Replacing the Thermal Module

IMPORTANT: Ensure all heat pads are in place before replacing the Thermal Module. The following thermal pads are approved for use: • Eapus XR-PE

  1. Remove all traces of thermal grease or pad adhesive from the CPU and thermal module using a lint-free cloth or cotton swab and Isopropyl Alcohol, Acetone, or other approved cleaning agent.
  2. Place the pads as shown.
Thermal Module

4. Insert the four screws to secure the Thermal Module to the Mainboard in the following order: 1, 2, 3, 4.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Thermal Module

M2.5*6

4

1. Place the fan onto the Mainboard.

Insert the single screw to secure the fan to the Mainboard.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Fan

M2.5*6

1

  1. Connect the fan cable to the Mainboard.
  2. Connect the fan cable to the Mainboard.

Replacing the Mainboard

1. Connect the DC-In Cable to the mainboard.

Aspire 4740g Mainboard
4. Insert the LVDS cable into the cable channel as shown.
Lvds Cable Assembly

6. Insert the two screws securing the Mainboard and Fan to the Lower Cover as indicated.

Acer 4710 Inside Mainboard Cpu Fan

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Mainboard

M2.5*5

2

r

  1. Connect the Microphone Cable to the Mainboard.
  2. Connect the Microphone Cable to the Mainboard.
Aspire 6930 Microfoon

Replacing the I/O Board

1. Connect the I/O Board Cable to the I/O Board.

2. Apply the adhesive to secure the I/O Board cable to the Lower Cover.

3. Insert the board into the lower cover so the white tab is under the securing clip in the lower cover, taking care to align the screw holes.

4. Insert the single screw to secure the I/O Board to the Lower Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

I/O Board

M2.5*6

1

  1. Connect the cable to the Mainboard.
  2. Connect the cable to the Mainboard.
6. Connect the FFC to the Mainboard and close the locking latch.

Replacing the Bluetooth Module

1. Insert the Bluetooth Module right side first and press down on the top to attach it to the Lower Cover.

Ferrari One 200 Bluetooth Module

2. Connect the cable to the Bluetooth Module.

3. Connect the Bluetooth cable to the Mainboard.

Replacing the Media Board

1. Insert the Media Board FFC through the cover as shown.

2nd Hard Drive 2011 Imac

2. Holding the mylar back, insert the Media Board under the securing clips in the upper cover and place on the upper cover so the aligning pins are in the holes.

3. Adhere the mylar to the Media Board and insert the single screw to secure the Media Board to the Lower Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Media Board

M2.5*3

1

»

Replacing the Speaker Modules

1. Place the right side speaker onto the Lower Cover as shown.

2. Place the right side speaker into the Lower Cover and peel back the mylar to expose the wire guides as shown.

4. Insert the four screws to secure the Speakers to the Upper Cover.

Replacing the Power Board

1. Insert the Power Board into the Lower Cover so the slot on the Power Board hooks onto the securing tab in the upper cover.

IMPORTANT:The FFC is soldered to the power board. Take care when lifting to minimize bending of the connection, lest breakage occur.

2. Adhere the FFC to the Speaker Module.

Insert the single screw to secure the Power Board to the Lower Cover.

Insert the single screw to secure the Power Board to the Lower Cover.

Replacing the Touchpad Bracket

1. Slide the Touchpad Bracket into the slots in the upper cover.

2. Push the bracket down until it is secured under the tabs along the top edge.

3. Insert the single screw to secure the Touchpad Bracket to the Upper Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

TouchPad Bracket

M2*3

1

Replacing the Button Board

1. Insert the Mainboard FFC through the cover as shown.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Button Board

M2*3

4

  1. Slide the aminboard FFC through the cutout in the upper cover and adhere the FFCs to the upper cover.
  2. Slide the aminboard FFC through the cutout in the upper cover and adhere the FFCs to the upper cover.
Touchpad Mylar
4. Connect the single FFC to the Touchpad and close the securing latch.
Touchpad Button Board Clip
5. Replace the mylar sheet covering the Button Board.
Touchpad Button Board Clip

Replacing the Upper Cover

1. Place the Upper Cover on the assembly bottom edge first.

2. Starting at the bottom edge, press the edges signifies that the securing clips are engaged.

of the upper cover and lower cover together. An audible click

3. Insert the seven securing screws into the Upper Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover

M2.5*6

7

r

  1. Turn the computer over and connect the following cables to the Mainboard:
  2. Turn the computer over and connect the following cables to the Mainboard:
a. Connect the Power Board FFC and close the locking latch as shown.
b. Connect the Speaker Cable as shown.
  1. Connect the Button Board FFC and close the locking latch as shown.
  2. Connect the Button Board FFC and close the locking latch as shown.
d. Connect the Media Board FFC and close the locking latch as shown.
e. Connect the Media Board FFC and close the locking latch as shown.

5. Turn the computer over and insert the screws to secure the Upper Cover to the Lower Cover.

Acer Aspire 5738zg Wires

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover

M2.5*8

18

1. Connect the FFC and close the Keyboard FFC securing latch as shown.

Insert the keyboard so that the bottom tabs enter the slots in the upper cover.

3. Press down on the edges of the keyboard. An audible click indicates that the securing clips have engaged.

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment