Disassembly Process

The disassembly process is divided into the following stages:

  • External module disassembly
  • Main unit disassembly
  • LCD module disassembly

The flowcharts provided in the succeeding disassembly sections illustrate the entire disassembly sequence. Observe the order of the sequence to avoid damage to any of the hardware components. For example, if you want to remove the main board, you must first remove the keyboard, then disassemble the inside assembly frame in that order.

Main Screw List

Screw

Quantity

Part Number

M2.5*3

4

86.N2702.001

M2.5*6

10

86.N2702.002

M2.5*10

24

86.N2702.003

M2.5*15

2

86.N2702.004

M2*2.5

3

86.N2702.005

M3*3

4

86.N2702.006

M2*3

20

86.N2702.007

CPU_SCREW_SPRIN

4

86.N2702.008

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • katri
    How to disassemble a 5515 acer laptop?
    8 years ago

Post a comment