LCD Module Disassembly Flowchart

Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

LCD Bezel

M2*5

6

86.S0207.002

LCD Panel

M2*3

2

LCD Brackets

M2*3

4

  1. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 63.
  2. Remove the six screw caps and screws from the LCD Bezel.
Captive Screws

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Bezel

M2*5

6

3. Starting from the inside top edge, pry the bezel away from the panel. Continue moving down the sides until the bezel is removed. If necessary, use a plastic pry to release the corners of the bezel.

Acer Aspire One 531 Wlan Antenne
  1. See "Removing the LCD Bezel" on page 90.
  2. Disconnect the cable from the Camera Board as shown.

3. Remove the Camera Board from the LCD Module.

  1. See "Removing the LCD Bezel" on page 90.
  2. Disconnect the cable from the Microphone Board as shown.

3. Remove the Microphone Board from the LCD Module.

  1. See "Removing the Camera Board" on page 92.
  2. Remove the two securing screws from the LCD Panel.
Disassembly Acer Aspire One A0531h

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Panel

M2*3

2

*>

  1. Hold the LCD Panel by the hinges and lift to remove. Place it on a clean surface.
  2. Hold the LCD Panel by the hinges and lift to remove. Place it on a clean surface.
Macbook Model A1181 Battery Replacement
  1. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 94.
  2. Remove the four securing screws (two each side) from the LCD Panel brackets.
Lcd Module Tear Down

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Brackets

M2*3

4

*>

  1. Remove the brackets from the LCD Panel.
  2. Remove the brackets from the LCD Panel.

4. Turn the LCD panel over on a clean surface. Lift the cable to release the adhesive strips securing the cable to the panel.

Adhesive Tape Conversion Flowchart
5. Carefully lift the adhesive tape protecting the cable connector.

6. Carefully lift the adhesive tape securing the cable to the panel.

7. Disconnect the cable from the LCD panel as shown.

NOTE: These disassembly procedures feature the 3G model only, therefore there are four antenna cables (white, black, yellow, and blue) addressed during the procedure. If 3G is not supported, only the WLAN antennas (white and black) need to be removed.

  1. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 94.
  2. The LCD Module appears as follows when the Camera, Microphone, and LCD Panel are removed.
  • A—yellow 3G Antenna cable
  • B—combined blue 3G Antenna cable, white and black WLAN Antenna cables

3. Remove the adhesive strips holding the yellow 3G cable in place.

4. Remove the cable from the securing clips as shown.

5. Remove the lid sensor magnet from the LCD Module and lift the 3G Antenna cable completely clear of the module.

6. Lift the adhesive pad securing the Antenna pad to the module. Carefully pry up the yellow cable 3G Antenna pad, as shown, and remove the pad from the LCD Module.

IMPORTANT: A strong adhesive is used to secure the Antenna pad in place. Take care not to bend the pad during removal.

7. Remove the combined 3G and WLAN cables from the cable channel as shown. Ensure that the cable is free of all securing clips.

8. Lift the adhesive pad securing the Antenna pad to the module. Carefully pry up the white cable WLAN Antenna pad, as shown, and remove the pad from the LCD Module.

IMPORTANT: A strong adhesive is used to secure the Antenna pad in place. Take care not to bend the pad during removal.

9. Lift the adhesive securing the Antenna cable to the module.

10. Remove the adhesive tape securing the white WLAN cable to the module.

11. Lift the adhesive pad securing the Antenna pad to the module. Carefully pry up the blue and black cable 3G and WLAN Antenna pad, as shown, and remove the pad from the LCD Module.

IMPORTANT: A strong adhesive is used to secure the Antenna pad in place. Take care not to bend the pad during removal.

Was this article helpful?

0 0
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment