Disassembly Process

IMPORTANT: The LCD Module cannot be disassembled outside of factory conditions. If any part of the LCD Module is faulty, such as the camera, antenna or LCD panel, the whole module must be replaced.

The disassembly process is divided into the following stages:

  • External module disassembly
  • Main unit disassembly
  • LCD module disassembly

The flowcharts provided in the succeeding disassembly sections illustrate the entire disassembly sequence. Observe the order of the sequence to avoid damage to any of the hardware components. For example, if you want to remove the mainboard, you must first remove the keyboard, then disassemble the inside assembly frame in that order.

Main Screw List

Screw

Quantity

Part Number

SCREW M2.48D 4.0L K 5.5D 0.8T ZKNL

1

86.N2802.001

SCREW M2.48D 6.0L K 5.5D 0.8T ZKNL

6

86.N2802.002

SCREW M2.45D 8.0L K 5.5D 0.8T ZKNL

30

86.N2802.003

SCREW M1.98D 3.0L K 4.6D 0.8T ZKNL

4

86.N2802.004

SCREW M M 3.0D 3.0L K 4.9D NI +

4

86.N2802.005

SCREW M M 2.5D 3.2L K 6D NI +

17

86.N2802.006

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • eveliina
    How to disassemble acer aspire 7715z?
    8 years ago

Post a comment