LCD Module Disassembly Flowchart

Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

LCD Bezel

M2.5*6

4

86.N2802.002

LCD Panel

M2.5*6

2

86.N2802.002

LCD Brackets

M2*3

6

86.N2802.006

  1. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 59.
  2. Remove the two upper and two lower bezel screw caps and screws.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Bezel

M2.5*6

4

3. Starting from the bottom edge of the bezel, pry the bezel upwards and away from the panel. Work along the right side toward the top of the bezel, prying the covers apart. Continue along the top edge and down the left side to remove the bezel.

NOTE: If necessary, use a pry to lift up the outside edges of the bezel.

Acer Aspire 9920 Exploded
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment