Replacing the Upper Case

1. Place the upper case on the lower case front edge first.

2. Insert the eleven screws to secure the upper cover to the lower cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover

M2.5*4

10

(red callout)

dm

Upper Cover

M2*3

1

(green callout)

3. Connect the following FFCs (A, B, D, and E) and cables (C, F, and G) to the Mainboard.

1. Connect the FFC to the Mainboard in position A and close the locking latch.
1. Connect the FFC to the Mainboard in position Band close the locking latch.
1. Connect the FFC to the Mainboard in position C and close the locking latch.
1. Connect the FFC to the Mainboard in position E and close the locking latch.

2. Turn the computer over. Replace the fifteen screws on the bottom panel.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover (red callout)

M2.5*6.5

9

Upper Cover (green callout)

M2.5*4

5

Upper Cover (blue callout)

M2*3

1

*>

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment