Removing the Keyboard

Advance Technical Repair of Laptops Motherboard

Computer Repair Mastery Course

Get Instant Access

  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 40.
  2. Turn the computer rightside up and open the lid to the full extent.
  3. Unlock the single securing latch above the F8 key by pressing down with plastic tweezers. IMPORTANT: The use of metal tools may damage the outer casing. Use plastic tools where available.
Plastic Tools
4. Grasp the Keyboard and lift upward in the centre as shown.

6. Disconnect the FFC and remove the Keyboard.

Removing the Upper Cover

  1. See "Removing the Keyboard" on page 49.
  2. Turn the computer over. Remove the eleven securing screws.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover (red callouts)

M2*3

3

Upper Cover (green callouts)

M2*4

7

Upper Cover (blue callout)

M2*12

1

  1. Turn the computer over and disconnect the following cables from the Mainboard.
  2. Turn the computer over and disconnect the following cables from the Mainboard.
C B

Release the locking latch on A as shown.

Disconnect A from the Mainboard.

Release the locking latch on A as shown.

Disconnect A from the Mainboard.

4. Remove the five securing screws from the Upper Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover

M2*4

5

CAUTION: Cables are placed inside the Hinge Cover Caps. When disassembling the panel or covers, take care to dislodge the cables from the base to prevent damage. 5. Remove the Hinge Covers as shown.

NOTE: The Hinge Covers are not identical; the right side cover has a longer locating pin.

Take Apart Acer Aspire One

6. Grasp the top-right side of the upper cover and pry apart.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 51.
  2. Lift the Power Board FFC to detach the adhesive securing it in place.

3. Turn the Upper Cover over and remove the single screw securing the Power Board in place.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Power Board

M2*3

1

»

4. Slide the Power Board to the right to disengage the locating pin.

5. Lift the mylar sheet away from the Upper Cover to allow the Power Board FFC to pass through the cover.
6. Remove the board from the Upper Cover.
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 51.
  2. Remove the Bluetooth Module cable from the cable channel. Ensure that the cable is free from all cable clips.

3. Lift the Bluetooth Module, left side first, to remove it from the Upper Cover.

NOTE: The Bluetooth Module is held in place by a single screw (M2*3) on some models.

Virgin Pulse Max Uxb

4. Disconnect the cable from the Bluetooth Module as shown.

Touchpad Mylar

IMPORTANT: The TouchPad Board cannot be removed individually. To replace the TouchPad Board, replace the entire Upper Cover.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 51.
  2. Hold the mylar sheet in place and lift the FFC away from the Upper Cover.

3. Open the FFC locking latch as shown.

Touchpad Mylar Cover

4. Remove the TouchPad FFC from the Upper Cover.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 51.
  2. Disconnect the Antenna cables from the WLAN Board.

NOTE: Cable placement is Black to the MAIN terminal (left) and White to the AUX terminal (right).

3. Remove the single screw securing the WLAN Board in place.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

WLAN Board

M2*3

1

*

4. Remove the WLAN Board from the Mainboard.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 51.
  2. Remove the single screw securing the USB Board to the Lower Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

USB Board

M2*4

1

3. Lift the USB Board, left side first to free the I/O ports from the Lower Cover.

IMPORTANT: Do not fully remove the USB Board from the cover; the USB Board cable is attached to the underside of the board.

4. Turn the board over to expose the cable connector. Detach the adhesive strip holding the cable in place.

5. Disconnect the cable from the USB Board.

  1. Remove the USB Board from the Lower Cover.
  2. See "Removing the USB Board" on page 61.
  3. Disconnect the LVDS, AC, and Speaker cables from the Mainboard.

Hold the adhesive strip in place on the Mainboard and remove the AC cable as shown.

6. Disconnect the Speaker cable as shown.

7. Remove the single screw securing the Mainboard to the Lower Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Mainboard

M2*4

1

8. Lift the Mainboard right side first and remove it from the Lower Cover.

Aod250 Board

9. Turn the Mainboard CPU side up, and place it on a clean surface. Detach the adhesive strip holding the USB Board cable in place.

10. Disconnect the USB Board cable as shown.

Was this article helpful?

0 0
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • Vihtori
    How to remove keyboard acer aspire 1 AOD250?
    10 years ago
  • lemlem nasih
    How do I open a locking latch on a keyboard?
    10 years ago
  • mikko
    How to disassemble keyboard of acer aod250?
    9 years ago
  • lisa
    How to removethe keyboard of acer aod 250?
    9 years ago

Post a comment