Main Unit Disassembly Flowchart

Acer Laptop Thermal Fuse Replacement
Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

Hinge Covers

M2*5

4

86.TG607.004

Upper Cover

M2*5

24

86.TG607.004

M2*3

2

TBD

M2*2.5

5

86.TPK07.001

TouchPad Bracket

M2*3

3

TBD

Card Reader Board

M2*5

1

86.TG607.004

CRT Board

M2*5

1

86.TG607.004

LAN Board

M2*5

1

86.TG607.004

LCD Module

M2*3

2

TBD

M2*5

3

86.S0207.002

LED Board

M2*5

1

86.S0207.002

CPU Fan

M2*3

3

TBD

Speaker Module

M2*3

3

TBD

Mainboard

M2*5

1

86.S0207.002

Thermal Module

M2*2

3

TBD

  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 44.
  2. Turn the computer rightside up and open the lid to the full extent.
  3. Unlock the four securing latches by pressing down with a suitable plastic tool.

IMPORTANT: The use of metal tools may damage the outer casing. Use plastic tools where available.

4. Lift the Keyboard away from the Upper Cover as shown.

IMPORTANT: Do not remove the Keyboard from the Upper Cover; the Keyboard FFC is still attached.

Keyboard Removing Tools With Plastic

5. Turn the Keyboard over and open Keyboard FFC securing latch as shown.

6. Disconnect the FFC and remove the Keyboard.

  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 44.
  2. Turn the computer over. Remove the four screws securing the Hinge Covers to the Lower Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Hinge Covers

M2*5

4

*

  1. See "Removing the Keyboard" on page 55.
  2. Remove the ten screws securing the Upper Cover to the Lower Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover (red callouts)

M2*5

9

*

Upper Cover (green callouts)

M2*3

1

*

  1. Turn the computer over and disconnect the following cable from the Mainboard.
  2. Turn the computer over and disconnect the following cable from the Mainboard.
Release the locking latch as shown. Disconnect the FFC as shown.
4. Remove the eleven securing screws from the Upper Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover (red callout)

M2*5

6

*

Upper Cover (green callout)

M2*2.5

5

»

  1. Starting at the front the cover, pry apart the Upper and Lower Covers as shown.
  2. Starting at the front the cover, pry apart the Upper and Lower Covers as shown.

7. Lift the Upper Cover clear of the Lower Cover.

IMPORTANT: The TouchPad Board cannot be removed individually. To replace the TouchPad Board, replace the entire Upper Cover.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 58.
  2. Open the locking latches and disconnect the two FFCs from the Button Board as shown.
  3. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 58.
  4. Open the locking latches and disconnect the two FFCs from the Button Board as shown.
3. Remove the three screws securing the TouchPad Bracket to the Upper Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

TouchPad Bracket

M2*3

3

*

IMPORTANT: Ensure that the FFCs are disconnected before attempting to remove the TouchPad Bracket. 4. Lift the TouchPad Bracket away from the Upper Cover as shown.

5. Turn the TouchPad Bracket over and remove the Button Board from the bracket.

Acer Connection Strip

6. Remove the adhesive strip securing the TouchPad FFC in place.

7. Open the FFC locking latch and disconnect the FFC from the TouchPad connector.
8. Turn the Upper Cover over and push the FFC through the cover as shown.
  1. Turn the Upper Cover over and pull the FFC through the cover as shown. IMPORTANT: Ensure that the FFC pull tab is not torn off during removal.
  2. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 58.
  3. Open the locking latch and disconnect the FFC from the Card Reader Board.

3. Open the locking latch and disconnect the FFC from the Mainboard.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Card Reader Board

M2*5

1

*

  1. Remove the board from the Lower Cover, left side first to release the I/O ports.
  2. Remove the board from the Lower Cover, left side first to release the I/O ports.
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 58.
  2. Remove the single screw securing the CRT Board to the Lower Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

CRT Board

M2*5

1

*

3. Lift the CRT Board left side first and turn it over to expose the CRT cable. IMPORTANT: Do not remove the board from the Lower Cover; the CRT cable is still attached.

Ao751h Board

4. Disconnect the cable from the CRT Board and remove the board from the Lower Cover.

Rj45 Seimens Connectors
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 58.
  2. Lift the adhesive strip securing the LVDS cable in place and disconnect the cable from the Mainboard.

3. Disconnect the FFC cable from the LAN Board by pulling on the cable tab as shown. NOTE: This FFC connector does not use a cable latch to secure the FFC in place.

4. Open the FFC locking latch and disconnect the LAN Board cable from the Mainboard.

5. Remove the single screw securing the LAN Board to the Lower Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LAN Board

M2*5

1

*

  1. Push the RJ-45 connector through the Lower Cover as shown and remove the LAN Board from the computer.
  2. Push the RJ-45 connector through the Lower Cover as shown and remove the LAN Board from the computer.
Conector Lan Board

1. See "Removing the CRT Board" on page 66.

NOTE: It is not necessary to remove the LAN Board before removing the LCD Module.

2. Lift the adhesive strip securing the LVDS cable in place and disconnect the cable from the Mainboard.

3. Remove the Antenna cables from the cable channel on the Lower Cover as shown, all the way to the hinge well.

4. Remove the two screws on the

Lower Cover securing the LCD Module to the computer.

4. Remove the two screws on the

Lower Cover securing the LCD Module to the computer.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Module

M2*3

2

*>

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Module

M2*5

3

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 58.
  2. Disconnect the Bluetooth cable from the Mainboard.

3. Lift the adhesive strip to detach the cable from the Lower Cover.

4. Disconnect the cable from the Bluetooth Module.

5. Lift the Bluetooth Module, left side first, to remove it from the Lower Cover.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 58.
  2. Open the locking latch and disconnect the LED Board FFC from the Mainboard.

3. Open the locking latch and disconnect the FFC from the LED Board.

4. Remove the single screw securing the LED Board to the Lower Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LED Board

M2*5

1

  1. See "Removing the LED Board" on page 75.
  2. Disconnect the fan power cable from the Mainboard.

3. Remove the three screws securing the CPU Fan to the Lower Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

CPU Fan

M2*3

3

  1. See "Removing the CPU Fan" on page 77.
  2. Disconnect the Speaker cable from the Mainboard.
Laptop Main Unit

3. Remove the Speaker cable from the cable channel. Ensure that the cable is free from all cable clips.

4. Remove the three screws securing the Speakers to the Lower Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Speaker Module

M2*3

3

  1. Lift the left side speaker from the Lower Cover as shown.
  2. Lift the left side speaker from the Lower Cover as shown.

6. Remove the cable from the cable channel at the front of the Lower Cover. Ensure the cable is free from all cable clips.

7. Lift the right side speaker from the

  1. See "Removing the LED Board" on page 75.
  2. Remove the single screw in the lower-left corner securing the Mainboard to the Lower Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Mainboard

M2*5

1

¿ff*

  1. Lift the Mainboard right side first to release the I/O ports and remove the board from the Lower Cover.
  2. Lift the Mainboard right side first to release the I/O ports and remove the board from the Lower Cover.
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • rené
    How to open acer ao751h?
    8 years ago

Post a comment