Removing the Upper Cover

IMPORTANT: The TouchPad is supplied as part of the Upper Cover. If the TouchPad is defective, replace the entire Upper Cover.

  1. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 74.
  2. Turn the computer over. Remove the fifteen screws on the bottom panel.
Acer 8942g

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover (red callout)

M2.5*6.5

9

Upper Cover (green callout)

M2.5*4

5

Upper Cover (blue callout)

M2*3

1

  1. Disconnect the indicated FFCs (A, B, C, D, and E) from the Mainboard.
  2. Disconnect the indicated FFCs (A, B, C, D, and E) from the Mainboard.

NOTE: Avoid pulling on cables directly to prevent damage to the connectors. NOTE: Use the pull-tabs on FFC cables whenever available to prevent damage.

  1. Open the locking latch on A and disconnect the FFC from the Mainboard.
  2. Open the locking latch on A and disconnect the FFC from the Mainboard.
5. Open the locking latch on B and disconnect the FFC from the Mainboard.
Ffc Locking Latch
7. Open the locking latch on D and disconnect the FFC from the Mainboard.
8. Open the locking latch on E and disconnect the FFC from the Mainboard.
9. Remove the eleven screws securing the Upper Cover to the Lower Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover (red callout)

M2.5*4

10

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover (green callout)

M2*3

1

*

  1. Remove the Upper Cover as shown.
  2. Remove the Upper Cover as shown.
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 77.
  2. Turn the Upper Cover over. Open the locking latch on the FFC and disconnect it from the Launch Board.
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 77.
  2. Open the locking latch on the FFC and disconnect it from the Media Board.
3. Open the locking latch on the FFC and disconnect it from the Volume Control Board.
4. Remove the two (2) screws securing the board to the Upper Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Volume Control Board

M2*3

2

5. Lift the board clear of the Upper Cover.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 77.
  2. Lift the protective covering and FFC away from the Upper Cover to detach the adhesive.

3. Continue lifting the FFC away from the Upper Cover as shown.

4. Remove the FFC from the Upper Cover.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 77.
  2. Open the locking latch on the FFC and disconnect it from the Media Board.
3. Remove the FFC from the Upper Cover by peeling back the adhesive as shown.

4. Carefully pry up the edge of the Media Board as shown.

NOTE: The Media Board is secured in place with strong adhesive; ensure that the board is not deformed during removal.

Disconnect The Media Board Ffc

5. Lift the Media Board clear of the Upper Cover.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 77.
  2. Open the locking latch on the FFC and disconnect it from the TouchPad Lock Board.
3. Lift the FFC away from the Upper Cover to detach the adhesive securing it in place.
4. Open the locking latch on the FFC and disconnect it from the Finger Print Reader.

5. Remove the single screw securing the board to the Upper Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

TouchPad Lock Board

M2*3

1

*

  1. Lift and rotate the board in the direction of the arrow to remove it from the Upper Cover.
  2. Lift and rotate the board in the direction of the arrow to remove it from the Upper Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Finger Print Reader Bracket

M2*3

2

  1. Rotate the bracket away from the Upper Cover and remove it as shown.
  2. Rotate the bracket away from the Upper Cover and remove it as shown.
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment