LCD Module Disassembly Flowchart

Sms Module Flowchart For
Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

LCD Bezel

M2.5*6

4

86.N2702.002

Inverter Board

M2.5*6

2

86.N2702.002

Camera Module

M2*3

1

86.N2702.007

LCD Panel

M2.5*6

2

86.N2702.002

LCD Brackets

M2*3

8

86.N2702.007

Antenna

M2.5*3

2

86.N2702.001

  1. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 60.
  2. Remove the two upper and two lower bezel screw caps and screws.
Glue Test Flowchart

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Bezel

M2.5*6

4

■km

Starting from the lower left side of the bezel, pry the bezel upwards and away from the panel. Move along the top and right until all sides of the bezel are removed. NOTE: If necessary, use a pry to lift up the outside edges of the bezel.

Lcd Module Teardown
  1. See "Removing the LCD Bezel" on page 78.
  2. Remove the securing screws from the Inverter board.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Inverter Board

M2.5*6

2

m

  1. Remove the adhesive strip from the right side connector.
  2. Remove the adhesive strip from the right side connector.

4. Disconnect the right Inverter board cable as shown.

5. Lift the Inverter board clear of the LCD Module and disconnect the left cable.

  1. Remove the Inverter board from the LCD module.
  2. See "Removing the Inverter Board" on page 79.
  3. Remove the two securing screws from the LCD Module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Panel

M2.5*6

2

»

  1. Lift the LCD Panel clear of the LCD Module.
  2. Lift the LCD Panel clear of the LCD Module.
  1. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 81.
  2. Turn the LCD panel over to expose the rear.
3. Lift the adhesive protector and disconnect the cable from the LCD Panel.
Lift Cable Panel
  1. Lift the FPC cable from the panel.
  2. Remove the eight securing screws (four on each side) from the LCD Panel brackets.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Brackets

M2*3

8

ê>

  1. Remove the LCD brackets by pulling away from the LCD Panel.
  2. Remove the LCD brackets by pulling away from the LCD Panel.
  3. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 81.
  4. Disconnect the Lid Latch spring from the LCD module.
Acer Sliding Latch
3. Slide the Lid Latch assembly to the left and pull upward to disengage the right side from the module.
Images Acer Aspire 5515

6. Remove the single securing screw from the Camera Module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Camera Module

M2*3

1

»

7. Peel back the adhesive strips holding the camera cable in place, and remove the camera from the LCD module.

8. Starting at the corner nearest the bracket, pry open the casing and remove the back cover.

9. Remove the single securing screw from the bracket.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Camera Module

M2*3

1

*

  1. Remove the Camera bracket from the board as shown.
  2. Remove the Camera bracket from the board as shown.

11. Remove the Camera board from the casing as shown.

Aspire 3690 Camera Driver

Peel back the adhesive strip securing the cable to the camera module.

Peel back the adhesive strip securing the cable to the camera module.

  1. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 81.
  2. Remove the strips holding the antenna cables in place. Ensure the cables are free from obstructions.
Acer Aspire 5530 Antenna Left

3. Remove the two securing screws (one per antenna) from the left and right antenna.

5. Lift the left side antenna from the LCD module as shown.

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • anne
    How to disassemble an acer aspire 5515?
    8 years ago
  • antje mayer
    How to remove a lcd screen on an acer 5515?
    8 years ago
  • Mariann
    How to remove the LCD module of a Acer Aspire 5515 from the main unit.?
    8 years ago
  • marilyn vasquez
    Where is the antenna on a acer 5515 ?
    8 years ago
  • marta
    How to remove acer aspire 5515 lcd screen?
    8 years ago

Post a comment