Main Unit Disassembly Flowchart

Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

Keyboard

M2*3

2

86.N2702.007

LCD Module

M2.5*10

4

86.N2702.003

M2.5*15

2

86.N2702.004

Upper Cover

M2.5*10

12

86.N2702.003

M2.5*6

1

86.N2702.002

TouchPad Bracket

M2*3

1

86.N2702.007

Mainboard

M2*3

5

86.N2702.007

M2.5*3

1

86.N2702.001

Speaker Module

M2.5*6

1

86.N2702.002

M2.5*3

1

86.N2702.001

CAUTION: Using tools to remove the Switch Cover may cause damage to the outer casing. It is recommended that you only use your fingers to remove the Switch Cover.

See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 44.

Lift the Switch Cover from the right side first as shown.

  1. Lift the Switch Cover clear of the chassis.
  2. See "Removing the Switch Cover" on page 57.
  3. Remove the two securing screws from the keyboard as shown.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Keyboard

M2*3

2

  1. Lift the keyboard away from the chassis as shown.
  2. Lift the keyboard away from the chassis as shown.
  3. Move the keyboard toward the LCD panel to expose the FFC cable.
5. Open the cable retainer and disconnect the FFC cable from the mainboard.
6. Lift the keyboard clear of the chassis.
  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 44.
  2. See "Removing the Keyboard" on page 58.
  3. Remove the two securing screws from the bottom of the chassis.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Module

M2.5*10

2

  1. Remove the Antenna Cables from the cable channel as shown.
  2. Remove the Antenna Cables from the cable channel as shown.
5. Turn the computer over. Disconnect the power and camera cables from the mainboard.
6. Remove the antenna cable from the cable channel and pull it all the way through the chassis as shown.
7. Remove the four securing screws (two each side) from the LCD module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Module (red callout)

M2.5*15

2

LCD Module (green callout)

M2.5*10

2

- ■ ■ ■I"**»

8. Carefully remove the LCD module from the chassis.

How Remove Battery From Acer Ac1132
  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 44.
  2. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 60.
  3. Turn the computer over. Remove the eleven screws on the bottom panel.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover (red callout)

M2.5*10

10

ikl^M; r—mnwr

Upper Cover (green callout)

M2.5*6

1

■1m

  1. Turn the computer over. Remove the two screws on the top panel.
  2. Turn the computer over. Remove the two screws on the top panel.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover

M2.5*10

2

ikl^M; r—mnwr

5. Disconnect the TouchPad cable from the mainboard as shown.

Pulling Cable Damage Iphone
NOTE: Avoid pulling on cables directly to prevent damage to the connectors.

NOTE: Use the pull-tabs on FFC cables whenever available to prevent damage. 6. Starting on the left side of the casing, pry the upper and lower cases apart as shown.

7. Work along the casing toward the right side, prying apart the casing.
How Prevent Screw Strip

8. Remove the upper cover as shown.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 64.
  2. Gently peel the protective cover away from the TouchPad Bracket as shown.

3. Remove the mylar from the upper cover as shown.

  1. See "Removing the TouchPad Mylar Cover" on page 67.
  2. Remove the single screw from TouchPad bracket.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

TouchPad Bracket

M2*3

1

»

  1. Remove the adhesive strip from the TouchPad as shown.
  2. Remove the adhesive strip from the TouchPad as shown.

4. Release the FFC locking latch and remove the TouchPad FFC from the chassis.

5. Lift the right edge of the TouchPad bracket first to clear the securing clips and remove it as shown.

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • lemlem
    How to remove the top of a Acer Aspire 5515 from the main unit.?
    8 years ago

Post a comment