Removing the eKey Board

  1. See "Removing the Upper Right Saddle" on page 75.
  2. Turn the Upper Cover over and remove the FFC.
Acer 5738zg Clean Fan

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

eKey Board

M2*3 (NL)

1

>b

  1. Pry the eKey board off the Upper Cover.
  2. Pry the eKey board off the Upper Cover.
Removing Hdd Acer Aspire 3630
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 70.
  2. Remove the single securing screw.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Switch Board

M2.5*4 (NL)

1

•km

  1. Lift the switch board and FFC up and away from the upper cover.
  2. Lift the switch board and FFC up and away from the upper cover.
Acer Aspire 7520 Power Button Board
  1. Remove the Upper Cover. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 70.
  2. Remove the two securing screws from the speaker module.
Acer 5530g Antenna

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Speaker

M2.5*4 (NL)

2

èm

  1. Disconnect the speaker cable from the mainboard.
  2. Disconnect the speaker cable from the mainboard.
Aspire 5530 Disassemble Mainboard
4. Pull the cable completely through the housing, and remove the speaker module.
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 70.
  2. Disconnect the antenna and cable from the board.
5530 Antenna
3. Remove the two securing screws from the TV board.
Acer Aspire 5520g Subwoofer

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

TV Board

M2.5*4 (NL)

2

>]m

  1. Remove the TV board from the lower base.
  2. Remove the TV board from the lower base.
Acer Aspire 5530 FanHow Disconnect Base
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 70.
  2. Grasp the Bluetooth module and lift to remove.
Bluetooth Module Location Acer 5738zg

3. Lift the Bluetooth module away from the base and disconnect the bluetooth cable.

Modulo Bluetooth Acer Aspire 5630
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 70.
  2. See "Removing the Bluetooth Module" on page 86.
  3. Remove cable from the USB board.
Module Bluetooth Pour Acer 7720
4. Remove the two securing screws from the USB board and lift clear of the chassis.
Modulo Usb Acer 5532

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

USB board

M2.5*4 (NL)

2

Ikm

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 70.
  2. Remove securing screw from the modem module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Modem Module

M2*3 (NL)

1

»

  1. Lift the module and disconnect the modem cable as shown in the following images.
  2. Lift the module and disconnect the modem cable as shown in the following images.
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 70.
  2. Disconnect the subwoofer cable as shown.
Acer Aspire 7520 Subwoofer Cable
3. Remove the two securing screws from the subwoofer module and lift the subwoofer clear of the chassis.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Subwoofer

M2*3 (NL)

2

*>

  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 48.
  2. See "Removing the Keyboard" on page 65.
  3. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 68.
  4. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 70.
  5. Disconnect the three cables from the bottom right of the mainboard as shown.
Acer 5535 Motherboard

6. Disconnect the two cables from the top right of the mainboard as shown.

Cables Lcd Acer 4520

7. Remove the two securing screws from the Mainboard.

screws from the Mainboard.

Acer 7740g Mainboard

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Mainboard

M2.5*5 (NL)

2

àm

  1. Remove the main board, rightside first, as shown.
  2. Remove the main board, rightside first, as shown.
Power Jack Acer 5530

9. Lift the power jack clear of power port on the Lower Cover.

Aspire 5732z Power Jack
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 70.
  2. See "Removing the Right Speaker Module" on page 84.
  3. See "Removing the Main Board" on page 90.
  4. Remove the RJ-11 cable from its housing.
Aspire5530 Antenne

5. Using the tweezers to grasp the end of the cable to detach from the base.

Acer Aspire 5530g Bottom

6. Insert the tweezers in the RJ-11 port and push up to detach and lift the port from the base.

Port Motherboard
  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 48.
  2. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 68.
  3. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 70.
  4. See "Removing the Main Board" on page 90.
  5. Remove the eight securing screws from the Thermal Modules.
Mainboard Acer 5530

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

CPU Thermal Module (red callout)

M2*6.5

4

VGA Thermal Module (blue callout)

M2*L3

4

#

  1. Disconnect the fan module cable from mainboard.
  2. Disconnect the fan module cable from mainboard.
Fan For Aspire 6530

7. Lift the Thermal Module clear of the Mainboard.

Aspire 8942 Mainboard
  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 48.
  2. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 70.
  3. See "Removing the Main Board" on page 90.
  4. See "Removing the Thermal Module" on page 93.
  5. Using a flat screwdriver, turn the CPU socket latch counter-clockwise 180° to release the CPU.

6. Lift the CPU clear of the Mainboard.

Acer Aspire 7220 Cpu
  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 48.
  2. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 70.
  3. See "Removing the Main Board" on page 90.
  4. Remove the two securing screws from the VGA Module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

VGA Module

M2*4-NI (NL)

2

Acer 4810t Disassembly
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • erminia
    How to remove acer aspire 4715z step?
    9 years ago
  • Aisha
    How to clean acer 5530?
    9 years ago
  • ronan
    How to remove the cover of rj11 port?
    9 years ago
  • celeste esposito
    How to turn on bluetooth acer 5530g?
    8 years ago
  • kathrin
    How to clean acer 5530g?
    8 years ago
  • Morven
    How to clean acer 5738?
    8 years ago
  • säde
    How to clean acer aspire 5530?
    8 years ago
  • nebay
    How to disconnect a tv base?
    8 years ago

Post a comment