Removing the CPU

  1. Remove the CPU Fan Module. See "Removing the CPU Fan Module" on page 86.
  2. Using a flat screwdriver, turn the CPU socket latch clockwise 180° to release the CPU.

3. Lift the CPU clear of the Mainboard.

LCD Module Disassembly Process LCD Module Disassembly Flowchart

Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Color

Part No.

LCD Bezel

M2.5*5 (NL)

4

Black

MA000007YG0

Inverter Board

M2.5*5 (NL)

1

Black

MA000007YG0

Camera Module

M2*3 (NL)

2

Black

MA0000060G0

LCD Panel

M2.5*5 (NL)

2

Black

MA000007YG0

LCD Brackets

M2*3 (NL)

8

Black

MA0000060G0

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment