Main Unit Disassembly Process Upper Cover Disassembly Flowchart

Nvidia Gpu Troubleshoot Flowchart
Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

Switch Cover

M2.5*6.5

9

86.ARE07.001

M2.5*4

4

86.D01V7.001

Power Board

M2.5*4

3

86.D01V7.001

LCD Module

M2.5*6.5

4

86.ARE07.001

Upper Cover

M2.5*6.5

9

86.ARE07.001

M2.5*4

5

86.D01V7.001

M2*3

1

86.S0207.001

Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

Bluetooth Board

M2*3

1

86.S0207.001

USB Board

M2.5*4

1

86.D01V7.001

Power Saving Board

M2.5*4

1

86.D01V7.001

Mainboard

M2.5*4

3

86.D01V7.001

Kensington Lock Bracket

M2*3

1

86.S0207.001

Subwoofer

4

Hinge Supports

M2.5*4

6

86.D01V7.001

Speaker Module

6

Graphics Card Heatsink

M2.5*6.5

2

86.ARE07.001

Graphics Card

M2.5*6.5

1

86.ARE07.001

  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 56.
  2. Press the six securing clips inward to release the Keyboard from the Upper Cover.

3. Lift the centre of Keyboard up as shown.

IMPORTANT: Do not remove the Keyboard from the computer; the Keyboard FFCs are still connected. 4. Turn the Keyboard over and place it on the TouchPad area to expose the FFC cables.

5. Disconnect the Backlight cable by opening the FFC latch and removing the cable from the Mainboard.
Acer Aspire 5532 Backlight
6. Disconnect the Keyboard cable by opening the FFC latch and removing the cable from the Mainboard.
  1. Remove the Keyboard from the Upper Cover.
  2. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 56.
  3. Turn the computer over. Remove the thirteen screws securing the Switch Cover to the Upper Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Switch Cover (red callout)

M2.5*6.5

9

Switch Cover (green callout)

M2.5*4

4

Ü»

IMPORTANT: Do not lift the Switch Cover away from the computer; the Power Board FFC is still connected. 3. Turn the computer over and open the LCD Panel. Lift the Switch Cover, rear edge first, as shown.

4. Turn the Switch Cover over and place it face down on the Keyboard.

Disassemble Acer Aspire 7530
5. Open the Power Board FFC locking latch and disconnect the FFC from the Mainboard.
6. Remove the Switch Cover from the Upper Cover.
  1. See "Removing the Switch Cover" on page 75.
  2. Open the Power Board FFC locking latch and disconnect the FFC from the Power Board.
3. Remove the three screws securing the Power Board to the Switch Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Power Board

M2.5*4

3

*

  1. Lift the Power Board away from the Switch Cover right side first to release the securing clip.
  2. Lift the Power Board away from the Switch Cover right side first to release the securing clip.
  1. See "Removing the Switch Cover" on page 75.
  2. Turn the computer over and ensure that the Antenna cables are free from obstructions.

3. Pull the Antenna cables through the Upper Cover as shown. Ensure that the Antennas are completely free from the cover.

4. Remove the Antenna from the cable channel all the way to the Hinge Well. Ensure that the cables are free from all cable clips.

5. Grasp the pull tab and lift upward as shown to disconnect the LVDS cable.

6. Remove the LVDS cable from the cable channel all the way to the Hinge Well. Ensure that the cable is free from all cable clips.

7. Disconnect the Microphone cable from the Mainboard.

8935g Mainboard

Remove the Microphone cable from the cable channel all the way to the Hinge Well free from all cable clips.

Ensure that the cable is

Aspire 8930g Cmos

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Module

M2.5*6.5

4

Manual Acer Aspire 4315
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • maggie
    How to turn the keybord light aspire 8935G?
    7 years ago
  • aamos
    How to disassemble acer 8935G?
    6 years ago

Post a comment