FRU Field Replaceable Unit List

This chapter gives you the FRU (Field Replaceable Unit) listing in global configurations of TM200 Refer to this chapter whenever ordering for parts to repair or for RMA (Return Merchandise Authorization).

IMPORTANT: Please note WHEN ORDERING FRU PARTS, that you should check the most up-to-date information available on your regional web or channel. For whatever reasons a part number change is made, it will not be noted in the printed Service Guide. For ACER-AUTHORIZED SERVICE PROVIDERS, your Acer office may have a DIFFERENT part number code to those given in the FRU list of this printed Service Guide. You MUST use the local FRU list provided by your regional Acer office to order FRU parts for repair and service of customer machines.

NOTE: To scrap or to return the defective parts, you should follow the local government ordinance or regulations on how best to dispose it, or follow the rules set by your regional Acer office on how to return it.

NOTE: The number indicates the location shown on exploded diagram or "NS" indicates "Not shown" on it.

Sys~ten

System

Sys~ten

System

Picture

No.

Partname

Description

Part No.

NS

CPU CELERON550MHZ 128KINTEL

IC CPU CELER550/128K/ 0D UBGA2

71 .ICLON.55U

CPU CELERON600MHZ 128KINTEL

IC CPU CELER600/128K OD BGA2

71.ICLON.60U

CPU CELERON650MZ 128K 100M INTEL

IC CPU C650/100/128K OD 1.6V

71 .ICLON.65U

CPU CELERON700MHZ 128KINTEL

IC CPU CELER700/128K 0D 1.6V

71.ICLON.70U

CPU CELERON750MHZ 128KINTEL

IC CPU CELER750/128K 0D 1.6V

71 .ICLON.75U

NS

MEMORY SDIMM 32M PC-100 MITSUBISHI

SDIMM 32M

MH4S64BBKG-8PC100(MI

72.00464.00N

MEMORY SDIMM 64M MITSUBISHI

SDIMM 64M M2V64S40DTP-7(MITS)

72.26440.B0N

MEMORY SODIMM 128M WINBOND

SODIMM 128M W9812CASA-75(WINBO

72.09812.B0E

MEMORY SDIMM 64M NEC

SODIMM 64M W17064I8NC8622A(NEC

72.17064.C0N

MEMORY SDIMM 64B SIEMENS

SDIMM 64M

HYS64V8220GCDL-8B(SI

72.64820.B0N

MEMORY SODIMM 64M WINBOND

SODIMM 64M W9864CASA-75(WINBON

72.09864.B0E

MEMORY SODIMM 128M NEC

SODIMM 128M W17128I8NC8622A

72.17128.A0N

MEMORY SDIMM 128M PC-133 MITSUBISHI

SDIMM 128M MH16S64AVS-6TA 133

72.01664.A0N

NS

LCD MODULE 12.1" HPA SHARP

ASS LCD MODULE 12.1"DSTN FL2.2

6M.40G01.011

NS

INVERTER AMBIT/ T62.121 .C.00 W/O LED

INVERTER T62.121 .C.00 510

Picture

No.

Partname

Description

Part No.

NS

LCD 12.1" HPA SHARP/ LM121SS1T53

LCD 12.1"HPA SHARP/ LM121SS1T53

56.0745C.101

NS

LCD CABLE

COAXIAL CABLE(SHP12.1")

50.40G07.021

NS

INVERTER/LED FFC CABLE

INV FFC(SHP12.1")

50.40G06.021

NS

LCD PANEL W/MIC,MIC RUBBER,LOGO

LCD PNL

ASSY(SHP12.1 ")FL2

60.40G10.011

NS

MICROPHONE RUBBER

MIC-RUBBER CR PLATINUM

42.49A11.001

^ \

NS

MICROPHONE W/CABLE

MIC CABLE

50.40G06.011

Picture

No.

Partname

Description

Part No.

NS

VIDEO CAPTURE KIT RUBBER

FL2 CAMARA RUBBER COLOR050

47.40F07.011

NS

LED BOARD

LED BOARDFALCON2

55.40G02.D02

NS

SPEAKER FOR 12.1/13.3"

SPEAKER13.3& 12.1

60.40G12.012

<r

NS

INVERTER/LED CABLE

LED&INV(12.1 "&13.3)FL2

50.40G06.002

o

NS

LCD BEZEL W/LED LABEL

LCD BEZEL ASSY(12.1")

60.40G11.003

NS

LCD MODULE 13.3" TFT ADT

ASSY LCD MODULE 13.3"TFT FL2.2

6M.40G01.021

LCD PANEL W/MIC,MIC RUBBER,LOGO

LCD PANEL ASSY(13.3")FL2

60.40G10.021

MICROPHONE RUBBER

MIC-RUBBER CR PLATINUM

42.49A11.001

MICROPHONE W/CABLE

MIC CABLE

50.40G06.011

LCD 13.3" TFT ADT/L133X2-3B

LCD 13.3"TFT XGA ADT/ L133X2-3B

56.0741 H.041

INVERTER AMBIT/ T62I172.00 V.50

INVERTER T62I172.00 V.50 FAL2

19.21030.C31

SPEAKER FOR 12.1/13.3"

  1. 3& 12.1
  2. 40G12.012

LCD CABLE

LCD(13.3"ADT)FALCON2

50.40G07.032

INVERTER CABLE

LED&INV(12.1"&13.3)FL2

50.40G06.002

LCD BEZEL W/LED LABEL

LCD BEZEL ASSY(13.3")

60.40G11.013

VIDEO CAPTURE KIT RUBBER

FL2 CAMARA RUBBER COLOR050

47.40F07.011

LCD MODULE 12.1"TFT HITACHI

ASSY LCD MODULE 12.1"TFT FL2.2

6M.40G01.001

LCD 12.1" SVGA TFT HITACHI/TX31 D35VCICCA

LCD 12.1SVGA HIT/ TX31D35VCICCA

56.0740G.001

Picture

No.

Partname

Description

Part No.

NS

LCD PANEL W/MIC,MIC RUBBER,LOGO

LCD PANEL ASSY(HIT12.1")FL2

60.40G10.001

9

NS

MICROPHONE RUBBER

MIC-RUBBER CR PLATINUM

42.49A11.001

"" \

NS

MICROPHONE W/CABLE

MIC CABLE

50.40G06.011

NS

INVERTER AMBIT/ T62I172.00 V.50

INVERTER T62I172.00 V.50 FAL2

19.21030.C31

NS

SPEAKER FOR 12.1/13.3"

SPEAKER PACK 14.1"

60.40G12.012

<

NS

INVERTER/LED CABLE

C.A LED & INV(14.1")FL2.5

50.40G06.002

LCD CABLE

  1. A LCD(12.1"HITAHI) FALCON2
  2. 40G07.013

LCD MODULE 14.1" TFT ADT

ASSY LCD MODULE 14.1"TFT FL2.2

6M.40G01.111

LCD 14.1" TFT XGA ADT/ L141X1-1

LCD 14.1"TFT XGA ADT/ L141X1-1

56.0741 H.031

INVERTER AMBIT T62I172.00 V.50

INVERTER T62I172.00 V.50 FAL2

19.21030.C31

LCD PANEL W/MIC,LOGO

LCD PANEL ASSY(ADT14.1")FL2

60.40G10.101

MICROPHONE W/CABLE

MIC CABLE

50.40G06.011

Picture

No.

Partname

Description

Part No.

NS

SPEAKER PACK 14.1"

SPEAKER PACK 14.1"

6K.44G01.001

*

NS

INVERTER CABLE

C.A LED & INV(14.1")FL2.5

50.41 H02.002

NS

LCD CABLE

LCD(14.1"ADT&UNI)FL2.5

50.41 H01.003

o

NS

LCD BEZEL W/LED LABEL

LCD BEZEL ASSY(14.1")

60.41 H03.003

NS

VIDEO CAPTURE KIT RUBBER

FL2 CAMARA RUBBER COLOR050

47.40F07.011

FDD/Floppy Disk Drive

> Jk

NS

FDD MODULE,PANASONIC

ASSY FDD FOR TM200/ TM520

6M.40G04.001

Picture

No.

Partname

Description

Part No.

*

TYPE,Panasonic/

JU226A252FC

FDD 1.44SLIM MCI/ JU226A252FC(H

56.01041.671

10

FDD FPC CABLE

C.A FDD FPC FALCON2

50.40G01.001

3

FDD BRACKET

FDD REAR BRAKET FALCON2

33.40G04.001

NS

FDD BEZEL

FDD BEZEL(PANASONIC) ASSY

60.40G15.011

HDD/Hard Disk Drive

NS

HDD MODULE 5G IBM

ASSY HDD MOUDLE 5G FL2.2

6M.44G01.001

NS

HDD CONNECTOR

CONN CTR ML 22P HH98227-A2(HDD

20.80056.022

Picture

No.

Partname

Description

Part No.

16

HDD CASE

ASSY(9.5mm)BRACKET FALCON2

60.40G09.001

NS

HDD 5GB IBM/DJSA-205

HDD 9.5MM 5G IBM/ DJSA-205

56.02017.021

NS

HDD MODULE 10G IBM

ASSY HDD MODULE 10G FL2.2

6M.44G01.031

NS

HDD CONNECTOR

CONN CTR ML 22P HH98227-A2(HDD

20.80056.022

NS

HDD 10GB IBM/DJSA-210

HDD 9.5MM 10G IBM/ DJSA-210

56.02A75.041

16

HDD CASE

ASSY(9.5mm)BRACKET FALCON2

60.40G09.001

Picture

No.

Partname

Description

Part No.

CD-ROM Drive

NS

CD-ROM Module,24X,MKE

'ASSY CD-ROM 24X TM200/520

6M.40G10.001

NS

CD-ROM DRIVE,24X,MKE/ CR-176

CD DRV SLIM MKE/CR-17624X

56.10241.001

NS

CD-ROM CASE

CD/DVD-ROM ASSY

60.40G13.003

NS

CD-ROM BOARD

FALCON-2 CD-ROM BD

55.40G04.011

DVD-ROM Drive

NS

DVD-ROM MODULE 6X MKE

ASSY CD/DVD-ROM MODULE 6X MKE

6M.44G02.001

NS

CD/DVD-ROM CASE

CD/DVD-ROM ASSY

Partname

Description

Part No.

DVD-ROM 6X MKE/ SR8174BAA

DVD ROM 12.7MM6X MKE/SR8174BAA

56.2242F.032

CD-ROM BOARD

FALCON-2 CD-ROM BD

55.40G04.011

Heat Sink

CPU HEATSINK

HEAT_SINK_CPU CASTORV

34.41J01.001

CPU HEATSINK PLATE

CPU HEATSINK PLATE FALCON2.5

34.41J01.001

Keyboard

KEYBOARD 84KEY API NKS-84X01 US

NKS-84X01 US

91.63X07.001

KEYBOARD API JAPAN

KB API JP

91.63E07.00J

KEYBOARD API US

KB API US

91.63E07.001

KEYBOARD API/NSK-85X0U UK

NSK-85X0U UK

91.63X07.00U

KEYBOARD API/NSK-84X0C CHINESE

NSK-84X0C CHINESE

NS LAUNCH BOARD CABLE

  1. A LANCH FALCON2
  2. 40G05.001

Picture

Partname

Description

Part No.

POWER CORD 125V 3PIN

CORD 125VUL3P K01081B1183WP

27.01618.051

POWER CORD 125V 2PIN

CORD SPT-2 #18*2C 7A125V1830MM

27.01618.001

Main Board

MAINBOARD/FALCON2.2 CELORON600MHZ W/O LAN

  1. 2 MB CEL.600 W/O LAN (-1)
  2. 44G01.003

MAINBOARD/FALCON2.2 CELORON550MHZ W/O LAN

  1. 2 MB CEL.550 W/O LAN (-1)
  2. 44G01.001

PCMCIA PLATE

PCMCIA PLATE FALCON 2.5

31.41 H03.001

MODEM CABLE

CABLE ASSY MODEM FALCON2

50.40G03.002

Picture

No.

Partname

Description

Part No.

NS

PCMCIA SLOT

CONN CARDBUS 1CA94501-TC-F2

21 .I0019.001

Boards

NS

MODEM BOARD 56K AMBIT/U98M005.01

MODEM MDC AMBIT/ U98M005.01

54.09011.301

NS

MODEM BOARD 56K CIS/ WS-5614FMAG

MODEM MDC CIS/WS-5614FMAG

54.09262.071

NS

AUDIO BOARD

CASTOR-V AUDIO BOARD

55.41J02.001

NS

LAUNCH BOARD

FALCON2 LAUNCH BOARD

55.40G03.001

Adapter

■ j^SaB

NS

ADAPTER 3PIN LITEON/PA-1600-02AE W/O POWER CORD

ADT 3P PA-1600-02AE W/ ACER LOG

25.10068.091

ADAPTER 2PIN LITEON/PA-1600-01AE W/O POWER CORD

ADT 2P PA-1600-01AE W/ ACER LOG

25.10068.081

Battery

RTC BATTERY 3V LI

BTY LI 3V CR1220 36MAH 23.20004.091

BATTERY SANYO/BTP-33A1

ASSY BTY PACK BTP-33A1 FAL2

60.40G01.001

Case/Cover/Bracket assembly

BATTERY COVER

BATTERY DOOR FALCON2

42.40G01.001

MEMORY COVER

DIMM COVER ASSY

60.40G05.001

MODEM COVER

MODEM COVER ASSY

60.40G06.001

Picture

No.

Partname

Description

Part No.

5

LCD CABLE COVER FOR 12.1/13.3

CABLECOVERFALCON2

42.40G06.001

8

LCD CABLE COVER FOR 14.1

CABLE COVER (HIGHER) FALCON2

42.40G32.001

NS

CHARGER PLATE W/ THERMAL PAD

ASSY CARGER PLATE FALCON2.5

60.41 H13.003

NS

HDD COVER

ASSY HDD COVER FALCON2.5

60.41 H14.001

NS

HING CAP PACK FOR 12.1" / 13.3" LCD

HING PACK KIT FOR TM200/TM520

6K.40G01.001

NS

HING CAP PACK FOR 14.1"LCD

HING PACK KIT FOR 14" LCD TM520

6K.40G01.011

Picture

No.

Partname

Description

Part No.

NS

MIDDLE COVER W/LAUNCH BOARD W/O NAME PLATE

MIDDLE COVERASSY

60.40G07.002

a

NS

LOWER CASE W/FAN

L-CASE ASSY F2.2

60.41 H06.012

a

NS

FAN

FAN 5V 45*45*10 AB4505MB-GD3(B

23.10041.011

NS

UPPER CASE W/TOUCH PAD MODULE

UPPERCASEASSEMBLY

60.40G03.003

NS

TOUCHPAD BOARD SYNAPTIC

TOUCHPAD MULTISWITCH SYNAPTIC

56.1740C.001

Q

NS

TOUCHPAD FRAME

TOUCH PAD FRAME FALCON2

41.40G01.001

Picture

No.

Partname

Description

Part No.

NS

TOUCH PAD BUTTON

TOUCH PAD BUTTON FALCON2

42.40G09.001

A

NS

TOUCH PAD SCROLL BUTTON

TOUCH PAD SCROLL BUTTON FLCON2

42.40G10.003

a

NS

TOUCH PAD FPC CABLE

CABLE ASSY TOUCHPAD FPC FALCON

50.40G02.003

Miscellaneous

NS

NAME PLATE TM200/200DX

NAME PLATE,TM200(FOR 200DX)

40.49C01.521

NS

NAME PLATE TM200/201TE

NAME PLATE,TM200(FOR 201TE)

40.49C01.731

NS

NAME PLATE TM200/200T

NAME PLATE,TM200(FOR 200T)

40.49C01.531

NS

NAME PLATE TM200/201TXV

NAME PLATE,TM200(FOR 201TXV

40.49C01.571

-

NS

LOGO

LBL ABS TM600/ACER

40.42F09.001

NS

LAN PORT COVER

RJ45_11_COVER FALCON2_1

42.46H01.001

Screws

BEZEL,INVERTER,SPEAKE R,LED BOARD SCREW

SCREW M2.5*4L NI

86.9A553.4R0

NS

MODEM COVER SCREW

SCRW DIMM COVER STEEL NAGANO-1

86.00A02.140

NS

HDD CASE SCREW

SCREW M3*4L W/F NI

86.5A524.4R0

Picture

No.

Partname

Description

Part No.

NS

14" LCD,CHARGER PLATE ,MAINBOARD,FDD,12.1"DST N INVERTER,MODEM BOARD,MEMORY COVER SCREW

SCREW BINDING BL-ZN M2*4L

86.4A322.4R0

23

LOWER CASE,LCD HINGE,LCD SUPPORT ,HDD COVER SCREW

SCREW M2.5X6

86.9A353.6R0

21

HEATSINK PLATE,LCD CABLE SCREW

SCREW M2.0*12 STEEL B

86.1A322.120

NS

CD-ROM CASE SCREW

SCREW WAFER NYLOK NI 2ML3

86.9A552.3R0

NS

CD-ROM BOARD SCREW

SCREW SPECIAL M2 FALCON2

86.00A03.220

22

LAUNCH BOARD SCREW

SCREW M2.0X4(BLACK)

86.9A322.4R0

20

CPU HEATSINK SCREW

SCREW CPU FALCON 2.5

86.00A04.220

NS

CPU Spring

SPRING CPU FALCON 2.5

34.41 H05.001

+1 -1

Responses

  • futsum
    How do you change the battery in a travelmate 200 cmos?
    7 years ago

Post a comment