Disassembly Process

The disassembly process is divided into the following stages:

  • External module disassembly
  • Main unit disassembly
  • LCD module disassembly

The flowcharts provided in the succeeding disassembly sections illustrate the entire disassembly sequence. Observe the order of the sequence to avoid damage to any of the hardware components. For example, if you want to remove the main board, you must first remove the keyboard, then disassemble the inside assembly frame in that order.

Main Screw List

Screw

Quantity

Part Number

SCREW M2.5*3

23

86.PH702.001

SCREW M2*3

8

86.PH702.002

SCREW M2.5*3

23

86.PH702.003

SCREW M3*3

4

86.PH702.004

SCREW M2.5*5

12

86.PH702.005

SCREW M2.5*8

18

86.PH702.006

Was this article helpful?

0 0

Responses

  • Angelina Endrizzi
    How to disassemble LCD Module aspire 5942?
    9 years ago
  • Michael
    How to disassemble acer 5942g?
    9 years ago

Post a comment