Main Unit Disassembly Flowchart

Advance Technical Repair of Laptops Motherboard

Computer Repair Mastery Course

Get Instant Access

Diagnosing Flowchart For Lcd
Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

Switch Cover

M2*3 (NL)

2

86.APV02.004

LCD Module

M2.5*8(NL)

4

86.APV02.001

M2.5*5 (NL)

2

86.APV02.002

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

Upper Cover

M2.5*8 (NL)

9

86.APV02.001

M2.5*5 (NL)

5

86.APV02.002

Finger Print Reader

M2*3 (NL)

1

86.APV02.004

Upper Right Saddle

M2*3 (NL)

2

86.APV02.004

Left Speaker Module

M2.5*4 (NL)

2

86.APV02.005

Upper left Saddle

M2.5*4 (NL)

2

86.APV02.005

Touch Pad Bracket

M2*3 (NL)

2

86.APV02.004

eKey Board

M2*3 (NL)

1

86.APV02.004

Switch Board

M2.5*4 (NL)

1

86.APV02.005

Right Speaker Module

M2.5*4 (NL)

2

86.APV02.005

TV Board

M2.5*4 (NL)

2

86.APV02.005

USB Board

M2.5*4 (NL)

2

86.APV02.005

Modem Module

M2*3 (NL)

1

86.APV02.004

Subwoofer

M2*3 (NL)

2

86.APV02.004

Mainboard

M2.5*5 (NL)

2

86.APV02.002

Thermal Module

M2*6.5

4

86.APV02.009

M2*3 (NL)

4

86.APV02.004

VGA Module

M2*4-NI (NL)

2

86.APV02.007

CAUTION: Using tools to remove the Switch Cover may cause damage to the outer casing. It is recommended that only fingers are used to remove the Switch Cover.

  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 48.
  2. Locate and remove the three securing screws as shown.
How Change Acer 5535 Cmos Battery

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Switch Cover

M2*3(NL)

3

  1. Turn the computer over and open the LCD module fully to expose the Switch Cover.
  2. Lift the Switch Cover as shown, leftside first.
Securing Lift Off Lid
  1. Lift the Switch Cover clear of the chassis.
  2. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 48..
  3. Push down on the two latches securing the keyboard to the upper case.
Travelmate 7320 Disassemble

WARNING:Do not attempt to pull the antenna cables under the WLAN bracket to prevent stripping of the cable.

  1. See "Removing the WLAN Module" on page 54.
  2. Remove the securing screw, located on the WLAN bracket, and remove the bracket. NOTE: Move the antenna cables out of the way to allow for easier access.
Acer Aspire 7735zg

3. Remove the Antenna Cables from the securing guides as shown.

4. Using one hand, pull the cables completely through the battery housing. NOTE: Do not remove the adhesive tape.

Bios Batterie Aspire 8530
5. Push the cables through the chassis, then turn over the computer and pull them completely through.
  1. Remove the Antenna. Remove the Antenna. See "Removing the Antenna" on page 66.
  2. Remove the two securing screws from the bottom of the chassis.
Disassemble Acer Aspire 5530 Guide

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Module

M2.5*8(NL)

2

  1. Turn the computer over. Disconnect the LCD, MIC and back light cables from the top panel.
  2. Turn the computer over. Disconnect the LCD, MIC and back light cables from the top panel.
7740g Not Power
4. Remove the four securing screws (two on each side) connecting the LCD module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Hinges (Red call out)

M2.5*6 (NL)

2

LCD Hinges (Blue call out)

M2.5*10 (NL)

2

>jpmm

  1. Carefully remove the LCD module from the chassis.
  2. Carefully remove the LCD module from the chassis.
5530 Lcd Lights
  1. Remove the LCD Module. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 68.
  2. Turn the computer over. Remove the nine screws on the bottom panel.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover

M2.5*10 (NL)

9

>jpmm

  1. Turn the computer over. Remove the five screws on the top panel.
  2. Turn the computer over. Remove the five screws on the top panel.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover

M2.5*4 (NL)

5

4. Disconnect the seven cables from the mainboard as shown.

Aspire 5530g Uft Aufschrauben

Disconnect A as shown.

Release the securing latches and disconnect C as shown.

Release the securing latches and disconnect B as shown.

Release the securing latches and disconnect B as shown.

Release the securing latches and disconnect D as shown.

Release the securing latches and disconnect E as Release the securing latches and disconnect F as shown. shown.

Release the securing latches and disconnect G as shown.

5. Remove the upper cover by lifting upward from the chassis, rear edge first.

5. Remove the upper cover by lifting upward from the chassis, rear edge first.

Flowchart For Dissconnected Printer
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 70.
  2. Remove the securing screw from the Finger Print Reader board, and ensure the FFC is free of the upper cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Finger Print Reader

M2*3 (NL)

1

fa

Speaker Disconnect For Saddlebags
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 70.
  2. Remove the two securing screws from the upper saddle.
Makerspace Ume

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Right Saddle

M2*3 (NL)

2

■b

  1. Grasp the upper saddle and lift up to remove.
  2. Grasp the upper saddle and lift up to remove.
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 70.
  2. Remove the two securing screws from the left speaker.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Left Speaker Module

M2.5*4 (NL)

2

'Jm

  1. Grasp both ends of the mylar cover and carefully pull back to expose the speaker cable.
  2. Grasp both ends of the mylar cover and carefully pull back to expose the speaker cable.

4. While holding the cover with one hand, pull back the speaker cable to remove it from the housing well.

5. Remove the left speaker module as shown.

Was this article helpful?

0 0
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • Flora
    How do disable the fingerprint scanner for acer travelmate 5530g?
    10 years ago
  • folco
    How to replace acer travelmate 4720 keyboard strip?
    9 years ago
  • Nadine Müller
    How to open acer aspire 5530?
    8 years ago
  • stefan
    How to replace cmos battery acer 5335?
    7 years ago

Post a comment