LCD Module Disassembly Flowchart

751jm Bottom
Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

LCD Bezel

M2*5

6

86.TG607.004

LCD Panel

M2*2

2

TBD

LCD Brackets

M2*3

4

TBD

  1. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 70.
  2. Remove the six screws securing the bezel to the LCD Module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Bezel

M2*5

6

*

Starting from the inside top edge, pry the bezel away from the panel. Continue moving along the top, prying the bezel away from the LCD Module. If necessary, use a plastic pry to release the corners of the bezel.

4. Work down the sides as shown, then pry apart the bottom edge to remove the bezel.
751jm Bottom
5. Lift up the bezel and remove it from the LCD Module.
  1. See "Removing the LCD Bezel" on page 87.
  2. Disconnect the cable from the Camera Board as shown.

3. Remove the Camera Board from the LCD Module.

751jm Bottom
  1. See "Removing the Camera Board" on page 89.
  2. Release the LCD cables from the hinge brackets as shown.
751jm Bottom
3. Lift the Microphone Module upward to detach the adhesive holding it in place.
Acer Aspire One Ao751h Cable Lcd Problem751jm Bottom

4. Remove the two screws securing the LCD Panel to the LCD Module

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Panel

M2*2

2

*>

Flowchart Cleaning The Computer
  1. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 90.
  2. Remove the four securing screws (two each side) from the LCD Brackets.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Brackets

M2*3

4

*

3. Turn the LCD panel over on a clean surface. Lift the cable protection strip away from the LCD Panel to detach the adhesive securing it in place.

Lift the LCD Cable to detach the adhesive securing the cable to the LCD Panel.

5. Carefully lift the adhesive tape securing the cable connector to the LCD Panel.

Lcd Adhesive Tape

6. Hold the adhesive tape clear of the LCD Panel and disconnect the LCD cable as shown.

Lcd Cable For Acer Aspire 8930g

7. Remove the cable from the LCD Panel.

IMPORTANT: If the LCD Panel is replaced, remove the protective strips from the defective panel as shown and reuse them on the replacement panel. See "Replacing the LCD Cable and Brackets" on page 99. NOTE: The vertical strip shown in the final image may appear on the right of the panel for some models.

Fpso Repair Replace Remove Flowchart
  1. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 90.
  2. Carefully pry up the right Antenna pad, as shown, and remove the pad from the LCD Module. IMPORTANT: A strong adhesive is used to secure the Antenna pad in place. Take care not to bend the pad during removal.

3. Remove the cable from the cable channel. Ensure that the cable is free from all cable clips.

Acer Aspire 4810t Hinge Clip

4. Carefully pry up the left Antenna pad, as shown, and remove the pad from the LCD Module.

IMPORTANT: A strong adhesive is used to secure the Antenna pad in place. Take care not to bend the pad during removal.

5. Remove the cable from the cable channel. Ensure that the cable is free from all cable clips.

Strog Password Flowchart
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • Crispus
    How to install Acer Aspire hinges?
    6 years ago

Post a comment