CASE W/O TOUCHPAD MODULE W/COVER SWITCH CABLE & SPEAKER

60.T39V1.003

HINGE CAP RIGHT

42.T39V1.001

HINGE CAP LEFT

42.T39V1.002

Speaker

o

SPEAKER

23.T39V1.004

Keyboard

mm

KEYBOARD 84KEYS CHINESE DARFON NSK-A9602 KEYBOARD 84KEY US-INTERNATIONAL DARFON NSK-A961D KEYBOARD THAI DARFON NSK-A9603

KB.T3907.001 KB.T3907.002 KB.T3907.003

Heatsink

THERMAL PLATE

34.T39V1.001

Rubber

LCD SCREW RUBBER

47.T39V1.003

RUBBER FOOT FRONT RUBBER FOOT

47.T39V1.001 47.T39V1.002

Screws

Picture

Partname And Description

Part Number

SCR. HEX NUT W/WASHER&NYLOK #4

34.00015.221

SCRW MACH WAFER M2*L4 NI NYLOK

86.T39V1.001

SCREW MACH WAFER M2*L4 NI

86.T39V1.002

SCRW MAC FLAT M2*L4 NI NYL-GRN

86.T39V1.003

SCREW MAC FLAT M2L4.5NI NYL-BL

86.T39V1.004

SCREW M2*3 NYLON 1JMCPC-420325

86.9A352.3R0

SCREW

86.9A352.4R0

SCREW M2.5*4L(NYLOCK)BLACK ZN

86.9A353.4R0

SCREW M3x4(86.9A524.4R0)

86.9A524.4R0

SCREW NYLOK M2.5-5

86.9A553.5R0

SCREW M2.5X6

86.9A353.6R0

Was this article helpful?

0 0

Post a comment