Machine Disassembly and Replacement

This chapter contains step-by-step procedures on how to disassemble the notebook computer for maintenance and troubleshooting.

To disassemble the computer, you need the following tools:

  • Wrist grounding strap and conductive mat for preventing electrostatic discharge
  • Small Philips screw driver
  • Philips screwdriver
  • Plastic flat head screw driver
  • Tweezers

NOTE: The screws for the different components vary in size. During the disassembly process, group the screws with the corresponding components to avoid mismatch when putting back the components. When you remove the stripe cover, please be careful not to scrape the cover.

General Information Before You Begin

Before proceeding with the disassembly procedure, make sure that you do the following:

  1. Turn off the power to the system and all peripherals.
  2. Unplug the AC adapter and all power and signal cables from the system.
  3. Remove the battery pack.

Disassembly Procedure Flowchart

The flowchart on the succeeding page gives you a graphic representation on the entire disassembly sequence and instructs you on the components that need to be removed during servicing. For example, if you want to remove the system board, you must first remove the keyboard, then disassemble the inside assembly frame in that order.

Process Flowchart Ordering System

Screw List

Item

Description

Part Number

A

SCW HEX NYL I#R-40/O#4-40 L5.5

34.00015.081

B

SCREW MACH WAFER M2*L4 NI

86.00059.220 (PC Card slot x4)

C

CPU SCREW M2.5*4.3L (2.3 KG)

86.00D01.230

D

CPU SCREW M2.5*4.3L (1.55 KG)

86.00D02.230

E

SCREW M2.5-6

86.9A323.6R0

F

SCRW M2.5*L8(NON NYLOK)

86.9A323.8R0

G

SCREW M2*3 NYLON 1JMCPC-420325

86.9A352.3R0

H

SCREW

86.9A352.4R0

I

SCREW M2.5*4L(NYLOCK)BLACK ZN

86.9A353.4R0

J

SCREW M2.5X6

86.9A353.6R0

K

SRW M2.5*8L B/ZN NYLOK 700

86.9A353.8R0

L

SCRW M2.5*L3(NON NYLOK)

86.9A523.3R0

M

SCREW M3x4(86.9A524.4R0)

86.9A524.4R0

N

SCREW WAFER NYLOK NI 2ML3

86.9A552.3R0

O

SCRW M2*4 WAFER NI

86.9A552.4R0

P

SCRW M2.5*3 WAFER NI

86.9A553.3R0

Removing the Battery Pack

  1. Unlock the battery lock.
  2. Slide the battery latch then remove the battery.

Removing the HDD Module/the Memory/the Wireless LAN Card/the Modem Board/the ODD Module and the LCD Module

Removing the HDD Module

Removing the Memory/the Wireless LAN Card/the Modem Board

  1. Remove the two screws fastening the RAM cover.
  2. Detach the RAM cover from the main unit.
  1. Pop out the memorys and remove the memorys from the memory sockets.
  2. Disconnnect the main and auxiliary wireless antennae from the wireless LAN card.
  3. Remove the two screws fastening the wirless LAN card.
  4. Remove the two screws fastening the HDD cover.
  5. Detach the HDD cover from the main unit.
  1. Remove the screw holding the HDD module as shown.
  2. Then disconnect the entire HDD module from the main unit.
  1. Remove the wireless LAN card from the socket.
  2. Remove the two screws holidng the modem board to the main board as shown.
  3. Detach the modem board from the main board then disconnect the modem board cable.

Removing the ODD Module

  1. Remove one screw holding the ODD module on the bottom side.
  2. Push the ODD module outwards then remove it.

Removing the LCD Module (including Keyboard)

  1. Remove the two screws holding the keyboard cover to the main unit.
  2. Open the LCD 180 degree as shown.
  3. Carefully detach the keyboard cover from the main unit.
  1. Remove the two screw fastening the keyboard to the upper case.
  2. Disconnect the microphone cable from the launch board.
  1. Take out the wireless LAN antenna set from the guide-line as shown.
  2. Disconnect the LCD cable from the main board.
  3. Disconnect the lid switch cable from the main board.
  1. If you laptop has CCD module (web camera module), please disconnect CCD cable as shown.
  2. Remove four screws holding the LCD module to the upper and lower case assembly.
  3. Detach the entire LCD module.

Disassembling the Main Uint

Separating the Main Unit into Upper Case and Lower Case Assembly

  1. Remove three screws fastening the upper case assembly and the lower case assembly.
  2. Remove 18 screws (M2.5L6x17; M2.0L1.7x1) holding the upper assembly and the lower case assembly on the bottom.
  3. Detach the upper case assembly from the lower case assembly.

Disassembling the Upper Case Assembly

  1. Remove the two screws fastening the media board.
  2. Use a tweezers or a flat-headed screwdriver to detach the media board from the upper case.
  1. Take out the media board from the upper case.
  2. Disconnect the media board FFC from the media board then remove the board and the FFC.

Disassembling the Lower Case Assembly

  1. Disconnect the Bluetooth cable from the main board.
  2. Detach the Bluetooth module from the lower case and then detach the Bluetooth cable.
  3. Disconnect the speaker cable fro the main board.
  1. Disconnect the microphone cable from the main board.
  2. Remove the two screws fastening the main board to the lower case.
  3. Carefully detach the main board from the lower case as shown.
  1. Remove the two screws holding the daughter board to the main board.
  2. Then detach the daughter board from the main board.
  3. Disconnect the fan cable from the main board.
  1. Remove the six screws fastening the thermal module.
  2. Detach the thermal module from the main board.
  3. Use a flat-bladed screwdriver to release the CPU lock then carefully remove the CPU. (Please turn anticlockwise to release the CPU lock).

Disassembling the LCD Module (with video camera)

  1. Remove the six screw caps as shown.
  2. Remove the six screws holding the LCD bezel.
  3. Then detach the LCD bezel from the LCD module.
  1. Take out the inverter from the LCD cover and disconnect the LVDS cable as shwon.
  2. Disconnect the inverter cable then take out the inverter.
  3. Remove five screws holding the LCD assembly to the LCD cover.
  1. Take out the LCD assembly from the LCD cover.
  2. Remove the screws holding the CCD module.
  3. Disconnect the CCD cable from the CCD module.
  1. Remove the two screws holding the right LCD bracket.
  2. Then remove the right LCD bracket.
  3. Remove the two screws fastening the left LCD bracket.
  1. Then remove the left LCD bracket from the LCD.
  2. Tear off the mylar fastening the LCD cable.
  3. Disconnect the LCD cable from the LCD.

Disassembling the External Modules Disassembling the HDD Module

  1. Remove two screws holding the HDD bracket.
  2. Then remove two screws fastening the HDD braket on the other side.
  3. Remove the HDD bracket.

Disassembling the ODD Module

  1. Remove the two screws holding the ODD bracket.
  2. Then remove the ODD bracket.
  3. Detach the ODD bezel carefully.

Chapter 4

DIY Battery Repair

DIY Battery Repair

You can now recondition your old batteries at home and bring them back to 100 percent of their working condition. This guide will enable you to revive All NiCd batteries regardless of brand and battery volt. It will give you the required information on how to re-energize and revive your NiCd batteries through the RVD process, charging method and charging guidelines.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • james
    How to disassemble acer travelmate 2480?
    8 years ago
  • henrik filatov
    HOW TO DISASSEMBLE keyboard acer 2480?
    8 years ago
  • mathias krueger
    How do i remove the keyboard from a Acer Travelmate 2480?
    7 years ago
  • TEMSHE
    How to take apart acer travelmate 2480 laptop?
    7 years ago
  • gregory fish
    How to remove the wireless adapter from acer travelmate 2480 ?
    7 years ago
  • Faruz
    How to take out keyboard on a acer laptop 2480?
    7 years ago
  • selina
    How to replace Acer 2480 LCD module?
    12 months ago
  • elsa
    How to fix and remove the speaker adapter cables of acer travel mate from the board?
    10 months ago

Post a comment