Main Unit Disassembly Flowchart

Flowchart For Aspire
Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

LCD Module

M2.5*8

2

86.N2802.003

LCD Module

M2.5*8

4

86.N2802.003

Upper Cover

M2.5*8

11

86.N2802.003

Upper Cover

M2.5*8

9

86.N2802.003

Power Board

M2*3

2

86.N2802.006

Left Speaker Module

M2*3

1

86.N2802.006

Right Speaker Module

M2*3

1

86.N2802.006

TouchPad Bracket

M2*3

2

86.N2802.006

Mainboard

M2.5*4

1

86.N2802.001

Thermal Module

M1.98*3.0

4

86.N2802.004

CPU Fan

M2*3

3

86.N2802.006

CAUTION: Using metal tools to remove the Switch Cover may cause damage to the outer casing. The use of plastic tools or fingers is recommended to remove the Switch Cover.

  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 46.
  2. Turn the computer over. Press down the / and * keys on the right side of the Keyboard to expose the cutout. Insert a suitable plastic tool (or finger) and pry the Switch Cover upward, away from the Upper Cover.

3. Work along the Switch Cover toward the left hinge, gently prying up the cover as shown.

4. Lift the Switch Cover clear of the computer.

Acer Aspire 7715z Poze
  1. See "Removing the Switch Cover" on page 57.
  2. Pry up the centre of the Keyboard and rotate it upward away from the Upper Cover.
3. Turn the keyboard over on to the TouchPad area to expose the FFC connector.
Acer Aspire 7315 Cover Panel
4. Open the locking latch and disconnect the FFC from the mainboard.
5. Lift the keyboard clear of the Upper Cover.
  1. See "Removing the Keyboard" on page 58.
  2. Turn the computer over. Remove the two securing screws from the bottom of the chassis.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Module

M2.5*8

2

3. Remove the Antenna Cables from the cable channel as shown. Ensure that the cables are free from all cable clips.

Carte Wifi Acer Aspire 7715

4. Stand the computer on the LCD Panel and pull the Antenna cables completely through the chassis.

5. Disconnect the LCD cable from the Mainboard and remove the cable from the cable channel.
Acer 5532 Wifi Cable

6. Remove the white Antenna cable from the cable channel. Ensure that the cable is completely free of the retaining clips all the way to the hinge well.

Remove the adhesive tape securing the Antenna cable to the Upper Cover.

8. Remove the black Antenna cable from the cable channel as shown. Ensure that the cable is completely free of the retaining clips all the way to the hinge well.

  1. Open the LCD Panel to the full extent to expose the Hinge Covers.
  2. Press the left side Hinge Cover inward, as shown, and lift to remove the cover from the chassis.
11. Repeat the process for the right side Hinge Cover.
  1. Remove the four securing screws (two each side) from the LCD module.
  2. Remove the four securing screws (two each side) from the LCD module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Module

M2.5*8

4

km

  1. Remove the left and right screw covers from on top of the hinges
  2. Remove the left and right screw covers from on top of the hinges
14. Lift the LCD Module clear of the Upper Cover.
  1. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 59.
  2. Turn the computer over. Remove the eleven screws on the bottom panel.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover

M2.5*8

11

  1. Turn the computer over. Remove the three screw caps at the rear of the Upper Cover as shown.
  2. Turn the computer over. Remove the three screw caps at the rear of the Upper Cover as shown.
5. Disconnect A as shown. 6. Disconnect C as shown.
8. Release the locking latch on D and remove the FFC cable as shown.

NOTE: Avoid pulling on cables directly to prevent damage to the connectors. NOTE: Use the pull-tabs on FFCs whenever available to prevent damage.

9. Remove the nine screws on the top panel.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover

M2.5*8

9

km

10. Starting at the rear left side of the cover, pry apart the Upper and Lower Covers as shown. Work along the back edge of the casing to the right as shown, then lift the Upper Cover clear of the Lower Cover.

Open Acer Aspire 7715z
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 63.
  2. Locate the Power Board on the Upper Cover as shown.

3. Remove the two screws securing the Power Board to the Upper Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Power Board

M2*3

2

4

  1. Lift the Power Board clear of the Upper Cover as shown.
  2. Lift the Power Board clear of the Upper Cover as shown.
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 63.
  2. Locate the Left Speaker Module on the Upper Cover as shown.

3. Remove the adhesive tape from the Speaker cable.

4. Remove the Speaker cable from the cable channel. Ensure that the cable is free from all cable clips.

5. Remove the single securing screw from the Left Speaker Module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Left Speaker Module

M2*3

1

■k

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 63.
  2. Locate the Right Speaker Module on the Upper Cover as shown.

3. Turn the Upper Cover over and remove the Right Speaker Module cable from the cable channel. Ensure that the cable is free from all cable clips.

4. Turn the Upper Cover over and pass the cable through the cover as shown.

Remove the single securing screw from the Right Speaker Module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Right Speaker Module

M2*3

1

4

  1. Lift the Speaker clear of the Upper Cover, right side first as shown.
  2. Lift the Speaker clear of the Upper Cover, right side first as shown.

IMPORTANT: The TouchPad Board cannot be removed individually. To replace the TouchPad Board, replace the entire Upper Cover.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 63.
  2. Lift the FFC to detach the adhesive securing the cable to the Upper Cover.
3. Release the FFC locking latch and disconnect the TouchPad FFC from the cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

TouchPad Bracket

M2*3

2

*

  1. Lift the rear edge of the TouchPad bracket first to clear the securing clips and remove it as shown.
  2. Lift the rear edge of the TouchPad bracket first to clear the securing clips and remove it as shown.
Touchpad Acer Extensa 5635zg
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 63.
  2. Remove the single securing screw from the Mainboard.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Mainboard

M2.5*4

1

<>*

  1. Lift the mainboard from the chassis, right edge first, and place it on a clean, dust-free surface.
  2. Lift the mainboard from the chassis, right edge first, and place it on a clean, dust-free surface.

IMPORTANT:Follow local regulations for disposal of all batteries.

The RTC Battery is soldered to the Mainboard. To replace the battery, solder the new battery to the connections shown.

  1. See "Removing the Lower Covers" on page 48.
  2. Turn the Mainboard over to access the Thermal Module.

3. Remove the four securing screws (in reverse numerical order from screw 4 to screw 1) from the Thermal Module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Thermal Module

4

4. Using both hands, lift the Thermal Module clear of the Mainboard.

  1. See "Removing the Thermal Module" on page 76.
  2. Disconnect the Fan cable from the Mainboard as shown.

3. Remove the three securing screws from the Fan Module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

CPU Fan

M2*3

3

4. Lift the CPU Fan clear of the Mainboard as shown.

IMPORTANT: The pins on the underside of the CPU are very delicate. If they are damaged, the CPU may malfunction. Place the CPU on a clean, dry surface when it is not installed.

  1. See "Removing the Thermal Module" on page 76.
  2. Using a flat-bladed screw driver, rotate the CPU locking screw 180° counter-clockwise as shown.
Aspire 1310 Drivers
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • murdo
    How remove case ACERaspire 7715?
    8 years ago
  • SIGISMOND
    How to change acer aspire 7715 touchpad?
    8 years ago
  • alanna
    How to open acer aspire 5236?
    6 years ago

Post a comment