LCD Module Disassembly Flowchart

Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

LCD Bezel

M2.5*5

6

86.AD302.003

Camera Module

M2.5*3

1

86.AD302.002

LCD Panel

M2.5*5

2

86.AD302.003

M2.5*3

1

86.AD302.002

LCD Brackets

M2*3

6

86.AD302.001

  1. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 74.
  2. Remove the six screw caps and screws as shown.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Bezel

M2.5*5

6

*

3. Starting at the centre of the top edge, pry the inside of the bezel away from the screen. Work round the edges to pry the bezel away from the screen as shown.

Acer Aspire 4937 Lcd Disassembly

4. Lift the bezel away from the panel.

  1. See "Removing the LCD Bezel" on page 101.
  2. Remove the single screw from the Camera Bracket as shown.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Camera Module

M2.5*3

1

*

  1. Lift the Camera Bracket, right side first, clear of the casing.
  2. Lift the Camera Bracket, right side first, clear of the casing.
4. Lift the Camera Module clear of the casing and disconnect the cable from the Module.
5. Remove the Camera Module.
  1. See "Removing the Camera Module" on page 103.
  2. Remove the two securing screws from the LCD hinges and the single LCD grounding screw.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Panel (red callout)

M2.5*5

2

*

LCD Panel (green callout)

M2.5*3

1

*

  1. Remove the Camera cable bundle from the top of the casing as shown.
  2. Remove the Camera cable bundle from the top of the casing as shown.

4. Lift the LCD Panel out of the casing as shown

  1. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 104.
  2. Turn the LCD Panel over on a clean surface, and lift the cable as shown to detach the adhesive.
  1. Grip the adhesive strip covering the LCD cable connector and pull it back (1).
  2. Remove the cable from the panel as shown (2).
5. Remove the six securing screws (three on each side) from the LCD Panel brackets in numeric order, from 3 to 1.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Brackets

M2*3

6

*

  1. Remove the LCD brackets by pulling them away from the LCD Panel.
  2. Remove the LCD brackets by pulling them away from the LCD Panel.
  3. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 104.
  4. Remove the strips holding the antenna cables in place. Ensure the cables are free from obstructions.
4. Remove the antenna cables and assembly from the LCD module.
  1. See "Removing the Antennas" on page 107.
  2. Remove the strips and tape holding the MIC Module cable in place. Ensure the cable is free from obstructions.

3. Remove the MIC cable and Module from the LCD module.

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment