Removing the Upper Cover

  1. See "Removing the Keyboard" on page 57.
  2. Turn the computer over. Remove the twenty-three screws on the bottom panel.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover (red callout)

M2.5*8

18

>bm

Upper Cover (blue callout)

M2.5*5

2

<>*

Upper Cover (green callout)

M2.5*3

3

  1. Turn the computer over. Open the Launch Board FFC connector and disconnect the FFC.
  2. Turn the computer over. Open the Launch Board FFC connector and disconnect the FFC.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Keyboard Cover

M2.5*5

1

<>*

  1. Disconnect the following FFCs (A, B, D, and E) and cables (C, F, and G) from the Mainboard.
  2. Disconnect the following FFCs (A, B, D, and E) and cables (C, F, and G) from the Mainboard.

NOTE: Avoid pulling on cables directly to prevent damage to the connectors. NOTE: Use the pull-tabs on FFC cables whenever available to prevent damage.

6. Starting on the front left side of the casing and working along toward the right, pry the upper and lower covers apart as shown.

7. Work along the casing on the right and left sides toward the back edge, prying apart the casing.

8. Remove the Upper Cover as shown.

Was this article helpful?

0 0
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment