Removing the Touch Pad

  1. See "Removing the TouchPad Bracket" on page 68.
  2. Push the TouchPad upward from underneath the casing as shown.
Touchpad Acer Aspire
  1. See See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 64.
  2. Locate the Switch Board at the rear of the chassis.

3. Lift the Switch Board upward to disconnect the interface and remove it from the chassis.

  1. See "Removing the Switch Board" on page 70.
  2. Remove the six securing screws from the Mainboard.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Mainboard (red callout)

M2*3

5

Mainboard (green callout)

M2.5*3

1

  1. Remove the two adhesive strips from the Speaker and MIC connectors.
  2. Remove the two adhesive strips from the Speaker and MIC connectors.
4. Disconnect the Speaker and MIC cables as shown.
5. Ease out the casing to release the I/O ports from the rear of the chassis and lift the mainboard upward.

6. Remove the mainboard from the chassis, in the direction of the arrow, and place it on a clean, dust-free surface.

  1. See See "Removing the Mainboard" on page 71.
  2. Remove the adhesive strips holding the MIC cable in place.

4. Remove the MIC from the chassis as shown.

  1. See "Removing the Mainboard" on page 71.
  2. Remove the adhesive tape from the speaker cable.

3. Remove the two screws from the speaker modules.

NOTE: The left and right speaker module securing screws differ slightly in length. Ensure the correct screw is used for each speaker.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Left Speaker Module (red callout)

M2.5*3

1

j>

Right Speaker Module (green callout)

M2.5*6

1

*>

4. Remove the left side speaker from the chassis as shown.

  1. Ensure the speaker cable is clear of any obstructions or adhesive strips.
  2. Remove the right side speaker from the chassis and lift the entire speaker assembly clear of the chassis.
  1. See "Removing the Thermal Module" on page 55.
  2. Pull the CPU socket release lever outward to clear the securing clips.

3. Lift the CPU socket release lever to the vertical position as shown.

4. Remove the CPU from the socket as shown.

IMPORTANT:The pins on the underside of the CPU are very delicate. If they are damaged, the CPU may malfunction. Place the CPU on a clean, dry surface when it is not installed.

5738zg Cleaning
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • ariosto
    How to remove aspire trackpad?
    7 years ago
  • Bryan
    How to remove a touchpad for acer aspire 5100?
    6 years ago
  • delmina
    How to remove acer aspire touch pad?
    6 years ago
  • john
    How do i turn on the touch pad for a acer aspire 5515 laptop?
    6 years ago
  • Makda
    How to replace touchpad on acer 5515?
    6 years ago

Post a comment