Removing the Camera Module

  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 48.
  2. See "Removing the Lower Covers" on page 51.
  3. See "Removing the WLAN Module" on page 54.
  4. See "Removing the Keyboard" on page 65.
  5. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 68.
  6. See "Removing the LCD Bezel" on page 98.
  7. Disconnect the Camera Module cable as shown.
How Remove Laptop Camera Cable

8. Remove the two securing screws from the Camera Module bracket.

Acer Camera Module

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Camera Module bracket

M2*3 (NL)

2

*

9. Lift the Camera Module clear of the LCD Module.

10. Remove the securing screw from the camera board.

5530 Camera

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Camera Board

M2*3 (NL)

1

  1. Remove the camera board from the bracket.
  2. Remove the camera board from the bracket.
  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 48.
  2. See "Removing the Lower Covers" on page 51.
  3. See "Removing the WLAN Module" on page 54.
  4. See "Removing the Keyboard" on page 65.
  5. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 68.
  6. See "Removing the LCD Bezel" on page 98.
  7. Remove the two securing screws from the LCD Module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Panel

M2.5*6 (NL)

2

  1. Lift the LCD Panel clear of the LCD Module.
  2. Lift the LCD Panel clear of the LCD Module.
Batterie Pour Imac
  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 48.
  2. See "Removing the Lower Covers" on page 51.
  3. See "Removing the WLAN Module" on page 54.
  4. See "Removing the Keyboard" on page 65.
  5. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 103.
  6. Turn the LCD panel over to expose the rear. Disconnect the cable from the LCD Panel using the tab provided.
  1. Grip the FPC cable and lift upward to detach the adhesive pads.
  2. Remove the eight securing screws (four on each side) from the LCD Panel brackets.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Brackets

M2*3 NL

8

*

  1. Remove the LCD brackets by pulling away from the LCD Panel.
  2. Remove the LCD brackets by pulling away from the LCD Panel.
  3. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 48.
  4. See "Removing the Lower Covers" on page 51.
  5. See "Removing the WLAN Module" on page 54.
  6. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 103.
  7. Remove the strips holding the antenna cables in place. Ensure the cables are free from obstructions.

6. Remove the tabs securing the left and right antennas to the LCD module.

Laptop Camera Module
  1. Remove the antenna cables and assembly from the LCD module.
  2. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 48.
  3. See "Removing the Lower Covers" on page 51.
  4. See "Removing the WLAN Module" on page 54.
  5. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 103.
  6. Remove the strips holding the MIC Module cable in place. Ensure the cable is free from obstructions.
Acer 5530 Disassembly

6. Remove the MIC cable and Module from the LCD module.

Was this article helpful?

0 0
DIY Battery Repair

DIY Battery Repair

You can now recondition your old batteries at home and bring them back to 100 percent of their working condition. This guide will enable you to revive All NiCd batteries regardless of brand and battery volt. It will give you the required information on how to re-energize and revive your NiCd batteries through the RVD process, charging method and charging guidelines.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

Post a comment