Acer 2900 Laptop Picture

Laptop Repair Made Easy

Laptop Repair Made Easy

Get Instant Access

This chapter gives you the FRU (Field Replaceable Unit) listing in global configurations of TravelMate 290/ Extensa 2900 series products. Refer to this chapter whenever ordering for parts to repair or for RMA (Return Merchandise Authorization).

Please note that WHEN ORDERING FRU PARTS, you should check the most up-to-date information available on your regional web or channel. For whatever reasons a part number change is made, it will not be noted on the printed Service Guide. For ACER AUTHORIZED SERVICE PROVIDERS, your Acer office may have a DIFFERENT part number code from those given in the FRU list of this printed Service Guide. You MUST use the local FRU list provided by your regional Acer office to order FRU parts for repair and service of customer machines.

NOTE: To scrap or to return the defective parts, you should follow the local government ordinance or regulations on how to dispose it properly, or follow the rules set by your regional Acer office on how to return it.

NOTE: Please pay special attention to TravelMate 290 (system part number will be LX.T44...) keyboard. This model is with VGA board, the keyboard needs to have gasket on its back. Please do NOT use TravelMate 290/TravelMate 290E (system part mumber will be LX.T35.../LX.T40...) keyboard as substitute. The image below is keyboard with gasket on its back employed in this model.

Exploded Diagram THE SYSTEM

LOGIC UPPER ASSY

006 PRCS

LCD 14.1

LCD 15

OPTICAL DISC DRIVE MODULE AND COMBO DRIVE MODULE

HDD ASSY

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

Adapter

NS

ADAPTER - LITEON 65W, 3 PIN, PA-1650-02CA

AP.T3503.001

ADAPTER - DELTA 65W, 3 PIN, ADP-65DB

AP.T2101.001

Battery

NS

BATTERY SONY LI-ION 8 CELLS 4300mAH, US18650G5

BT.T3504.001

BATTERY SAMSUNG LI-ION 8 CELLS 4300mAH, ICR18650-22

BT.T3506.001

BATTERY SONY LI-ION 4 CELLS 2150mAH, US18650G5

BT.T3504.002

Boards

306-THE SYSTEM

MDC CARD, AMBIT, T60M283 W/CISPR

54.T35V5.001

NS

MINI PCI WIRELESS BOARD (802.11g) Intel WM3B2200

54.T44V5.001

254-THE SYSTEM

LAUNCH BOARD

55.T35V5.001

VGA BOARD HYNIX 128MB ATi M11

55.T44V5.001

VGA BOARD SAMSUNG 128MB ATi M11

55.T44V5.002

VGA BOARD HYNIX 64MB ATi M11

55.T44V5.003

VGA BOARD SAMSUNG 64MB ATi M11

55.T44V5.004

Cables

TOUCHPAD BOARD FFC CABLE WITH BOARD

50.T44V5.001

001-THE SYSTEM

LED CABLE

50.T35V5.002

NS

MODEM CABLE

50.T35V5.003

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

NS

POWER CORD US (3Pin)

27.T35V5.001

POWER CORD EC (3Pin)

27.T35V5.002

POWER CORD Aus (3Pin)

27.T35V5.003

POWER CORD UK (3Pin)

27.T35V5.004

POWER CORD SWISS (3Pin)

27.T35V5.005

POWER CORD CHINA (3Pin)

27.T35V5.006

POWER CORD ITALIAN (3Pin)

27.T35V5.007

POWER CORD DEMARK (3Pin)

27.T35V5.008

Case/Cover/Bracket Assembly

304-THE SYSTEM

MIDDLE COVER W/NAME PLATE

42.T35V5.001

<1

303-THE SYSTEM

LOWER CASE

60.T44V5.001

NS

DIMM COVER

42.T35V5.002

253-THE SYSTEM

UPPER CASE W/SPEAKERS

60.T44V5.002

003-LOGIC

TOUCHPAD SUPPORT BRACKET

33.T40V5.001

UPPER ASSY

NOTE: This item does not include FPC, yet the image here is with FPC.

307-THE SYSTEM

POWER BUTTON

Partname And Description

Part Number

301-THE SYSTEM

MDC COVER PLATE

42.T35V5.005

302-THE SYSTEM

THERMAL PLATE

42.T35V5.007

MINI PCI COVER

42.T44V5.001

COMMUNICATION MODULE

NS

ANTENNA SET

50.T35V5.015

CPU

NS

Intel Pentium M Banias 1.4GHz

KC.BS001.14G

Intel Pentium M Banias 1.5GHz

KC.BS001.15G

Intel Pentium M Banias 1.6GHz

KC.BS001.16G

Intel Pentium M Banias 1.7GHz

KC.BS001.17G

HDD/ Hard Disk Drive

004-HDD ASSY

HDD 20GB 2.5 IN. 4200RPM TOSHIBA NEPTUNEV20 MK2023GAS

KH.02004.001

HDD 20G 2.5 IN. 4200RPM HGST MORAGA IC25N020ATMR04-0 08K0632 F/W:AD0A

KH.02007.006

HDD 30G 2.5 IN. 4200RPM HGST MORAGA IC25N020ATMR04-0 08K0910 F/W:AD0A

KH.03007.005

HDD 30GB/2.5 IN./4200RPM/TOSHIBA NEPTUNE MK3021GAS

KH.33004.001

HDD 30G 2.5 IN. 4200RPM FJV MHT2030AT

KH.03006.004

HDD 40GB 2.5 IN. 4200RPM HGST MORAGA IC25N040ATMR04-0 08K0633 FW AD0A

KH.04007.009

HDD 40GB/2.5 IN./4200RPM/TOSHIBA NEPTUNE MK4021GAS

KH.34004.001

HDD 40G 2.5 IN. 5400RPM SEAGATE NEPTUNE ST94011A (5400rpm) F/W CODE 3.05

KH.04001.009

HDD 40G 2.5 IN. 5400RPM HGST MORAGA HTS548040M9AT00

KH.04007.005

HDD 60G 2.5 IN. 4200RPM HGST MORAGA IC25N060ATMR04-0 08K0634 F/W :AD0A

KH.06007.006

HDD 60G 2.5" TOSHIBA Neptune MK6021GAS (4200rpm)

KH.36004.001

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

HDD 2.5" 60G HDD 2.5" FJV MHT2060AT (4200rpm)

KH.06006.003

HDD 60G 2.5" HGST MORAGA HTS548060M9AT00 (5400rpm)

KH.06007.003

HDD 60G 2.5" Toshiba Triton MK6022GAX (5400rpm)

KH.06004.001

001-HDD ASSY

HDD ESD PLATE ASSY

33.T35V5.004(Please do refer to final spare part list to see if this part exists or not).

002-HDD ASSY

HDD CARRIER SUB ASSY

60.T35V5.009 (Please do refer to final spare part list to see if this part exists or not).

Keyboard

NS

KEYBOARD ZIPPY ARABIC

KB.T350C.018

KEYBOARD BELGIUM

KB.T350C.009

KEYBOARD BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE

KB.T350C.019

KEYBOARD CANADIAN FRENCH

KB.T350C.020

KEYBOARD CHINESE

KB.T350C.001

KEYBOARD CZECH

KB.T350C.012

KEYBOARD DANISH

KB.T350C.017

KEYBOARD FRENCH

KB.T350C.007

KEYBOARD GERMAN

KB.T350C.004

KEYBOARD HUNGAIAN

KB.T350C.013

KEYBOARD ZIPPY ITALIAN

KB.T350C.006

KEYBOARD NORWAY

KB.T350C.016

KEYBOARD PORTUGUESE

KB.T350C.011

KEYBOARD RUSSIAN

KB.T350C.014

KEYBOARD SPANISH

KB.T350C.010

KEYBOARD SWEDEN

KB.T350C.015

KEYBOARD SWISS/G

KB.T350C.008

KEYBOARD THAI

KB.T350C.003

KEYBOARD TURKISH

KB.T350C.022

KEYBOARD UK

KB.T350C.005

KEYBOARD US INTERNATIONAL

KB.T350C.002

KEYBOARD GREEK

KB.T350C.021

LCD

m

LCD 14.1 AND LCD 15.0

ASSY LCD MODULE 14.1 IN. XGA AU (B141XN04 V.25AXXX) W/WIRELESS

6M.T44V5.011

ASSY LCD MODULE 14 IN. XGA TOPPOLY (TD141TGCB1) W/WIRELESS

6M.T44V5.012

ASSY LCD MODULE 15 IN. AU (B150XG02-V1) W/WIRELESS

6M.T44V5.013

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

ASSY LCD MODULE 15 IN. AU (B150XG01-V2) W/WIRELESS

6M.T44V5.014

ASSY LCD MODULE 15 IN. HITACHI (TX38D81VC1CAB) REV.B W/WIRELESS

6M.T44V5.015

ASSY LCD MODULE 15 IN. LG (LP150X08-A5) NEW W/WIRELESS

6M.T44V5.016

ASSY LCD MODULE 15 IN. HANNSTAR (HSD150PX17-A) W/WIRELESS

6M.T44V5.017

ASSY LCD MODULE 15 IN. SANYO (TM150XG-02L11 REV.D) W/WIRELESS

6M.T44V5.018

ASSY LCD MODULE 15 IN. AU (B150PG01) W/ WIRELESS

6M.T44V5.019

ASSY LCD MODULE 14.1 IN. XGA AU (B141XN04 V.25AXXX)

6M.T44V5.001

ASSY LCD MODULE 14 IN. XGA TOPPOLY (TD141TGCB1)

6M.T44V5.002

ASSY LCD MODULE 15 IN. AU (B150XG02-V1)

6M.T44V5.003

ASSY LCD MODULE 15 IN. AU (B150XG01-V2)

6M.T44V5.004

ASSY LCD MODULE 15 IN. HITACHI (TX38D81VC1CAB) REV.B

6M.T44V5.005

ASSY LCD MODULE 15 IN. LG (LP150X08-A5)

6M.T44V5.006

ASSY LCD MODULE 15 IN. HANNSTAR (HSD150PX17-A)

6M.T44V5.007

ASSY LCD MODULE 15 IN. SANYO (TM150XG-02L11 REV.D)

6M.T44V5.008

ASSY LCD MODULE 15 IN. AU (B150PG01)

6M.T44V5.009

001-LCD 14.1 AND

LCD 14.1 IN. TFT XGA AU B141XN04 V.2/ 5AXXX

LK.14105.005

LCD 15.0

LCD 14.1 IN. TFT XGA TOPPOLY TD141TGCB1

LK.1410I.001

LCD 15 IN. TFT XGA AU B150XG02-V1

LK.15005.004

LCD 15 IN. TFT XGA AU B150XG01 VER. 2 (XXXX)

LK.15005.001

LCD 15 IN. TFT XGA HITACHI TX38D81VC1CAB REV.B

LK.15004.006

LCD 15 IN. TFT XGA LG LP150X08-A5 (SPWG-B)

LK.15008.012

LCD 15 IN. TFT XGA HANNSTAR HSD150PX17-A

LK.15007.003

LCD 15 IN. TFT XGA SANYO TM150XG-02L11

LK.1500J.002

LCD 15 IN. TFT SXGA+ AU B150PG01

LK.15005.002

008-LCD 14.1 AND LCD 15.0

LCD INVERTER

19.T40V5.001

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

005-LCD 14.1 AND LCD 15.0

LCD PANEL WITH LOGO (W/ANTENNA)

60.T44V5.004

004-LCD 14.1 AND LCD 15.0

LCD BEZEL -14"

60.T35V5.006

LCD BEZEL -15"

60.T35V5.007

^

003-LCD 14.1 AND LCD 15.0

LCD BRACKET L14"

33.T35V5.006

LCD BRACKET L15"

33.T35V5.008

, "

002-LCD 14.1 AND LCD 15.0

LCD BRACKET R14"

33.T35V5.007

LCD BRACKET R15"

33.T35V5.009

006-LCD 14.1 AND LCD 15.0

LCD WIRE CABLE - 14.1" AU

50.T40V5.002

LCD WIRE CABLE - 14" TOPPOLY

50.T40V5.004

LCD WIRE CABLE - 15" AU

50.T40V5.005

LCD WIRE CABLE - 15" HITACHI

50.T40V5.006

LCD WIRE CABLE - 15" LG

50.T40V5.007

LCD WIRE CABLE - 15 IN. HANNSTAR

50.T44V5.002

LCD WIRE CABLE - 15 IN. SANYO

50.T44V5.003

LCD COAXIAL CABLE - 15" AU

50.T40V5.008

NS

LCD RUBBER

47.T35V5.001

- .

NS

LCD SCREW PAD-LOW

Main Board

251-THE SYSTEM

TM290(D) MAINBOARD W/ PCMCIA SLOT W/O CPU MEMORY

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

0

SYSTEM

PCMCIA SLOT

22.T40V5.003

HEATSINK

305-THE SYSTEM

THERMAL MODULE

60.T40V5.003

Memory

NS

MEMORY DDR333 128MB NANYA SO-DIMM 128D64SH4BBGM-6K (.14u)

KN.12803.008

MEMORY DDR333 256MB NANYA SO-DIMM NT256D64SH8BAGM-6K (.14u)

KN.25603.009

MEMORY DDR333 256MB INFINEON SO-DIMM HYS64D32020GDL-6-B

KN.25602.009

MEMORY DDR333 256MB MICRON SO-DIMM MT8VDDT3264HDG-335C3 (.13u)

KN.25604.009

MEMORY DDR333 512MB INFINEON SO-DIMM HYS64D64020GBDL-6-B

KN.51202.007

MEMORY DDR33 512MB SO-DIMM NT512D64S8HBAFM-6K

KN.51203.005

Optical Drive

COMBO

DRIVE

MODULE

CD-ROM MODULE 24X QSI SCR-242

6M.T35V5.002

CD-ROM MODULE 24X TEAC CD-224E-C85

6M.T35V5.003

DVD-ROM MODULE 8X QSI SDR-083

6M.T35V5.004

DVD-ROM MODULE 8X TOSHIBA SD-C2612

6M.T40V5.001

DVD/CDRW COMBO MODULE 24X LITEON LSC024082K

6M.T35V5.006

DVD/CDRW COMBO MODULE 24X QSI SBW-242C

6M.T40V5.002

DVD/CDRW COMBO MODULE 24X KME UJDA750

6M.T35V5.008

DVD-DUAL MODULE 4X - HLDS GWA-4040N

6M.T40V5.003

DVD-DUAL MODULE 4X- TOSHIBA SD-R6372

6M.T40V5.004

DVD-SUPER MULTI MODULE - PANASONIC UJ-820B

6M.T40V5.005

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

MODULE

COMBO

DRIVE

MODULE

CD-ROM DRIVE 24X QSI SCR-242

KD.24X03.001

CD-ROM DRIVE 24X TEAC CD-224E-C85

KD.24X06.002

DVD-ROM DRIVE 8X QSI SDR-083

KV.08X03.001

DVD-ROM DRIVE 8X TOSHIBA SD-C2612

TBD

DVD/CDRW COMBO DRIVE 24X LITEON LSC024082K

KO.T2109.001

DVD/CDRW COMBO DRIVE 24X QSI SBW-242C

KO.02407.01 3

DVD/CDRW COMBO DRIVE 24X KME UJDA750

KO.24X06.002

DVD-DUAL DRIVE 4X - HLDS GWA-4040N

KU.0040D.004

DVD-DUAL DRIVE 4X- TOSHIBA SD-R6372

KU.00401.001

DVD-SUPER MULTI DRIVE - PANASONIC UJ-820B

KU.00407.002

CD-ROM BEZEL FOR QSI

42.T35V5.009

CD-ROM BEZEL FOR TEAC

42.T35V5.010

DVD-ROM BEZEL FOR QSI

42.T35V5.011

DVD-ROM BEZEL FOR TOSHIBA

42.T35V5.012

DVD/CDRW COMBO BEZEL FOR LITEON

42.T35V5.013

DVD/CDRW COMBO BEZEL FOR QSI

42.T35V5.014

DVD/CDRW COMBO BEZEL FOR KME

42.T35V5.015

DVD-DUAL BEZEL FOR HLDS

42.T40V5.002

DVD-DUAL BEZEL FOR TOSHIBA

42.T40V5.003

DVD-SUPER MULTI BEZEL FOR PANASONIC

42.T40V5.004

MODULE

COMBO

DRIVE

MODULE

OPTICAL DEVICE HOLDER

60.T35V5.004

MODULE

COMBO

DRIVE

MODULE

OPTICAL DEVICE BRACKET

33.T35V5.003

MODULE

COMBO

DRIVE

MODULE

OPTICAL DEVICE BOARD

55.T35V5.002

MISCELLANEOUS

NS

RUBBER FOOT

47.T44V5.001

NS

RUBBER FOOT(SMALL)

47.T35V5.004

NS

LCD LATCH W/SPRING

6K.T35V5.002

POINTING DEVICE

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

UPPER

ASSY

TOUCHPAD

56.T44V5.001

Speaker

NS

SPEAKER R & L

6K.T35V5.001

Screws

NS

SCREW BTP M1,7 x 3.5ZS

86.T35V5.001

NS

SCREW BTP M2 x 4 ZS

86.T35V5.002

NS

SCREW D-SUB NUT

86.T35V5.003

NS

SCREW M1.7 x 2.5ZS

86.T35V5.004

NS

SCREW M2 x 6 (B) & NI

86.T35V5.005

NS

SCREW M2 x 10 (B)

86.T35V5.006

NS

SCREW M2 x 2.3 (NL)

86.T35V5.007

NS

SCREW M2 x 3 (NL)

86.T35V5.008

NS

SCREW M2 x 4 (B)

86.T35V5.009

NS

SCREW M2 x 6 (NL)

86.T35V5.010

NS

SCREW M2.5 x 1.1 (NL)

86.T35V5.011

NS

SCREW M2.5 x 15 (NL)

86.T35V5.012

NS

SCREW M2.5 x 3 (NL)

86.T35V5.013

NS

SCREW M2.5 x 3 (NL) -up

86.T35V5.014

NS

SCREW M2.5 x 4 (NL)

86.T35V5.015

NS

SCREW M2.5 x 6 (NL)

86.T35V5.016

NS

SCREW M3 x 4 (NL)

86.T35V5.017

NS

SAFETY SCREW M2.5 x 6

86.T44V5.001

Was this article helpful?

0 0

Post a comment