Upper Cover Disassembly Flowchart

Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

Upper Cover

M2*6

3

86.S6507.001

M2*5

8

86.S0207.002

M2*3

7

86.S0207.001

Power Board

M2*2

2

86.W4107.002

Button Board

M2*3

2

86.S0207.001

LCD Module

M2*5

2

86.S0207.002

  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 42.
  2. Turn the computer rightside up and open the lid to the full extent.
  3. Locate the three securing latch at the top of the Keyboard as shown.
Pause Break Acer 5610

4. Gently lift the Keyboard using one of the keys as shown and unlock the three securing latches above the F2, F8, and Pause/Break keys by pressing down with a thumb.

IMPORTANT: The use of a plastic tool may help to release the latches. Do not use excessive force or metal tools.

5. Grasp the Keyboard and lift upward in the centre as shown.

6. Turn the Keyboard over and place it on the TouchPad area as shown.

Securing Lift Off Lid

7. Lift the Keyboard FFC securing latch as shown.

Disassemble Acer Aspire One Pro 531

8. Disconnect the FFC and remove the Keyboard.

  1. See "Removing the Lower Covers" on page 44.
  2. Turn the computer over. Remove the seven securing screws.
How Open Acer Aspire One A0531h

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover (red callouts)

M2*6

3

Upper Cover (green callouts)

M2*3

4

s*

  1. Turn the computer over and remove the nine screws securing the Upper Cover.
  2. Turn the computer over and remove the nine screws securing the Upper Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover (red callouts)

M2*5

8

Upper Cover (green callout)

M2*3

1

4-

  1. Disconnect the following cables from the Mainboard.
  2. Disconnect the following cables from the Mainboard.
  1. Close the lid and turn the computer around to access the two securing screws on the hinge covers.
  2. Remove the two securing screws as shown.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Hinge Cover

M2*3

2

'k

  1. Grasp the hinge covers and remove them using a side-to-side motion as indicated.
  2. Grasp the hinge covers and remove them using a side-to-side motion as indicated.
  1. Open the lid and turn the computer around to access the two side covers.
  2. Grasp the rear edge of the right side cover, as shown, and pry it away from the Upper Cover.
10. Grasp the rear edge of the left side cover, as shown, and pry it away from the Upper Cover.
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 54.
  2. Open the FFC locking latch as shown and remove the FFC.
3. Remove the two securing screws from the Power Board.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Power Board

M2*2

2

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 54.
  2. Open the Mainboard FFC locking latch and remove the FFC as shown.

3. Grasp the other end of the Mainboard FFC and pass the cable between the plastic and cover.

4. Peel back the plastic strip and release the Mainboard FFC from the adhesive to remove the cable.
5. Open the TouchPad FFC locking latch and remove the FFC as shown.
Commercial Kitchen Extract Vent
6. Remove the two securing screws from the Button Board.
Ao531h Repair

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Button Board

M2*3

2

*

  1. Lift the Button Board clear of the Upper Cover.
  2. Lift the Button Board clear of the Upper Cover.
Acer Extensa 5210 Cmos Battery

IMPORTANT: It is not possible to remove the TouchPad on the Aspire one. If the TouchPad malfunctions, follow the disassembly steps to remove any additional components on the Upper Cover and replace the entire Upper Cover.

  1. See "Removing the Button Board" on page 60.
  2. Open the TouchPad FFC locking latch and remove the FFC as shown.
Touchpad Ffc
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 54.
  2. Lift the adhesive strip securing the LCD power cable in place.

3. Disconnect the LCD power cable as shown.

4. Carefully pull the antenna and 3G cables through from the underside of the computer.

NOTE: The 3G Module is only available on certain models. If 3G is not supported, only the two WLAN cables must be removed.

Ao531h Mainboard

5. Remove the two securing screws from the LCD brackets.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Module

M2*5

2

IMPORTANT: Ensure all cables are clear of the lower cover before removing the LCD module. 6. Grasp the module with both hands and lift upwards.

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • torsten
    How to open keyboard of acer aspire ao531h?
    8 years ago
  • paul
    How to open acer aspire one A0531h?
    7 years ago
  • jan k√∂hler
    How to remove top plastic power button panel from acer 9300?
    7 years ago
  • stephanie
    How do i open the acer aspire ar1600u910h?
    6 years ago

Post a comment