Replacing the Upper Cover

  1. Insert the Upper Cover into the assembly back edge first as shown.
  2. Insert the Upper Cover into the assembly back edge first as shown.

3. Starting on the front left side of the casing and working along toward the right, press the upper and lower covers together as shown. A click indicates the securing clips have engaged.

4. Connect the following FFCs (A, B, D, and E) and cables (C, F, and G) to the Mainboard.

NOTE: Avoid pulling on cables directly to prevent damage to the connectors. NOTE: Use the pull-tabs on FFC cables whenever available to prevent damage.

  1. Replace the Keyboard Cover and insert the single screw securing the Keyboard Cover to the Upper Cover.
  2. Replace the Keyboard Cover and insert the single screw securing the Keyboard Cover to the Upper Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Keyboard Cover

M2.5*5

1

<>*

  1. Turn the computer over. Connect the Launch Board FFC connector and lock the FFC connector.
  2. Turn the computer over. Connect the Launch Board FFC connector and lock the FFC connector.

7. Turn the computer over. Insert the twenty-three screws on the bottom panel.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover (red callout)

M2.5*8

18

>fam

Upper Cover (blue callout)

M2.5*5

2

Upper Cover (green callout)

M2.5*3

3

*

Was this article helpful?

0 0
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment