Standard Bezel LCD Module Disassembly Flowchart

Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

LCD Bezel

M2.5*4

2

86.N1407.003

M2.5*5

2

86.ARE07.004

LCD Panel

M2.5*4

6

86.N1407.003

M2*3

1

86.S0207.001

LCD Brackets

M2*3

8

86.S0207.001

1. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 74. 2. Remove the four (4) screw caps and screws from the LCD Bezel.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Standard LCD Bezel (red callout)

M2.5*4

2

t*

Standard LCD Bezel (green callout)

M2.5*5

2

<>*

3. Starting from the inside bottom edge, pry the Bezel away from the panel. Move along the bottom edge toward the hinges as shown.

4. Pry apart the right the left hinge wells as shown.
5. Pry apart the upper right and left corners of the bezel.
Acer Aspire 4520 Lcd Pinouts
6. Pry apart the top edge of the bezel as shown.

7. Lift the bottom edge of the bezel away from the LCD Module as shown.

IMPORTANT: Do not completely remove the bezel; the Microphone cable is still attached to the bezel.

  1. Flip the bezel over to expose the Microphone cable and module.
  2. Flip the bezel over to expose the Microphone cable and module.
Aspire 5730 Dont Light Lcd

1. See "Removing the Standard LCD Bezel" on page 112. 2. Remove the seven (7) screws securing the LCD Panel to the cover.

NOTE: The six (6) bracket screws are numbered from 1 to 3 on each bracket. Remove the screws in reverse order from 3 to 1.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Panel (red callout)

M2.5*4

6

»

LCD Panel (green callout)

M2*3

1

■k

3. Remove the LVDS and Antenna cables from the left and right hinge wells as shown. Ensure that the cables are free from all cable clips.

4. Lift the panel front edge first as shown and flip it over to expose the Camera Module.

IMPORTANT: Do not completely remove the panel; the Camera cable is still attached to the back of the panel.

5. Disconnect the Camera connector as shown and remove the panel from the LCD cover.

1. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 115. 2. Remove the eight (8) securing screws (four each side) from the LCD Panel brackets.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Brackets

M2*3

8

*

  1. Remove the brackets from the LCD Panel.
  2. Turn the panel over. Lift the cable as shown to detach the adhesive from the panel.
Lcd Panel Connector Tape
6. Disconnect the cable from the LCD Panel as shown.
Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

LCD Bezel Cap

M2.5*4

2

LCD Panel

M2.5*4

8

M2*3

1

LCD Brackets

M2*3

8

1. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 74. 2. Remove the two (2) screw caps and screws securing the Bezel Cap to the LCD Module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Bezel Cap

M2.5*4

2

3. Pinch the right hinge cover as shown to release the internal securing pins. Lift the right side of the Bezel Cap as shown.

4. Pinch the left hinge cover as shown to release the internal securing pins. Lift the left side of the Bezel Cap as shown.

Flowchart Pich
5. Rotate the Bezel Cap away from the LCD Module and remove the cap from the module.
  1. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 74.
  2. Starting in the centre and working toward the top corners, pry apart the top edge of the LCD Module as shown.
3. Lift the front edge of the bezel away from the LCD Module as shown.

4. Apply pressure in the direction of the arrow (1) and lift the right side of the bezel away from the LCD Module (2).

IMPORTANT: Do not completely remove the bezel; the Microphone cable is still attached to the bezel.

5. Apply pressure in the direction of the arrow (1) and lift the left side of the bezel away from the LCD Module (2). IMPORTANT: Do not completely remove the bezel; the Microphone cable is still attached to the bezel.

6. Lift the bottom edge of the bezel away from the LCD Module as shown.

IMPORTANT: Do not completely remove the bezel; the Microphone cable is still attached to the bezel.

7. Flip the bezel over to expose the Microphone cable and module.

8. Disconnect the Microphone cable connector as shown and remove the bezel from the LCD Module.

1. See "Removing the Flush LCD Bezel Cap" on page 121. 2. Remove the nine (9) screws securing the LCD Panel to the cover.

NOTE: The six (6) bracket screws are numbered from 1 to 3 on each bracket. Remove the screws in reverse order from 3 to 1.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Panel (red callout)

M2.5*4

8

»

LCD Panel (green callout)

M2*3

1

■k

3. Remove the LVDS and Antenna cables from the left and right hinge wells as shown. Ensure that the cables are free from all cable clips.

4. Lift the panel front edge first as shown and flip it over to expose the Camera Module.

IMPORTANT: Do not completely remove the panel; the Camera cable is still attached to the back of the panel.

5. Disconnect the Camera connector as shown and remove the panel from the LCD cover.

1. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 115. 2. Remove the eight (8) securing screws (four each side) from the LCD Panel brackets.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Brackets

M2*3

8

*

  1. Remove the brackets from the LCD Panel.
  2. Turn the panel over. Lift the cable as shown to detach the adhesive from the panel.
6. Disconnect the cable from the LCD Panel as shown.
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • brad
    HOW TO TAKE APART AN ACER ASPIRE 8942G?
    7 years ago
  • lana
    How to remove lcd from acer aspire 8942g?
    7 years ago

Post a comment