LCD Module Disassembly Flowchart

Laptop Repair Made Easy

Laptop Repair Made Easy

Get Instant Access

Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

LCD Bezel

M2.5*5 (NL)

4

86.APV02.002

Inverter Board

M2.5*5 (NL)

1

86.APV02.002

Camera Module

M2*3 (NL)

2

86.APV02.004

Camera Board

M2*3 (NL)

1

86.APV02.004

LCD Panel

M2.5*5 (NL)

2

86.APV02.002

LCD Brackets

M2*3 (NL)

8

86.APV02.004

  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 48.
  2. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 68.
  3. Remove the two upper and two lower bezel screw caps. Remove the four securing screws from the LCD module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Bezel

M2.5*5 (NL)

4

èm

  1. Lift up the bezel, topside first, and remove it from the LCD Module.
  2. Lift up the bezel, topside first, and remove it from the LCD Module.
  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 48.
  2. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 68.
  3. See "Removing the LCD Bezel" on page 98.
  4. Remove the securing tapes from the left and right sides of the Inverter board as shown.
5. Remove the two securing screws from the Inverter board and lift the board clear of the LCD Module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Inverter Board

M2.5*6 (NL)

2

  1. Disconnect the left and right Inverter board cables as shown.
  2. Disconnect the left and right Inverter board cables as shown.

Was this article helpful?

0 0
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment