Acer Aspire 9410

  1. Disconnect the LCD cable from the Mainboard and remove the cable from the cable channel.
  2. Disconnect the LCD cable from the Mainboard and remove the cable from the cable channel.

6. Remove the white Antenna cable from the cable channel. Ensure that the cable is completely free of the retaining clips all the way to the hinge well.

Aspire 9410 Underside
7. Remove the adhesive tape securing the Antenna cable to the Upper Cover.
  1. Open the LCD Panel to the full extent to expose the Hinge Covers.
  2. Press the left side Hinge Cover inward, as shown, and lift to remove the cover from the chassis.
11. Repeat the process for the right side Hinge Cover.
  1. Remove the four securing screws (two each side) from the LCD module.
  2. Remove the four securing screws (two each side) from the LCD module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Module

M2.5*8

4

Bios Batteri Acer Aspire 9410
  1. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 55.
  2. Turn the computer over. Remove the eleven screws on the bottom panel.
Acer Aspire 9410 Underside

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover

M2.5*8

11

  1. Turn the computer over. Remove the three screw caps at the rear of the Upper Cover as shown.
  2. Turn the computer over. Remove the three screw caps at the rear of the Upper Cover as shown.

4. Disconnect the following four cables from the Mainboard.

How Clean Dust Laptop Fan Acer 1410

Disconnect A as shown

6. Disconnect C as shown.

Disconnect A as shown

6. Disconnect C as shown.

7. Release the locking latch on B and remove the FFC cable as shown.
Howto Remove Ffc Cable
8. Release the locking latch on D and remove the FFC cable as shown.
Acer Ffc Cable

NOTE: Avoid pulling on cables directly to prevent damage to the connectors. NOTE: Use the pull-tabs on FFCs whenever available to prevent damage.

9. Remove the nine screws on the top panel.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover

M2.5*8

9

10. Starting at the rear left side of the cover, pry apart the Upper and Lower Covers as shown. Work along the back edge of the casing to the right as shown, then lift the Upper Cover clear of the Lower Cover.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 59.
  2. Locate the Power Board on the Upper Cover as shown.

3. Remove the two screws securing the Power Board to the Upper Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Power Board

M2*3

2

*>

  1. Lift the Power Board clear of the Upper Cover as shown.
  2. Lift the Power Board clear of the Upper Cover as shown.
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 59.
  2. Locate the Left Speaker Module on the Upper Cover as shown.
Aspire 9410

3. Remove the adhesive tape from the Speaker cable.

4. Remove the Speaker cable from the cable channel. Ensure that the cable is free from all cable clips.

5. Remove the single securing screw from the Left Speaker Module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Left Speaker Module

M2*3

1

*

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 59.
  2. Locate the Right Speaker Module on the Upper Cover as shown.

3. Turn the Upper Cover over and remove the Right Speaker Module cable from the cable channel. Ensure that the cable is free from all cable clips.

4. Turn the Upper Cover over and pass the cable through the cover as shown.

Remove the single securing screw from the Right Speaker Module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Right Speaker

M2*3

1

Module

*

Lift the Speaker clear of the Upper Cover, right side first as shown.

IMPORTANT: The TouchPad Board cannot be removed individually. To replace the TouchPad Board, replace the entire Upper Cover.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 59.
  2. Lift the FFC to detach the adhesive securing the cable to the Upper Cover.
3. Release the FFC locking latch and disconnect the TouchPad FFC from the cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

TouchPad Bracket

M2*3

2

*

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 59.
  2. Remove the single securing screw from the Mainboard.
Disassemble Acer Aspire 5541g

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Mainboard

M2.5*4

1

*

  1. Lift the mainboard from the chassis, right edge first, and place it on a clean, dust-free surface.
  2. Lift the mainboard from the chassis, right edge first, and place it on a clean, dust-free surface.

IMPORTANT:Follow local regulations for disposal of all batteries.

The RTC Battery is soldered to the Mainboard. To replace the battery, solder the new battery to the connections shown.

Acer Aspire 5940g Motherboard
  1. See "Removing the Lower Covers" on page 44.
  2. Turn the Mainboard over to access the Thermal Module.

3. Remove the four securing screws (in reverse numerical order from screw 4 to screw 1) from the Thermal Module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Thermal Module

M2.5*6

4

4. Using both hands, lift the Thermal Module clear of the Mainboard.

  1. See "Removing the Thermal Module" on page 72.
  2. Disconnect the Fan cable from the Mainboard as shown.

3. Remove the three securing screws from the Fan Module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

CPU Fan

M2*3

3

Acer Aspire 5740 Underside

IMPORTANT: The pins on the underside of the CPU are very delicate. If they are damaged, the CPU may malfunction. Place the CPU on a clean, dry surface when it is not installed.

  1. See "Removing the Thermal Module" on page 72.
  2. Using a flat-bladed screw driver, rotate the CPU locking screw 180° counter-clockwise as shown.

3. Lift the CPU clear of the socket as shown.

Laptop Motherboard Repair Tutorial
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • barbara
    How to clean dust laptop fan acer 1410?
    8 years ago
  • manuela reinhard
    How to open laptop acer 9410?
    8 years ago

Post a comment