Main Unit Disassembly Flowchart

Rem ove Fingerprint

Rem ove TouchPad Bracket

Remove External Modules before proceeding

Remove Hinge Covers

Remove

Switch Cover

Remove Keyboard

Remove

Remove

Function Board

Speaker Module

Remove LCD Module

Upper Cover

t

*

Remove

Remove

Remove

Remove

Remove

eKey Board

Media Board

USB Board

Modem Module

Bluetooth Module

Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

Hinge Covers

M2*3

2

86.AD302.001

Switch Cover

M2.5*3

4

86.AD302.002

M2.5*10

2

86.AD302.004

Function Board

M2.5*3

2

86.AD302.002

Speaker Module

M2.5*3

2

86.AD302.002

LCD Module

M2.5*5

6

86.AD302.003

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

Upper Cover

M2.5*10

10

86.AD302.004

M2.5*5

6

86.AD302.003

M2.5*3

1

86.AD302.002

Finger Print Reader

M2*3

1

86.AD302.001

TouchPad Bracket

M2*3

86.AD302.001

eKey Board

M2.5*3

1

86.AD302.002

USB Board

M2.5*3

1

86.AD302.002

Modem Module

M2*3

86.AD302.001

BT Module

M2.5*3

1

86.AD302.002

Mainboard

M2.5*3

1

86.AD302.002

Thermal Module

M2.5*5*3.2

4

86.AD302.006

  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 54.
  2. Remove the two screw caps and screws from the Hinge Covers.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Hinge Covers

M2*3

2

*>

  1. Slide the covers off the hinges in the direction of the arrows.
  2. Slide the covers off the hinges in the direction of the arrows.

IMPORTANT:The left and right Hinge Covers are shaped differently and marked L and R on the inside. Ensure that the correct cover is used during reassembly.

Inside Laptop Acer 4937

CAUTION: Using tools to remove the Switch Cover may cause damage to the outer casing. It is recommended that only fingers are used to remove the Switch Cover.

  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 54.
  2. See "Removing the Hinge Covers" on page 67.
  3. Locate and remove the ten securing screws on the bottom of the computer.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Switch Cover (red callout)

M2.5*3

4

*

Switch Cover (green callout)

M2.5*10

2

■i*1 ■■■■

4. Turn the computer over and open the LCD module to expose the Switch Cover.

IMPORTANT:The LCD module does not fully extend. Damage will occur if you attempt to extend the LCD module beyond the manufacturer's design.

5. Push the Switch Cover downward (1) and lift the leftside of the cover upward (2) to release the securing pins.

Acer Aspire 4937Acer 6930 Zdjecie Switch Covera

7. Lift the left side of the Switch Cover first and gently rotate it while lifting the right side clear of the casing.

Acer Aspire 3690 Switch Cover
  1. Lift the Switch Cover clear of the chassis.
  2. See "Removing the Switch Cover" on page 68.
  3. Lift the keyboard from both sides to clear the securing tabs on both sides of the Keyboard.
Acer Aspire 6930 Keyboard Disassembly

3. Push the Keyboard toward the LCD screen to expose the Keyboard FFC cable.

Remove Keyboard Aspire 9300

4. Unlock the connector and pull the FFC to remove it from the Mainboard.

  1. Remove the keyboard from the chassis.
  2. See "Removing the Switch Cover" on page 68.
  3. Remove the two securing screws from the Function Board.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Function Board

M2.5*3

2

*

  1. Unlock the connector and remove the FFC cable.
  2. Unlock the connector and remove the FFC cable.
4. Rotate the board upward as shown and remove it from the chassis.
Acer 5738zg Motherboard Open
  1. See "Removing the Keyboard" on page 70.
  2. Remove the two securing screws from the Speaker Module.
Acer Aspire 6930 Keyboard Removal

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Speaker Module

M2.5*3

2

*

  1. Remove the adhesive tape securing the LCD cables to the Speaker Module.
  2. Remove the adhesive tape securing the LCD cables to the Speaker Module.
Disassembly Acer 7230e

4. Disconnect the speaker cable as shown.

Acer Aspire 5720 Rear

5. Rotate the Speaker Module upward, rear edge first to clear the LCD cables, and remove it from the chassis.

Aspire 7740g Chassis
  1. See "Removing the WLAN Module" on page 59.
  2. See "Removing the Keyboard" on page 70.
  3. Turn the computer over. Remove the two securing screws as shown.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Module

M2.5*5

2

*

  1. Lift the securing tape to expose the Antenna cable as shown.
  2. Lift the securing tape to expose the Antenna cable as shown.
Acer Extensa 5630 Antenna Cable

5. Push the Antenna cables through the casing as shown.

Acer Aspire 6530g Antenna
6. Completely remove the Antenna cable from the cable channel.
7. Turn the computer over. Remove the two adhesive strips from the Antenna cable.
8. Rest the computer on the LCD Module and push the Antenna cable through the chassis as shown.
9. Completely remove the Antenna from the cable channel.
Acer Aspire 5535

11. Remove the two securing screws from the left LCD hinge.

Acer Aspire 4315 Hinges

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Module

M2.5*5

2

*

  1. Peel back the adhesive strip from the LCD Hinge as shown.
  2. Peel back the adhesive strip from the LCD Hinge as shown.
Inside Acer Aspire 5738zg

13. Remove the two securing screws from the right LCD hinge.

Remove Hinge Travelmate 7520

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Module

M2.5*5

2

*

  1. Carefully remove the LCD Module from the chassis.
  2. Carefully remove the LCD Module from the chassis.
Disassembly Acer 5630 Lcd
  1. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 74.
  2. Turn the computer over. Remove the ten screws on the bottom panel.
Take Apart Acer Aspire 5517 Laptops

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover (red call out)

M2.5*10

10

Upper Cover (green callout)

M2.5*5

5

*

  1. Turn the computer over. Remove the two securing screws on the top panel.
  2. Turn the computer over. Remove the two securing screws on the top panel.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover (red callout)

M2.5*5

1

*

Upper Cover (green callout)

M2.5*3

1

*

4. Turn the computer over and disconnect the four FFC

cables from the mainboard.

Acer Aspire 7535g Motherboard

WARNING:Care must be taken when removing the Upper Base from the Lower Base to prevent damage or stress to the surface.

5. Ease the lower casing outward to clear the securing clips and pry apart the left side as shown, and lift the rear edge of the Upper Base upward.

Rightside Acer Aspire 5100

6. Ease the lower casing outward to clear the securing clips and pry apart the right side as shown. Lift the rear edge of the Upper Base upward.

7. Completely remove the Upper Base from the Lower Base.
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • Shrinklefritz
    Thnx!! Now i can get my use my charger while the laptop is on!!
    7 years ago
  • Amira
    How to open keyboard of acer aspire 4937?
    8 years ago
  • ANNE
    How to disassemble acer aspire 8930g screen?
    8 years ago
  • Katri
    How to dismantle acer aspire 9300?
    8 years ago
  • atso kent
    What size screws are used in acer aspire?
    8 years ago
  • Tanta Bunce
    How do a acer aspire 7520 laptop look inside?
    7 years ago
  • aimee-leigh
    How to replace ACER ASPIRE 6930 keyboard?
    7 years ago
  • anna
    How Unlock the connector remove the FFC cable?
    7 years ago
  • semret fethawi
    How remove bluetooth modem for acer extensa 5620?
    6 years ago
  • Kimberly Costello
    How to re assemble acer aspire 4937?
    5 years ago

Post a comment