LCD Module Disassembly Flowchart

Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

LCD Bezel

M2*4

4

86.S6802.001

LCD Panel

M2*4

2

86.S6802.001

LCD Brackets

M2*3

6

86.S6802.003

  1. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 71.
  2. Remove the four screw caps and screws from the LCD Bezel.

NOTE: The two center screw caps at the top of the bezel are for protection only.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Bezel

M2*4

4

3. Starting from the inside right edge, pry the bezel away from the panel. Continue moving along the top, prying the bezel away from the LCD Module. If necessary, use a plastic pry to release the corners of the bezel.

Lcd Module Tear Down
  1. Work down the left side as shown, then pry apart the bottom edge to remove the bezel.
  2. Work down the left side as shown, then pry apart the bottom edge to remove the bezel.
  1. See "Removing the LCD Bezel" on page 76.
  2. Disconnect the cable from the Camera Board as shown.

3. Remove the Camera Board from the LCD Module.

  1. See "Removing the Camera Board" on page 78.
  2. Remove the two securing screws from the LCD Panel.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Panel

M2*4

2

  1. Remove the LVDS cable from the cable channel in the bracket.
  2. Remove the LVDS cable from the cable channel in the bracket.

4. Lift the panel as shown to expose the LVDS and Microphone cables. IMPORTANT: Do not remove the panel at this stage to avoid damaging the cables.

Ensure that the cable is free from all cable

/

6. Lift the Microphone Module upward to detach the adhesive holding it in place.

  1. Remove the LCD Panel from the LCD Module.
  2. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 79.
  3. Turn the LCD panel over on a clean surface. Carefully lift the adhesive tape securing the cable connector to the LCD Panel.

3. Hold the adhesive tape clear of the LCD Panel and disconnect the LCD cable as shown.

1 m in:nihil

1 m in:nihil

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Brackets

M2*3

4

5. Remove the two screws securing the Hinge Covers to the brackets.

NOTE: The LCD Brackets are not identical. Ensure that the correct bracket is used during reassembly.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Hinge Covers

M2*3

2

  1. Remove the Hinge Covers from the left and right brackets as shown.
  2. Remove the Hinge Covers from the left and right brackets as shown.

NOTE: If the LCD Brackets are replaced, ensure that the rubber cable connectors are removed from the faulty brackets and installed on the replacements.

IMPORTANT: The LCD Module configuration differs depending on supported functions. Only the 3G model is disassembled in this procedure, though the method is the same.

For 3G enabled models, the LCD Module appears as follows when the LCD Panel is removed:

  • Blue callout—Main 3G Antenna cable
  • Yellow callout—Aux 3G Antenna cable
  • Red callout—Main and Aux WLAN Antennas

For WLAN only models, the LCD Module appears as follows when the LCD Panel is removed: Blue callout—Main WLAN Antenna cable Red callout—Aux WLAN Antenna cable

  1. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 79.
  2. Lift all the adhesive strips securing the yellow 3G Antenna cable in place and remove the cable from the cable channel.

3. Carefully pry up the Antenna pad, as shown, and remove the pad from the LCD Module.

IMPORTANT: A strong adhesive is used to secure the Antenna pad in place. Take care not to bend the pad during removal.

4. Lift all the adhesive strips securing the blue 3G Antenna cable in place and remove the cable from the cable channel.

5. Carefully pry up the Antenna pad, as shown, and remove the pad from the LCD Module.

IMPORTANT: A strong adhesive is used to secure the Antenna pad in place. Take care not to bend the pad during removal.

6. Lift all the adhesive strips securing the white and black WLAN Antenna cables in place and remove the cable from the cable channel.

7. Carefully pry up the Antenna pads, as shown, and remove the pads from the LCD Module. IMPORTANT: A strong adhesive is used to secure the Antenna pads in place. Take care not to bend the pads during removal.

Was this article helpful?

0 0
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • sarah montgomery
    How to disassemble Acer Aspire One AOD250?
    9 years ago
  • Thomas
    HOW REPLACE LCD FROM ACER ONE AOD250?
    9 years ago

Post a comment