LCD Module Disassembly Flowchart

Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

LCD Bezel

M2*4

2

86.SAS02.002

LCD Panel

M2*4

4

86.SAS02.002

LCD Brackets

M2*3

4

86.SAS02.001

  1. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 69.
  2. Remove the two (2) screw caps and two (2) screws from the LCD Bezel.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Bezel

M2*4

2

3. Carefully pry the LCD Bezel from the LCD Assembly using both hands. If necessary, use a plastic pry to release the corners of the bezel. When all the guide hooks have been released, lift the bezel clear of the assembly.

Was this article helpful?

0 0
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment