LCD Module Disassembly Flowchart

Flow Chart About Cleaning Lcd
Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

LCD Bezel

M2*6

4

86.S5502.002

LCD Panel

M2*6

2

86.S5502.002

LCD Brackets

M2*3

4

86.S5502.001

  1. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 63.
  2. Remove the right side LCD Bracket Extension from the LCD Bracket as shown.

IMPORTANT:The Extensions may not represent the actual model. During the removal and replacement of components, ensure all available cable channels and clips are used and that the cables are replaced in the same position.

3. Remove the left side LCD Bracket Extension from the LCD Bracket as shown.

See "Removing the LCD Bracket Extensions" on page 79.

Remove the four screw caps and screws from the LCD Bezel.

NOTE: The two center screw caps at the top of the bezel are for protection only.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Bezel

M2*6

4

Starting from the inside top edge, pry the bezel away from the panel. Continue moving down the sides until the bezel is removed. If necessary, use a plastic pry to release the corners of the bezel.

4. Lift up the bezel and remove it from the LCD Module.

IMPORTANT: If the LCD Bezel is replaced, remove the lid sensor magnet from the bezel, and attach it to the replacement bezel.

  1. See "Removing the LCD Bezel" on page 80.
  2. Disconnect the cable from the Camera Board as shown.

3. Remove the Camera Board from the LCD Module.

  1. See "Removing the Camera Board" on page 82.
  2. Remove the two securing screws from the LCD Panel.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Panel

M2*6

2

  1. Hold the LCD Panel from the sides and lift to remove. Place it on a clean surface.
  2. Hold the LCD Panel from the sides and lift to remove. Place it on a clean surface.
  1. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 83.
  2. Remove the four securing screws (two each side) from the LCD Panel brackets.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Brackets

M2*3

4

*

  1. Turn the LCD panel over on a clean surface. Remove the adhesive strips securing the LCD cable.
  2. Turn the LCD panel over on a clean surface. Remove the adhesive strips securing the LCD cable.

4. Carefully lift the adhesive tape securing the cable connector to the LCD Panel.

5. Hold the adhesive tape clear of the LCD Panel and disconnect the LCD cable as shown.

  1. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 83.
  2. Remove the adhesive strips holding the MIC cable in place.

3. Remove the MIC Board from the LCD Module.

  1. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 83.
  2. Remove the adhesive strips holding the Camera cable in place.
  3. Remove the Camera cable from the LCD Module.
  1. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 83.
  2. Remove the adhesive strips holding the Antenna cables in place.
Strog Password Flowchart
3. Carefully pry up the Antenna pads, as shown, and remove the pads from the LCD Module.

IMPORTANT: A strong adhesive is used to secure the Antenna pads in place. Take care not to bend the pads during removal.

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • FELIX
    How to remove the lcd on a acer aod150?
    8 years ago
  • susan
    How do you represent a module in a flow chart?
    7 years ago
  • eija-riitt
    How to remove aspire one screw caps?
    7 years ago
  • Seija Hakola
    How to disassembly acer aspire aod150?
    7 years ago

Post a comment