Main Unit Disassembly Flowchart

Www Laptoprepairvideos Com
Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

Switch Cover

M2.5*6.5-I (BZN(NYLOK-RED)

10

86.ARE07.001

Power Board

M2.0*3.0-I (BKAG) (NYLOK) IRON

3

86.ARE07.002

Speaker Module

M3*3 (not available for order)

3

N/A

M2.5*4.0-I (NI)(NYLOK)

2

86.D01V7.001

LCD Module

M2.5*5-I (BNI)(NYLOK)

4

86.A03V7.003

Upper Cover

M2.0*3.0-I-NI-NYL0K

5

86.A08V7.005

M2.5*6.5-I (BZN(NYLOK-RED)

11

86.ARE07.001

M2.5*6.5-I (BZN(NYLOK-RED)

10

86.ARE07.001

F/P Reader

M2.0*3.0-I-NI-NYL0K

3

86.A08V7.005

USB Board

M2.0*3.0-I (BKAG) (NYLOK) IRON

1

86.ARE07.002

Modem Module

M2.0*3.0-I-NI-NYL0K

2

86.A08V7.005

Bluetooth Module

M2.0*3.0-I-NI-NYLOK

1

86.A08V7.005

Mainboard

M2.5*4.0-I (NI)(NYLOK)

3

86.D01V7.001

Thermal Module

M2.5*4.0-I (NI)(NYLOK)

2

86.D01V7.001

CAUTION: Using tools to remove the Switch Cover may cause damage to the outer casing. It is recommended that only fingers are used to remove the Switch Cover.

  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 50.
  2. Place the computer on a clean dry surface.
  3. Locate and remove the ten securing screws on the bottom of the computer.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Switch Cover

M2.5*6.5-I (BZN(NYLOK-RED)

10

Qmb

4. Turn the computer over and open the LCD module to expose the Switch Cover.

IMPORTANT:The LCD module does not fully extend. Damage will occur if you attempt to extend the LCD module beyond the manufacturer's design.

5. Lift the Switch Cover as shown, and place over the keyboard.

IMPORTANT:Do not remove at this point. FFC cables are still attached on the underside.

6. Disconnect the two FFC cables as shown.
6930g Disassembly
7. Lift the Switch Cover clear of the chassis.
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment