Acer Aspire 5515 Power Board

Main Unit Disassembly Process Main Unit Disassembly Flowchart

Acer Aspire 5310 Manual
Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Color

Part No.

WLAN

M2*3 (NL)

1

Black

86.S0207.001

USB/LED/Power Board (HDD SKU)

M2*3 (NL)

3

Black

86.S0207.001

USB/LED/Power Board (SSD SKU)

M2*3 (NL)

4

Black

86.S0207.001

SSD Module

M2*3

2

Black

86.S0207.001

Mainboard

M2*3

1

Black

86.S0207.001

Speaker Module

M2*3

4

Black

86.S0207.001

HDD Module

M2.5*4

2

Black

86.D01V7.001

HDD Carrier

M3*3.5

4

Black

86.TDY07.003

Thermal Module

M2*3

3

Black

86.S0207.001

  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 34.
  2. Remove the securing screw as shown.
Acer Aspire 9410 Bios Battery

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

WLAN Module

M2*3 (NL)

1

*

NOTE: The antenna cables were removed during the LCD module disassembly. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 41.

3. The module pops up. Remove it from the mainboard as shown.

Remove Usb Led

Removing the USB/LED/Power/Card Reader Board

  1. Remove the upper cover. See "Removing the Upper and Lower Covers" on page 38.
  2. Remove the three (3) securing screws as shown.
Lcd Module Acer Aspire 5515

Screw Type

Step

Size

USB/LED/Power board

M2*3 (NL)

USB/LED/Power board

M2*3 (NL)

4

Screw Type

  1. Lift the board to expose the USB/LED/Power board to mainboard cable.
  2. Lift the board to expose the USB/LED/Power board to mainboard cable.
Aspire 5710z Power BoardAcer Aspire 5515 Card Reader

Removing the SSD Module

IMPORTANT:The SSD module is only available on the Aspire one SSD SKU.

  1. Remove the mainboard. See "Removing the Mainboard" on page 54.
  2. Disconnect the FFC from its connector.
  3. Disconnect the FFC cable from the module.

NOTE: To prevent damage to device, avoid pressing down on it or placing heavy objects on top of it.

4. Remove the two securing screws.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

SSD Module

M2*3 (NL)

2

5. Remove the SSD module.

Acer Aspire One Ssd
  1. Remove the Upper Cover. See "Removing the Upper and Lower Covers" on page 38.
  2. Remove the WLAN module. See "Removing the WLAN Module" on page 50.
  3. Remove the USB/LED/Power/Card Reader Board. See "Removing the USB/LED/Power/Card Reader Board" on page 51.
  4. Disconnect the speaker to mainboard cable.
Acer 3935 Ssd

5. Remove the single securing screw.

Schematics For Acer Aspire 5515

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Mainboard

M2*3 (NL)

1

k

6. Grip the mainboard and remove.

NOTE: The SSD image may differ from the following illustration.

Acer Aspire 7715z Remove Mainboard
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

Post a comment