Removing the Finger Print Reader

NOTE: Only the Discrete SKU supports Finger Print Reader technology.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Base" on page 79.
  2. Remove the single securing screw on the bracket.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Finger Print Reader

M2*3

1

*>

  1. Lift the bracket clear of the casing.
  2. Lift the bracket clear of the casing.
  1. See "Removing the Upper Base" on page 79.
  2. Lift the FFC, as shown, to disengage the adhesive.

3. Open the FFC locking latch as shown and remove the FFC.

4. Remove the two screws from the TouchPad Bracket and remove it from the casing.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

TouchPad Bracket

M2*3

2

*

5. Remove the TouchPad Bracket from the Upper Base.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Base" on page 79.
  2. Remove the single securing screw from the board.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

ekey Board

M2.5*3

1

*

  1. Lift the FFC to detach the adhesive strip.
  2. Lift the FFC to detach the adhesive strip.

4. Remove the eKey Board from the Upper Base.

WARNING:Care must be taken when removing the Media Board Cover from the Upper Base to prevent damage or stress to the surface.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Base" on page 79.
  2. Lift up the FFC to detach the adhesive.

3. Turn the Upper Base over. Pry the bottom edge of the Media Board Cover up and remove it from the Upper Base.

NOTE: The use of a plastic pry may aid cover removal.

4. Gently remove the Backlight Panel from the Media Board Cover as shown.

5. Using a plastic tool, press down the pin securing the Media Board in place and slide the Media Board in the direction of the arrow to release the locking pins.

6. Lift the Media Board from the Upper Base and feed the FFC through the casing to remove the Media Board.
  1. See "Removing the Upper Base" on page 79.
  2. Remove the single securing screw from the USB board.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

USB Board

M2.5*3

1

*

  1. Open the FFC locking latch and remove the FFC from the Mainboard.
  2. Open the FFC locking latch and remove the FFC from the Mainboard.

4. Lift the FFC to detach the adhesive from the casing.

  1. Remove the Upper Base. See "Removing the Upper Base" on page 79.
  2. Remove the adhesive tape securing the cable to the Modem and remove the two securing screws.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Modem Module

M2*3

2

*

  1. Lift the Modem Module clear of the Mainboard as shown.
  2. Lift the Modem Module clear of the Mainboard as shown.

4. Turn the module over and disconnect the Modem cable. Remove the module from the casing.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Base" on page 79.
  2. Grasp the cable as shown and pull to disconnect from the Bluetooth module.

3. Disconnect the cable from the Mainboard and remove the adhesive tape to free the cable.

4. Remove the single securing screw and remove the module from the chassis.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Bluetooth Module

M2.5*3

1

*

  1. See "Removing the Upper Base" on page 79.
  2. See "Removing the USB Board" on page 89.
  3. See "Removing the Modem Module" on page 91.
  4. See "Removing the Bluetooth Module" on page 92.
  5. Grasp the RJ-11 cable and remove it from the Mainboard as shown.
  6. Remove the single securing screw.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Mainboard

M2.5*3

1

*

7. Lift the mainboard right side first to remove from the base.

  1. See "Removing the Mainboard" on page 93.
  2. Turn the Lower Base over and pull the Modem cable through the casing as shown.
3. Completely remove the Modem cable from the cable channel.
4. Turn the computer over. Pull the Modem cable completely through the casing as shown.

5. Remove the adhesive tape and lift the cable out of the cable channel as shown.

6. Detach the adhesive and lift the cable bundle out of the casing.

7. Remove the RJ-11 Port from the casing.

  1. See "Removing the Mainboard" on page 93.
  2. Turn the Mainboard over and place on a clean surface.
  3. Hold the fan cable connector and lift to disconnect from the mainboard.

4. Remove the four screws from the Thermal Module numerically, from 4 to 1.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

CPU Thermal Module

M2.5*5*3.2

4

#

WARNING:To prevent damage to the Thermal Module or the CPU, hold and lift the Thermal Module by lifting both ends up and away at the same time. 5. Hold the module on both sides and lift it clear of the Mainboard.

IMPORTANT: If the replacement Thermal Module does not include the thermal protection pad shown below, reuse the original thermal protection pad with the new Thermal Module.

  1. See "Removing the Thermal Module" on page 97.
  2. Using a flat screwdriver, turn the CPU socket latch counter-clockwise 180° to release the CPU.
Composant Video Aspire 4937g
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment